"He hears the duck."

Translation:Hij hoort de eend.

3 years ago

7 Comments


ntory

Bring on those duck-themed sentences!

3 years ago

ElandV

Hmmm, why does not hoor become hort rather than hoort? I feel like other verbs we've seen lose their double vowel.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If you change hoort to hort the pronunciation changes from a long-o to a short-o. In singular conjugations double vowels rarely change to a single vowel because of that.

Have a look at this website: http://www.heardutchhere.net/DutchPronunciation.html

3 years ago

afgm13
afgm13

Why can't I use He instead of Hij? I thought both were correct

1 year ago

eyelashwrestler

I'm not sure, I'll ask my boyfriend that question for you, maybe he'll know. he's taught me a lot aside from duolingo

9 months ago

brozkeff

I cannot still find the rule behind de/het. Most of the time I intuitively use the correct form but sometimes I just don't have the clue whether one just needs to remember the pairs or there is some rule...

3 years ago

Kai_E.
Kai_E.
Mod

There is no rule. You are right in that you simply need to remember which article goes with which word. It's similar to learning whether to use "le" or "la" in French. We do have a lovely, thorough explanation of articles in Dutch courtesy of Lavinae: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732938

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.