1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Your brother is responsible."

"Your brother is responsible."

Translation:Tá do dheartháir freagrach.

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


Pisan_de_Paris

Can anyone help me with this? When translating to Irish, why do I need to use "Ta", rather than "Is...e" with this sentence?


galaxyrocker

The big thing: use is (note, it doesn't have to be é; it can be í, iad, thú, muid, mé as well) when you're using two nouns ("He is the doctor", "I am a man," etc), and use when using anything else. That's the basics and the best way to do it starting out.


Pisan_de_Paris

That sounds good. I'll try that. This language is pretty hard for me, as it is the first I have studied here with no previous experience at all. Thanks--have a lingot.


Daiana-1602

Thanks a lot for this explanation ;-) it will help a lot.


scilling

Is is used with predicative adjectives only in certain circumstances — generally, is preferred over is with them.


Pisan_de_Paris

Ah. I don't think I've even had "bi" yet. I'll stay tuned for that. But the predicate adjectives idea sounds useful. Thanks.


scilling

is a conjugated form of .


Pisan_de_Paris

Hmm. I see. Okay, I begin to feel the need for a book....


Lancet

There are eleven irregular verbs in Irish; the verb to be () is one of them. For all other verbs, you only need to know the basic root of the verb in order to construct the present/past/future etc - but for the irregular verbs you need to memorise the individual tenses!

You met the present tense of in Basics 1: tá mé/táim, tá tú, tá sé, tá sí, tá muid/táimid, tá sibh, tá siad.


ataltane

.. and you'll find all the forms of all the 11 irregular verbs here:

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/verben.htm


Pisan_de_Paris

(This is really to Lancet, but there is no more "reply" indent room.)

Yes, I am familiar with conjugation and even irregular conjugation as concepts, but for those utter newcomers to Irish, like myself, a list of the irregular verbs might be useful, especially in cases like 'bi', where the infinitive bears no obvious etymological relationship to its conjugated forms. Just a hint would be good (like the one you have just given me, but in a general-access location, not buried in a discussion thread).


charwood17

In response to your comment below, you'll find a list of the irregular verbs in the Tips & Notes section for Basics 2.


TORBINO

Shouldn't Tá bhur ndeartháir freagrach have been accepted¿

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.