1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han älskar glass."

"Han älskar glass."

Translation:He loves ice cream.

November 19, 2014

34 Comments


kyriakoSorokkou

I almost typed 'he loves glass', and it sounded odd and it was a mistake, it was ice cream after all.


Luqca

I love glass XDD


Tinh1000000

For future reference, you can think of ”glass” as a cognate to glace. :P


wotintarnations

'Jag också'.* ;D or 'Jag gör det med.'


jacob738094

"Me and so"? Hmm, kind of makes sense


Jb11131999

Ok, glas =glass..... and glass= ice cream..... so what's the pronunciation difference?


Arnauti

One consonant -> long vowel, short consonant. Two consonants -> short vowel, long consonant.
Compare on Forvo: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glas/ vs http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/glass/


PartisanGerm

From the previous picture questions I saw some kind of purple thing, was wondering what sort of 'glass' Swedes eat. Special Swedish ice cream?


Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't upload our own images yet, or remove images from the sets that Duo uses, so all the images are the same as in the other courses.


aerjagerjacquez

Is it just me or does the system not know that "ice-cream" and "ice cream" are two equivalent spellings? :/


keihne

Report it as a translation that should be accepted and they'll probably add it in (:


MattSwedish18

Would anyone mind teaching me some ice cream flavors in Swedish? :D


Catriona555

You scream, I scream, we all scream for Ice cream!


Zinthak

I noticed that in previous lessons, it was älska, such as ''jag älska han''...why is it different here?


annika_a

It shouldn't be. "Jag älskar honom." (Note the object form of the one being loved.)

The infinitive is "'älska", but the present tense always "älskar": jag älskar, du älskar, and so on.


Tekopyhyys

Ni kan äter glass, men ni kan inte äter glas. :P


Mattijn10

i didnt know this word and out of the blue i should know it. sad i lost a life here


AldinRamicAdo

Can someone explain to me when we use "tycker om" and when we use "älskar"? Thanks


AndrePazzini

False cognites? We see around here!


justwannajive

If glass is ice cream, what is ice?


Cameron816994

Im glad i saw this, because if i went to Sweden and someone said to me, "Jag äter glass" I'm not sure how I would've responded to that.


MariekeGro

What is the difference between ice cream and just ice in Swedish. I typed ice and it was wrong


Zmrzlina

Ice = is

Ice cream = glass


jamesjiao

The word for ice cream most likely comes from French 'glace', and is different from the word for 'ice', which is Germanic. Why did you think ice is the same thing as ice cream?


keihne

To be fair, in many languages, they are.


jamesjiao

I know (yes.. I am replying three years later :) ). My point is the fact that the word 'ice cream' in Swedish comes from a different root as the word for 'ice', so it's unlikely for it to be mean both.


Lukas908023

Shouldnt ice cream be one word?


jamesjiao

At least I've never seen it spelt together... but I guess if you really want to there is no reason why not. You will probably be marked wrong on Duo though, just a caveat.


jenn983726

Han älaskar glass.


MeganCrites

I only get these wrong when "autocorrect" is a faggot

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.