"Kvinnan åker."

Translation:The woman goes.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


FrederickEason

I read on Wiktionary that åker does not refer to walking, running, swimming, etc. but only going somewhere using a vehicle (car, plane, train, boat, bike, etc.). Is this true?

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. It can also means leaves.

October 19, 2015

Zo_Davidson

Is it like "gehen" and "fahren" in German?

June 18, 2016

Arnauti

Not totally, because in German you can use 'gehen' for going abroad, whereas in Swedish, that would be åka utomlands (as long as its by vehicle of any kind), and if you'd use instead, that would mean 'walk'. But the general idea is the same.

June 18, 2016

DiedertKop

You cant use "gehen" for e.g. going on holiday, because you will probably not walk to e.g. Sweden. So, it seems to be similiar.

March 6, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Does åker by itself mean "to leave"?

Closest definition I found on bab.la was "åka i viss riktning".

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/%C3%A5ka-i-viss-riktning

When I searched for åker these were the results:

https://en.bab.la/dictionary/swedish-english/%C3%A5ker

Is there possibly a better dictionary?

October 9, 2018

Plugghest

So... går could mean walking or going, (like gehen in German) while åker strickly means going?

November 26, 2014

lord_zulo

'Gå/går' and 'åka/åker' are a bit tricky since they are used for so many things. 'Gå' is basicly walk. 'Åka' is either riding/passenger something man-made or going somewhere. Examples:

"Benen går - The legs are Walking" "Bilen går - The car is running" "Jag åker hem - I am going home" "Jag åker cykel - I am riding bicycle"

Then you can add lots of prepositions after but that is not relevant now.

November 26, 2014

AlHaste

Åker has so many meanings that the sentence should be extended to for instance "bus, train, bicycle...etc"

December 5, 2014

trielt

Is there a general Swedish verb for "go", or only specific ones such as "to walk" and "to move somewhere in/on a vehicle"? For instance, if I want to say "I'm going home", can I just say "going home" in the general sense, or do I need to specify whether I'm walking or using a vehicle?

January 24, 2018

Kaldea

Couldn't this also mean "drives"? Is this wrong?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

'att köra' (kvinnan kör) would be the appropiate verb for "to drive" I'd say - focus is on the one behind the wheel.

Åka is going somewhere, or being the passenger in a vehicle.

November 20, 2014

Kaldea

Alright, that makes sense. Thanks. I think I meant to say "ride", but either way, I understand!

November 20, 2014

calhob8

I think rides would also be accurate. The woman rides roller coasters - kvinnan åker berg- och dalbanor :)

November 24, 2014

aidanEJB

Could you also use this as a command? Like if you're talking to your dog, would you say "åker!"

July 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.