"En gaffel och en kniv"

Translation:A fork and a knife

November 19, 2014

34 Comments


Obeidalla

Has any one heard it "gafafel"

November 19, 2014

Anrui
Mod

"Gaffel" is mispronounced here. It has been disabled for hearing exercises and that is all we can do about it unfortunately.

November 21, 2014

John984124

I have had this a few times now. The first was a listening exercise.

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Anrui's comment is over three years old, from a time when there was another TTS. I think the information in his comment is likely outdated.

July 1, 2018

ElliecakeC

I heard it as "gaffel." The "och" is what I think is sounding weird in the full-sentence audio.

October 21, 2015

rhblake

Yeah, pronunciation is wrong here. Correct: http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/

November 19, 2014

Sadie....1234

I heard "falafel". I think the audio is just messed up.

February 11, 2015

Luckas_Catojo

"Gaffel" seems just like "garfo" in Portuguese oO

March 26, 2016

devalanteriel

It does, but that's actually a coincidence. :)

November 15, 2016

LucasDiniz22

Gaffel comes from French right?So it's not a coincidence after all.

January 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it comes from Middle Low German, possibly to there from Celtic. And the French word for fork is fourchette.

January 9, 2017

MintyNinja41

thank god for German cognates! gaffel --> Gabel and kniv just looks like English X3

August 27, 2016

ChasCorbet

OK; so what is a 'fork' in the road/river, and so on?

September 4, 2016

JoakimEk

"En förgrening" (branching) can be used in general, but I don't think it is said very often about roads. For a road (or metaphorically like "crossroads") you may use "vägskäl". Quite often we would use a verb instead of a noun, e.g. "Vägen delar sig" (The road parts).

May 12, 2017

JackBond

In German, that appears to be Weggabelung, or Wegegabel. It keeps the "fork" root apparently.

September 12, 2016

ThoopidThathe

Is the audio glitched? It sounds weird...

May 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, there's some weird skip in the middle of the phrase.

May 17, 2017

tuono_og_blixtar

The k is pronounced in kniv, correct?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, and The Voice is actually pretty accurate on kniv here.

December 28, 2014

SacredSub

It sounds like its saying "knin" to me - should i not be pronouncing the v as i do in vatten?

January 11, 2016

FLchick

I hear the v.

June 11, 2016

rosa256718

me the same hear ""v" and its perfectly clear

March 7, 2017

Mr.Creeper8

Yes

June 20, 2016

valerietheblonde

The audio is damaged.

June 27, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Now it sounds OK to me

July 21, 2017

Angela1279

Did you listen to it in slow mode? It's fine in the slow mode but glitched in the normal pace.

May 27, 2018

Kelly248607

In English you might say, "A fork and knife," omitting the second article. Can you do that in Swedish? En gaffel och kniv?

August 12, 2016

devalanteriel

Not really, but kniv och gaffel (without the article) is a set expression you can use.

November 15, 2016

Kelly248607

I see! Thank you

January 13, 2017

japles

I also got distorted audio on this one - between 'och' and 'ett'

September 25, 2016

kelatapiadp

Why is everybody hearing weird things, i actually hear " Glaffel " nothing more lmao

November 4, 2015

paulovictormc

Cool! In portuguese (Brazil) we say "garfo" for "fork", so, "gaffel" is a little bit similar and easy to remember.

December 22, 2017

HenryColli20

In English "knife and fork" and "fork and knife" are both correct although (in British English at least) "knife and fork" 'sounds' more right when you hear it. Is "en gaffel och en kniv" the 'right' way of saying it, or could "en kniv och en gaffel" be used as well?

March 24, 2019

devalanteriel

kniv och gaffel is the idiomatic phrasing. This exercise is just the words rather than the phrase.

March 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.