Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han älskar glass."

Translation:He loves ice cream.

3 years ago

19 Comments


kyriakoSorokkou
kyriakoSorokkou

I almost typed 'he loves glass', and it sounded odd and it was a mistake, it was ice cream after all.

3 years ago

Luqca

I love glass XDD

2 years ago

rayray_2561

I do too.

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

'Jag också'.* ;D or 'Jag gör det med.'

3 years ago

PartisanGerm

From the previous picture questions I saw some kind of purple thing, was wondering what sort of 'glass' Swedes eat. Special Swedish ice cream?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't upload our own images yet, or remove images from the sets that Duo uses, so all the images are the same as in the other courses.

3 years ago

Jb11131999
Jb11131999

ok so glas=glass..... and glass= ice cream?..... so whats the pronunciation difference????

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

One consonant -> long vowel, short consonant. Two consonants -> short vowel, long consonant.
Compare on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glas/ vs http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/

3 years ago

aerjagerjacquez

Is it just me or does the system not know that "ice-cream" and "ice cream" are two equivalent spellings? :/

2 years ago

keihne
keihne

Report it as a translation that should be accepted and they'll probably add it in (:

2 years ago

Lukas908023

Shouldnt ice cream be one word?

1 year ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

At least I've never seen it spelt together... but I guess if you really want to there is no reason why not. You will probably be marked wrong on Duo though, just a caveat.

1 year ago

Zinthak

I noticed that in previous lessons, it was älska, such as ''jag älska han''...why is it different here?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

It shouldn't be. "Jag älskar honom." (Note the object form of the one being loved.)

The infinitive is "'älska", but the present tense always "älskar": jag älskar, du älskar, and so on.

3 years ago

MariekeGro
MariekeGro

What is the difference between ice cream and just ice in Swedish. I typed ice and it was wrong

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Ice = is

Ice cream = glass

3 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

The word for ice cream most likely comes from French 'glace', and is different from the word for 'ice', which is Germanic. Why did you think ice is the same thing as ice cream?

3 years ago

keihne
keihne

To be fair, in many languages, they are.

2 years ago

MattSwedish18

Would anyone mind teaching me some ice cream flavors in Swedish? :D

8 months ago