1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui gioca mentre tu lavori."

"Lui gioca mentre tu lavori."

Translation:He plays as you work.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


a-muktar

Someone's snitching!


NicoleApon10

Should it be "he plays while you work"?


s_augustyn

I think that should have been accepted. Did you report it.


UweSteffen

"He plays while you are working" was marked right.


SenhorCast

Could I use "gamble" for "giocare" in this sense?


NeilFowler

Is there a reason 'when' wouldn't work here?


Karen464153

Why is the singular present verb "gioca"? When does it take an "e" like decide, segue, vede, sente? I'm completely confused.


Bumsai

Because the infinitive is "giocAre", words with -are always end with -a in third person singular

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.