"Han älskar glass."

Translation:He loves ice cream.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


kyriakoSorokkou

I almost typed 'he loves glass', and it sounded odd and it was a mistake, it was ice cream after all.

November 26, 2014

Luqca

I love glass XDD

July 24, 2016

rayray_2561

I do too.

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

'Jag också'.* ;D or 'Jag gör det med.'

November 20, 2014

jacob738094

"Me and so"? Hmm, kind of makes sense

May 15, 2019

PartisanGerm

From the previous picture questions I saw some kind of purple thing, was wondering what sort of 'glass' Swedes eat. Special Swedish ice cream?

January 1, 2015

Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't upload our own images yet, or remove images from the sets that Duo uses, so all the images are the same as in the other courses.

January 3, 2015

Jb11131999

Ok, glas =glass..... and glass= ice cream..... so what's the pronunciation difference?

February 2, 2015

Arnauti

One consonant -> long vowel, short consonant. Two consonants -> short vowel, long consonant.
Compare on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glas/ vs http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/

February 16, 2015

aerjagerjacquez

Is it just me or does the system not know that "ice-cream" and "ice cream" are two equivalent spellings? :/

January 1, 2016

keihne

Report it as a translation that should be accepted and they'll probably add it in (:

July 5, 2016

MattSwedish18

Would anyone mind teaching me some ice cream flavors in Swedish? :D

January 15, 2018

Zinthak

I noticed that in previous lessons, it was älska, such as ''jag älska han''...why is it different here?

November 20, 2014

annika_a

It shouldn't be. "Jag älskar honom." (Note the object form of the one being loved.)

The infinitive is "'älska", but the present tense always "älskar": jag älskar, du älskar, and so on.

November 20, 2014

Lukas908023

Shouldnt ice cream be one word?

October 2, 2016

jamesjiao

At least I've never seen it spelt together... but I guess if you really want to there is no reason why not. You will probably be marked wrong on Duo though, just a caveat.

October 2, 2016

jenn983726

Han älaskar glass.

January 18, 2019

Tekopyhyys

Ni kan äter glass, men ni kan inte äter glas. :P

March 28, 2019

Mattijn10

i didnt know this word and out of the blue i should know it. sad i lost a life here

August 8, 2019

MariekeGro

What is the difference between ice cream and just ice in Swedish. I typed ice and it was wrong

January 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ice = is

Ice cream = glass

January 22, 2015

jamesjiao

The word for ice cream most likely comes from French 'glace', and is different from the word for 'ice', which is Germanic. Why did you think ice is the same thing as ice cream?

February 16, 2015

keihne

To be fair, in many languages, they are.

July 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.