Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hermano es mesero."

Translation:My brother is a waiter.

5 years ago

31 Comments


lastrtelusnet

Should this not read "Mi hermano es UN mesero"?

5 years ago

rspreng

Job titles/professions do not usually take an article unless they are modified by another adjective (good waiter, old professor, etc.)

5 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Thank you. The light just got a little brighter.

5 years ago

eaarthman

I have seen some examples in the lessons that don't follow that pattern.

5 years ago

TamaCara

I think Duolingo is changing them as we report them as errors. I could be entirely wrong though.

5 years ago

Rickydito

TamaCara: Yes, it appears there have been enough complaints. Duo does respond, but slowly. So, it is very important that all errors be reported.

5 years ago

CrimsonCorona10

So its not about cultural norms on what professions are esteemed and therefore deserve articles or not?

2 years ago

JohnyFive

Does this mean that it is incorrect to include an article when speaking of someone's profession, or is it simply unnecessary?

3 years ago

asherswank

Thanks!

5 years ago

Maria696768
Maria696768

That rule is not kept by Duo.i report that

8 months ago

Zoey609015

No, because es can mean "is a" as well

8 months ago

bouchereau

Is this latin american spanish? Because I've always learnt "camarero / a" for waiter?

5 years ago

eaarthman

According to SpanishDict.com (http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mesero), "mesero/a" is the Mexican term for waiter.

5 years ago

galesl

I can confirm that here in Mexico, mesero is used all the time. Camarero would be understood, but it's not used here.

4 years ago

bouchereau

OK that explains it then! Thanks :)

5 years ago

Gringadelsol

correct spanish is "camarero"

I am Portuguese and go to Spain often, also I am taking a 100 hour Spanish course and the teacher explained the same. If you're in USA, you might wanna follow latin-american terms. In Europe, the original Spanish terms would be more appropriate.

5 years ago

Allegory

Here's another term: in Argentina I have only ever heard mozo. I often have to be sure I am not accidentally calling the waiters moscas (flies)!

4 years ago

angels1957

En España concretamente si preguntas por el mesero , seguro que no sabrían de que hablas. Lo habitual es decir camarero, aunque también existe algo similar que sería mesonero, que sería el que atiende un mesón que sería algo similar a un restaurante . Por si sirve de ayuda en un aeropuerto (por ejemplo) aquí en España "mesero" seria una palabra extraña, no digo que no sea correcta pero no se utiliza.

1 year ago

GodlessDivinity

Would "My brother is a server" work?

5 years ago

LeonMarkla

Nice to have the confusion with the article cleared up as I had wondered this a few times before.

4 years ago

Haseem.Ahmed

I wrote "My brother is the waiter" and it marked it wrong. As well it told me that the correct answer is "My brother is one waiter". Not sure why it did. I understand it added the from assuming that it was in the sentence but "one" also seems like the wrong interpretation. Maybe "is an"?

2 years ago

judoxca

what happened to camarera and camarero? These terms are also used in CUBA.....

3 years ago

LingTrio

DuoLingo shouldn't really class "My brother's a waiter" as being wrong...

2 years ago

jorgen.elle

I got some relevant answers already, and I do not speak perfect spanish, thats why I am here. So thank you.

4 years ago

galinaleeovna

Does"es" ALWAYS stand for "is a" ?

4 years ago

caycayguitar

Nope. It means "it is" or "He/She is." With a job title, however, the article (un/una) is dropped unless an adjective is attached. Él es mesero" or "él es un mesero bueno"

4 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I was never taught "mesero" as waiter in my Spanish class. Does the use "mesero" depend on what part of Spain you go to?

1 year ago

clarksonclan

Now the answer says "My brother is 1 server." Error reported.

7 months ago

MIZUKIp
MIZUKIp

My brother is 1 server. that is the correct answer that I'm looking at. Do actually English use 1 in the sentence?

6 months ago

LianeBond

Nope. My brother is a waiter.

4 months ago

Trumaine7

Un is missing

3 months ago