"He is wearing a light colored suit."

Translation:Han har en ljus kostym på sig.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


wotintarnations

"han har på sig en ljusfärgad kostym" borde det inte vara accepterat? rapporterat tills vidare :)

November 19, 2014

friswing

Men ljusfärgad låter kaka på kaka i mina svenska öron. Det räcker med 'ljus', även om jag begriper vad folk menar när de direktöversätter från engelska 'light colored'.

January 6, 2015

HankTheFrank

Håller med, Ljust färgad eller ljusfärgad

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

OK, jag har lagt till båda.

November 20, 2014

friswing

Ju mer jag hör ljusfärgad, desto mer undrar jag ifall kostymen är 'färgad med stearinljus' .. :P

January 25, 2016

Arnauti

I actually agree with you, I doubt I ever use this word. I googled it and got more hits than I expected, but many of them related to bodily functions I'd rather not think of.

January 25, 2016

Chris-Butler

Can we not use the verb 'klär' here, as in "He is dressed in a light coloured suit"? & ljus = both light and bright? To me a light coloured suit would be white or pale grey, whereas a bright suit would be a yellow or green on for example

January 23, 2016

friswing

When using klär it means the person looks more handsome in light colours, than in dark colours. Not that he wears a light coloured suit now. And I agree with your difference between light and bright.

January 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.