1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan åker."

"Kvinnan åker."

Translation:The woman goes.

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


FrederickEason

I read on Wiktionary that åker does not refer to walking, running, swimming, etc. but only going somewhere using a vehicle (car, plane, train, boat, bike, etc.). Is this true?


Arnauti

Yes. It can also means leaves.


Zo_Davidson

Is it like "gehen" and "fahren" in German?


Arnauti

Not totally, because in German you can use 'gehen' for going abroad, whereas in Swedish, that would be åka utomlands (as long as its by vehicle of any kind), and if you'd use instead, that would mean 'walk'. But the general idea is the same.


DiedertKop

You cant use "gehen" for e.g. going on holiday, because you will probably not walk to e.g. Sweden. So, it seems to be similiar.


NeoTubNinja

Does åker by itself mean "to leave"?

Closest definition I found on bab.la was "åka i viss riktning".

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/%C3%A5ka-i-viss-riktning

When I searched for åker these were the results:

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/%C3%A5ker

Is there possibly a better dictionary?


Plugghest

So... går could mean walking or going, (like gehen in German) while åker strickly means going?


lord_zulo

'Gå/går' and 'åka/åker' are a bit tricky since they are used for so many things. 'Gå' is basicly walk. 'Åka' is either riding/passenger something man-made or going somewhere. Examples:

"Benen går - The legs are Walking" "Bilen går - The car is running" "Jag åker hem - I am going home" "Jag åker cykel - I am riding bicycle"

Then you can add lots of prepositions after but that is not relevant now.


trielt

Is there a general Swedish verb for "go", or only specific ones such as "to walk" and "to move somewhere in/on a vehicle"? For instance, if I want to say "I'm going home", can I just say "going home" in the general sense, or do I need to specify whether I'm walking or using a vehicle?


AlHaste

Åker has so many meanings that the sentence should be extended to for instance "bus, train, bicycle...etc"


Kaldea

Couldn't this also mean "drives"? Is this wrong?


wotintarnations

'att köra' (kvinnan kör) would be the appropiate verb for "to drive" I'd say - focus is on the one behind the wheel.

Åka is going somewhere, or being the passenger in a vehicle.


Kaldea

Alright, that makes sense. Thanks. I think I meant to say "ride", but either way, I understand!


calhob8

I think rides would also be accurate. The woman rides roller coasters - kvinnan åker berg- och dalbanor :)


MartinBlok1

Mir erschließt sich nicht inwiefern ein Unterschied zwischen "to walk" und "to go" ist und weshalb ersteres in der Übung als falsch bewertet wird und das andere nicht. (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻


aidanEJB

Could you also use this as a command? Like if you're talking to your dog, would you say "åker!"


Aurelienska

I accidentally wrote "oker" instead of "åker" and it wasn't even marked as a typo. Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.