Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He hears the duck."

Translation:Hij hoort de eend.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ntory

Bring on those duck-themed sentences!

3 years ago

ElandV

Hmmm, why does not hoor become hort rather than hoort? I feel like other verbs we've seen lose their double vowel.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you change hoort to hort the pronunciation changes from a long-o to a short-o. In singular conjugations double vowels rarely change to a single vowel because of that.

Have a look at this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

afgm13
afgm13

Why can't I use He instead of Hij? I thought both were correct

1 year ago

eyelashwrestler

I'm not sure, I'll ask my boyfriend that question for you, maybe he'll know. he's taught me a lot aside from duolingo

7 months ago