1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He hears the duck."

"He hears the duck."

Translation:Hij hoort de eend.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


ntory

Bring on those duck-themed sentences!


brozkeff

I cannot still find the rule behind de/het. Most of the time I intuitively use the correct form but sometimes I just don't have the clue whether one just needs to remember the pairs or there is some rule...


Kai_E.

There is no rule. You are right in that you simply need to remember which article goes with which word. It's similar to learning whether to use "le" or "la" in French. We do have a lovely, thorough explanation of articles in Dutch courtesy of Lavinae: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938


ElandV

Hmmm, why does not hoor become hort rather than hoort? I feel like other verbs we've seen lose their double vowel.


El2theK

If you change hoort to hort the pronunciation changes from a long-o to a short-o. In singular conjugations double vowels rarely change to a single vowel because of that.

Have a look at this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html


afgm13

Why can't I use He instead of Hij? I thought both were correct


Gita-ji

'Hij' doesn't have an informal form.


eyelashwrestler

I'm not sure, I'll ask my boyfriend that question for you, maybe he'll know. he's taught me a lot aside from duolingo

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.