1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En gaffel och en kniv"

"En gaffel och en kniv"

Translation:A fork and a knife

November 19, 2014

34 Comments


Obeidalla

Has any one heard it "gafafel"


Anrui

"Gaffel" is mispronounced here. It has been disabled for hearing exercises and that is all we can do about it unfortunately.


John984124

I have had this a few times now. The first was a listening exercise.


devalanteriel

Anrui's comment is over three years old, from a time when there was another TTS. I think the information in his comment is likely outdated.


ElliecakeC

I heard it as "gaffel." The "och" is what I think is sounding weird in the full-sentence audio.


rhblake

Yeah, pronunciation is wrong here. Correct: http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/


Eraecthulugaes

I heard "falafel". I think the audio is just messed up.


ThoopidThathe

Is the audio glitched? It sounds weird...


devalanteriel

Yeah, there's some weird skip in the middle of the phrase.


Luckas_Catojo

"Gaffel" seems just like "garfo" in Portuguese oO


devalanteriel

It does, but that's actually a coincidence. :)


MintyNinja41

thank god for German cognates! gaffel --> Gabel and kniv just looks like English X3


ChasCorbet

OK; so what is a 'fork' in the road/river, and so on?


JoakimEk

"En förgrening" (branching) can be used in general, but I don't think it is said very often about roads. For a road (or metaphorically like "crossroads") you may use "vägskäl". Quite often we would use a verb instead of a noun, e.g. "Vägen delar sig" (The road parts).


JackBond

In German, that appears to be Weggabelung, or Wegegabel. It keeps the "fork" root apparently.


tuono_og_blixtar

The k is pronounced in kniv, correct?


Arnauti

Yes, and The Voice is actually pretty accurate on kniv here.


SacredSub

It sounds like its saying "knin" to me - should i not be pronouncing the v as i do in vatten?


FLchick

I hear the v.


rosa256718

me the same hear ""v" and its perfectly clear


valerietheblonde

The audio is damaged.


4oYBIxtO

Now it sounds OK to me


Angela1279

Did you listen to it in slow mode? It's fine in the slow mode but glitched in the normal pace.


Kelly248607

In English you might say, "A fork and knife," omitting the second article. Can you do that in Swedish? En gaffel och kniv?


devalanteriel

Not really, but kniv och gaffel (without the article) is a set expression you can use.


japles

I also got distorted audio on this one - between 'och' and 'ett'


Toh-Tsee-Ah

Horrible recording... didn't hear half of it.


Kel.SE

Why is everybody hearing weird things, i actually hear " Glaffel " nothing more lmao


paulovictormc

Cool! In portuguese (Brazil) we say "garfo" for "fork", so, "gaffel" is a little bit similar and easy to remember.


HenryColli20

In English "knife and fork" and "fork and knife" are both correct although (in British English at least) "knife and fork" 'sounds' more right when you hear it. Is "en gaffel och en kniv" the 'right' way of saying it, or could "en kniv och en gaffel" be used as well?


katelons

So gaffel and sked both mean a fork?


tophatofdeath

So the 'k' is pronounced, unlike the word knife in English where 'k' is silent, correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.