Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En gaffel och en kniv"

Translation:A fork and a knife

3 years ago

37 Comments


Obeidalla

Has any one heard it "gafafel"

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

"Gaffel" is mispronounced here. It has been disabled for hearing exercises and that is all we can do about it unfortunately.

3 years ago

John984124

I have had this a few times now. The first was a listening exercise.

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Anrui's comment is over three years old, from a time when there was another TTS. I think the information in his comment is likely outdated.

2 months ago

ElliecakeC

I heard it as "gaffel." The "och" is what I think is sounding weird in the full-sentence audio.

2 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Yeah, pronunciation is wrong here. Correct: http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/

3 years ago

Sadie....1234

I heard "falafel". I think the audio is just messed up.

3 years ago

Luckas_Catojo
Luckas_Catojo

"Gaffel" seems just like "garfo" in Portuguese oO

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It does, but that's actually a coincidence. :)

1 year ago

LucasDiniz22

Gaffel comes from French right?So it's not a coincidence after all.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it comes from Middle Low German, possibly to there from Celtic. And the French word for fork is fourchette.

1 year ago

MintyNinja41
MintyNinja41

thank god for German cognates! gaffel --> Gabel and kniv just looks like English X3

2 years ago

ChasCorbet

OK; so what is a 'fork' in the road/river, and so on?

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

"En förgrening" (branching) can be used in general, but I don't think it is said very often about roads. For a road (or metaphorically like "crossroads") you may use "vägskäl". Quite often we would use a verb instead of a noun, e.g. "Vägen delar sig" (The road parts).

1 year ago

JackBond
JackBond

In German, that appears to be Weggabelung, or Wegegabel. It keeps the "fork" root apparently.

2 years ago

tuono_og_blixtar
tuono_og_blixtar

The k is pronounced in kniv, correct?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, and The Voice is actually pretty accurate on kniv here.

3 years ago

SacredSub

It sounds like its saying "knin" to me - should i not be pronouncing the v as i do in vatten?

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I hear the v.

2 years ago

rosa256718

me the same hear ""v" and its perfectly clear

1 year ago

Mr.Creeper8

Yes

2 years ago

ThoopidThathe

Is the audio glitched? It sounds weird...

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yeah, there's some weird skip in the middle of the phrase.

1 year ago

valerietheblonde

The audio is damaged.

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Now it sounds OK to me

1 year ago

Angela1279

Did you listen to it in slow mode? It's fine in the slow mode but glitched in the normal pace.

3 months ago

Kelly248607

In English you might say, "A fork and knife," omitting the second article. Can you do that in Swedish? En gaffel och kniv?

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Not really, but kniv och gaffel (without the article) is a set expression you can use.

1 year ago

Kelly248607

I see! Thank you

1 year ago

japles
japles

I also got distorted audio on this one - between 'och' and 'ett'

1 year ago

kelatapiadp

Why is everybody hearing weird things, i actually hear " Glaffel " nothing more lmao

2 years ago

battlebros21

Don forgot that k in fork

1 year ago

paulovictormc

Cool! In portuguese (Brazil) we say "garfo" for "fork", so, "gaffel" is a little bit similar and easy to remember.

8 months ago

sriramanav

Showing wronh

2 months ago

sriramanav

Showing wrong

2 months ago

olivia517031

What means fork

2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

A fork is an eating utensil; it usually has three or four tines.

2 years ago