1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat Arbeit bei der Apothe…

"Er hat Arbeit bei der Apotheke."

Translation:He works at the pharmacy.

July 3, 2013

41 Comments


Paigan

"Er hat Arbeit bei der Apotheke" in German would also entail "He is working near a chemist. "Er arbeitet in der Apotheke" would be the German phrase they are most likely looking for.


JoannaTrea

I wasn't happy with the English translarion: "He has work" is odd in English. We would usually say "He works at the pharmacy",


NeoTubNinja

Generally I would agree, but as this sentence is without context, it really depends on what the speaker means. I'd like to think that if they meant "He works at the pharmacy.", they would have said "Er arbeitet bei der Apotheke." instead of the format they used.

That being said, I think both should be allowed and while we would have very rare instances in English in which we would say "He has work at the pharmacy.", it's the better one-to-one translation if not the best general translation in this context-less instance.


JoannaTrea

Thanks, NeoTubNinja.


Clio296690

The answer "He works... " got accepted though 9/4/20


dambul14

Why there is not indefinite article ?


IanisDonic

It's just how it is. Sometimes words in German can be understood without the article


IndiePotato

How d'you mean?


Bill33102

There is almost no circumstance where a native English speaker would use the listed correct answer for this question. You could say that "He works at a pharmacy." The only way that the listed answer would work would be if the worker was a plumber or some other tradesman who was doing repair work at a pharmacy, but was not an employee of the pharmacy.


Morgan89

Why is "He works by the pharmacy" wrong?


Cian_G

It's simply not a correct translation. Your sentence would be closer to "Er arbeitet neben der Apotheke". "Bei" means "at" in this context.


INOC33

Also people would never say that in Germany. The way it would be said over there is "Er arbeitet in der Apotheke."


INOC33

You are mistaken. "Bei" in this context actually means "in" or "at"


Pesarak

Whats wrong with "he has job at the pharmacy"?


ACardAttack

There was another sentence, something like "Mein Vater ist bei der Arbeit" My father is at work...why did that sentence need the definite article with Arbeit, but not this one?


Mary432092

Why is it der Apotheke and not die Apotheke?


NeoTubNinja

Because it's the indirect object and therefore gets a case change to the dative case.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

EDIT: Expanding upon this, bei is a dative preposition.


Nabil721767

"He has work near the pharmacy" is marked correct.


HelenChown

More usually: He works at the pharmacy, or he has a job at the pharmacy.


nah03

why the verb is not in the end?


antonis.cfp

Because it's a primary phrase, secondary phrases have the verb at the end.


lambertsimnel

Can this also mean "He works for the chemist"?


HerrArbo

yes, at least that's accepted


NeoTubNinja

Is this sentence structure preferred over something like "Er arbeitet bei der Apotheke."?

Or do they mean two different things? "Er hat Arbeit bei der Apotheke." might be indicative of contract work. As in his next job is at the pharmacy. While "Er arbeitet bei der Apotheke." could mean his place of employment is within the pharmacy.


[deactivated user]

    "bei" means AT or With?! I remember it was translated as "with" in some sentence.


ramin1981

    Which one is right? Ich habe Arbeit bei der Bank or Ich habe Arbeit in der Bank


NicLiam

    No one in England would ever say "at the chemist" which was the correction it made to my "at the chemists".


Ferid1453

    By, now I think that 'bei der' is a phrase that means 'at'


shaharyarss

    Shouldn't 'job' work instead of 'work' as well? or maybe employment?


NeoTubNinja

    Job wouldn't work because it would need an article in front of it. Also, the German word for job is Job so that's what I'd use.

    I don't think employment quite works either. Employment has a few translations that don't involve the word "Arbeit" that are more commonly used (in my experience). The one I did find is Arbeitsverhältnis which is literally "work relationship", so that's probably more appropriate than Arbeit by itself (Arbeitself?!).


TGMrkfW8

    Why not he has a work at the pharmacy


flying-elephant

    Hey guys! Does this mean that the person is working at the pharmacy, or that he needs to go to the pharmacy to get something from there? Thanks!


NeoTubNinja

    The shorter a sentence and the fewer details known about any given situation, especially when translating, the more a sentence is open to ambiguity which leads to multiple interpretations based on the fact that people are generally different as we don't all think the same. All languages suffer from this to some extent.

    Does this mean that the person is working at the pharmacy, or that he needs to go to the pharmacy to get something from there?

    Given the two, I would almost always assume it's the former, no matter the language. In German, like English, arbeit is pretty much work, hands down. Going to the pharmacy to get something to me would be "running an errand". I honestly hadn't encountered the word errand in German before, but looking it up I found Besorgung, so "going on errands" would be "Besorgnungen machen". There is also the verb erledigen meaning "to carry out" which I think you could use instead. I haven't used either, so not too familiar with their use.

    I think there's greater ambiguity between whether, "he is employed at the pharmacy" (say, as a pharmacist) or "he is a contract worker doing a job at that location dubbed 'die Apotheke'". Personally, I think it leans towards the former. It's unfortunate "Er arbeitet in/bei der Apotheke." wasn't used instead to clear up any ambiguity, but once again, take all this with a grain of salt. This is just translation without context, and unless you're doing the stories, sometimes it's hard to attach a singular meaning to some of it.


Jason278411

    still having problems identifying when to use bie versus um. please include an explanation in the tips. thx


rogerthemoose

    Chemists / Chemist - people often, perhaps incorrectly refer to a single Apotheke as the 'chemists' at least in uk english


tylerthehun

    Are you sure it's not a possessive "chemist's" as in "at the chemist's shop?" I'm American though, so I'm not familiar with this.


idshanks

    Indeed, it should be the possessive. That said, they don't accept that either as I just tried! Hopefully they'll act on the report. :)


NicLiam

    As this was written 4 years ago, it seems they didn't.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.