1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "He hears the duck."

"He hears the duck."

Translation:Hij hoort de eend.

November 19, 2014

3 Comments


ntory

Bring on those duck-themed sentences!


brozkeff

I cannot still find the rule behind de/het. Most of the time I intuitively use the correct form but sometimes I just don't have the clue whether one just needs to remember the pairs or there is some rule...


Kai_E.

There is no rule. You are right in that you simply need to remember which article goes with which word. It's similar to learning whether to use "le" or "la" in French. We do have a lovely, thorough explanation of articles in Dutch courtesy of Lavinae: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.