"Ich mag seine ersten Bücher."

Translation:I like his first books.

July 3, 2013

126 Comments


PatriciaJH

You know, this reminds me when I was a kid, and we would ask my father "Daddy, why are you doing that?" "To make you ask questions."

So, "erste" is an adjective. We don't yet know from adjectives. I found some pages on adjectives; seems they take an -en ending in the plural when preceded by ein- or kein- or by a possessive determiner (seine), and this situation is called "mixed inflection."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

Anyone know where the terms "weak inflection", "mixed inflection", and "strong inflection" come from? Or refer to?

I find it a lot easy to remember grammatic terms when I have a little context for what they mean, or at the very least, how they got to be called by that most peculiar term.

July 23, 2013

jess1camar1e

Easier way to know adjective endings (my teacher side is coming out)! I have 3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

-Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

-Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has :)

July 24, 2013

Ahmed_ismeal

Can you please put this post in a discussion in the main page of this skill so we can get back to it easily ?

December 6, 2013

ReneUhlver

I couldn't understan, really, what "big 3", "Changin'" means...could you clarify it please? Danke Schön!

November 29, 2013

jess1camar1e

The "big 3" are: der (masculine nominative), das (neuter nominative and accusative) and die (feminine nominative and accusative). If there is a change from these (a change to plural or a change to another case), then it gets the -en ending. I hope that helps.

December 26, 2013

fred631602

really helps!

May 24, 2019

fred631602

forgot to say, THANKS!

May 24, 2019

Fargbast

Nice. Have a lingot.

The only deviations I see, based on the Wikipedia pages, are:

  1. "Der" as a genitive plural takes -en: Ich mag die Katzen der ersten Brüder.

  2. "Die" as a plural takes -en: Ich mag die zweiten Brüder.

  3. In the mixed declension (no "the"), all plurals take -en: Ich mag seine ersten Bücher.

September 1, 2014

PatriciaJH

Thank you! So "changin" means the "der" word has changed from the nominative singular, correct?

This beats that Wikipedia article all hollow.

July 24, 2013

jess1camar1e

The "big 3" will change as follows:

Masculine changes to "den" in accusative and "dem" in dative - Ex: Der große Fernseher (the big TV). Ich habe den/einen großen Fernseher. Ich sitze vor dem großen Fernseher.

Neuter only changes to "dem" in the dative, accusative remains "das" (so still big 3) - Ex: Das schmutzige Fenster (the dirty window). Ich sehe das schmutzige Fenster (accusative, but unchanged). Der Tisch steht unter dem schmutzigen Fenster.

Feminine only changes to "der" in the dative, so again the accusative "die" remains the same - Ex. Die schöne Frau (the beautiful woman). Ich sehe die schöne Frau (accusative). Ich helfe der schönen Frau (the verb 'helfen' takes the dative case).

Anything plural is changed from der/das/die to plural "die" - Ex. Die schönen Frauen trinken Wein.

I'm glad to be helpful and thrilled to beat Wikipedia ;)

July 24, 2013

Zach1337

I wish Duolingo had useful tips like these for the German course.

August 24, 2014

backtoschool

I wish DUO would link the best and of course correct hints/tips/weblinks etc. to the relevant subject for learning assistance or reference.

Comments from: wataya, sakasiru, christian, jess1camar1e, are always worth reading! :-)

The comments have a lot of good stuff on it, but also a lot of dubious comments.

It would be a peace of cake on a web-based database like the one we are learning on.

Not to forget a lingot for: jess1camar1e

August 24, 2014

Zach1337

@backtoschool

I agree that linking to resources would be great, but I'd much rather just have that information on Duolingo itself. The Dutch course was the first one to go in-depth with grammar explanations, and now the French course is following suit.

comment/4146584

One would hope that it is only a matter of time until the German course follows suit.

August 24, 2014

backtoschool

@ zach, tanks for that, yep I agree partly. Some resources are so comprehensive or special (like the meanings of "doch",

http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/02/27/meaning-of-doch/

that it would take years for DUO to integrate them I am afraid, but well I am getting your point.

Your link is good news for me as I am starting now with French and Dutch, thanks.

August 24, 2014

Babandeep

Very helpful!! Have a lingot :)

June 3, 2014

PatriciaJH

Got it! Thank you! So to summarize -- changin' means the definite article (der, die, das) differs -- has changed -- from its nominative singular form.

July 24, 2013

jess1camar1e

Well yes, but as I explained in the examples, "das" and "die" do not change in the accusative either, so those stay the "big 3". Masculine changes in acc. & dat., neuter and feminine change only in the dat., and all change in the plural.

July 24, 2013

llchur

Great post, thank you!

August 22, 2013

MkPaul

Thank you++

January 26, 2014

wbenicio

Hi, jess1camar1e, a have a question that others might have as well: In the example you gave "Ich habe den/einen großen Fernseher", when you choose "einen" shouldn't it be "einen großer Fernsehen" in order to agree to your 3rd basic rule? (-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

April 24, 2015

jess1camar1e

That example (with the 'Fernseher') actually falls under the 2nd rule (changin' gets -en) because the 'Fernseher' (TV) is the (accusative) object of the sentence, and the 'einEN' shows that. With the indefinite article 'ein' and its various forms, it can be tricky, but I hope that provides some clarity.

April 24, 2015

wbenicio

That's not the point, HelcioTJ. I'm talking about being "großes" (das Kleid, accusative but meets #3 rule) while "großen" (der Fernseher, accusative but meets #2 rule).

My question here is related to her previous answer "In this sentence, 'das Kleid' is indeed accusative. However, since it is preceded by the article 'ein' and not 'das', it takes the strong declination or 'rule #3' (-es) rather than the weak (-e) 'rule #1'. Your example could go either way with the article.: Die Großmutter trägt ein großes Kleid. -OR- Die Großmutter trägt das große Kleid."

If we put it into dative: ...mit dem großen Fernseher ...mit dem großen Kleid ...mit einem großem Fernseher ...mit einem großem Kleid

I think now I got it: rule #3 follows the gender but also the declination, right? The confusion here is because "großen" is the same for rule #2 masculine accusative and rule #3 masculine accusative:

Ich habe den großen Fernseher (großen obbeys to rule #2) Ich habe einen großen Fernseher (großen obbeys to rule #3)

April 24, 2015

wbenicio

So why in "Die Großmutter trägt ein großes Kleid" we have rule #3, as both phrases are in accusative? Does it have something to do with strong or weak declination?

April 24, 2015

HelcioTJ

"So why in "Die Großmutter trägt ein großes Kleid" we have rule #3, as both phrases are in accusative?"

Kleid is not a masculine noun as Ferneseher is. Kleid is neuter.

April 24, 2015

Lehrjunge

Your 'Teacher side came out' and saved the day! Thanks a LOT! :D

October 23, 2014

PatriciaJH

(I've edited my summary for clarity in response to your last response -- thanks! )

July 24, 2013

treabor

Thank you fromTrebor

March 19, 2014

DaneelOlivaw

Awesome explanation, thanks!

March 30, 2014

mahshid.1990

That was FAN freakin TASTIC! but the last part i didnt totally get. could you please explain and use simple words in your examples like cat and dog etc. thank you so much for your time

April 10, 2014

jess1camar1e

Which last part do you mean? I posted a couple of things so I want to make sure I give you the explanation you need :)

April 11, 2014

mahshid.1990

This part. I didnt get what "adjective takes over" meant. and I also didnt get your examples at all. No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann).

April 11, 2014

jess1camar1e

Sometimes there will not be a definite article (der, das, etc.).

I can say something like "Der braune Hund ist alt (The brown dog is old)." The adjective 'braun' gets an -e because 'der' is one of the "big 3" (Rule #1). We can change it to "Ich sehe den braunen Hund (I see the brown dog)" and the 'braun' gets an -en because 'der' has changed to 'den' (Rule #2).

If there is not a definite article (either no article or an indefinite 'ein'), the adjective "takes over". Using the same brown dog, I can say A (not THE) brown dog: "Ein brauner Hund..." In this case, 'braun' has to show us the -er that 'der' would have (Rule #3).

I hope that this helps to clear it up!

April 11, 2014

Dynafuzz

How would you respond to this then: "Swei Grose Tassen Kaffee, Bitte" Shouldn't it be "Grosen" since Tassen is plural? I followed your rules and still got this question wrong... Thanks

July 10, 2014

jess1camar1e

Because the plural here does not have an article (die), the adjective acts like the article (die = -e, rather than changing to -en). The issue may have been the spelling mistakes in your original sentence. It should read "Zwei große Tassen Kaffee, bitte". If you cannot make the 'ß', use 'ss' (grosse).

July 13, 2014

Lehrjunge

Press ALT and hold, then press 225 (in the NUMPAD, this is important), you will get a ß. :)

October 23, 2014

BrianDorion

Alt+0223 works on my keyboard!

January 5, 2015

pjgan13

i would use ß instead of ss, as it can confuse certain words. For instance, Maße and Masse mean two different things.

August 28, 2014

jess1camar1e

Of course, but like I said, if one can't make the ß (keyboard can't do it, doesn't know how, etc.), one would substitute it with a double, rather than a single, 's'. The same would go for website addresses, because ß is not used in URLs.

August 29, 2014

anapisetta

i LOVE your explanation, it's really helpful, thank you! But I can't see how your rules apply for this specific case "Ich mag seine ersten Bücher." :( I understand we must use the third rule since there is no definite prounoun. But shouldn't it be ERSTE Bucher, since it's "Ich mag DIE Bucher" in the accusative case? I'm really confused!

July 23, 2014

jess1camar1e

In this case, the "seine" (his) is the article, so it's actually rule #2 (changing to plural for Bücher). The articles get a bit trickier when you get into 'ein-words' (ein, kein, mein, unser, etc.) until you get familiar with them.

August 4, 2014

anapisetta

I understand it now, thank you very much!!!

August 4, 2014

emma-_-reyes

But how come 'Die Grorossmutter tragt ein grossES kleid' is correct? I thought this was a accusative case..?

March 30, 2015

jess1camar1e

In this sentence, 'das Kleid' is indeed accusative. However, since it is preceded by the article 'ein' and not 'das', it takes the strong declination or 'rule #3' (-es) rather than the weak (-e) 'rule #1'. Your example could go either way with the article.: Die Großmutter trägt ein großes Kleid. -OR- Die Großmutter trägt das große Kleid.

March 30, 2015

JuanCarlosIII

This comment is brilliant! Thank you!

May 10, 2015

Treacle18

Great. Have a lingot.

March 10, 2018

Mwalek

Wonderful! Thanks

August 16, 2019, 7:19 PM

hutcho66

As for the reason for strong, mixed and weak: I think it is just a case of how much information is told by the adjective. A strongly inflected adjective tells you everything you need to know about a noun's gender, number and case. A weakly inflected one tells you very little (as the definite article tells you everything). An adjective with mixed inflection tells you some information, but 'mixed' with the indefinite article/possessive article it tells you everything.

August 6, 2013

BLPK

Here's a great link I found elsewhere in someone's comment. I think it bears repeating: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

August 22, 2013

taktak004

I do not agree with one point in that article, it is written that "dem" shows the gender. But dem can be for both Masculine and Neutral, so it does not show the gender in my opinion ...

February 2, 2014

Mabi77

The best explanation without any doubt.

March 13, 2014

sandeepa2

BLPK, danke schön. Here's a lingot . The site and especially the flow-chart gives the best explanation, I have seen so far. Thanks again !

February 25, 2015

balbal1

wow, GREAT site, take a lingot ;)

July 18, 2017

PatriciaJH

Thank you!

August 6, 2013

eplus17

The way I think about nominative endings is that they want to tell you the gender and number...but not repeatedly (Think: "Germans are precise but not wasteful.") If "der," "das," "die," or "die" precedes a noun...then this article tells you the gender in the singular case. If there is an adjective between the article and noun, then all that is left for its ending to do is to distinguish singular versus plural...that is much less of a task and can be done by a "weaker" ending; add -e for the singular and -en for the plural. For "ein" words, the endings are -e, -e, -en and -en. These lave some ambiguity as to gender (or number), so if there is an adjective between an ein word and the noun, it has a lot of work to do; the endings are -er, -es, -e and -en. Otherwise, if you don't have any article, then you use endings very similar to the article "der," "das," "die" or "die," namely -er, -es, -e and -e. (Accusative endings are the same as nominative except that masculine singular always ends in -en.)

March 3, 2014

DerRabenwanderer

Thanks!

August 4, 2019

Memo2

I like his first book, or I like his earlier books, would sound natural. But the translation does not seem correcto

October 15, 2013

12o13

I'm a little confused. First implies singular in English. Should this translate as "First few books" or "First book"? If you have more than one, it is technically first and second at least.

July 3, 2013

terralux

Don't you also speak of "taking one's first steps" in English, for example?

July 3, 2013

Xaethon

I would personally say 'first step'. Like 'I lost my first tooth' as opposed to 'teeth'.

July 20, 2013

SeanBrady

I'm okay with this translation. In conversation, I'd use "first few books" and "first books" almost interchangeably.

July 3, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I wonder if they mean first set of books? or first series?

December 17, 2013

LRCFO

There can only be one "first book"

October 28, 2013

LeuSydon

Since it is his first book,it should be only one book,not books. Do you agree with me?

July 24, 2014

DROC77

The translation appears right, but the sentence is strange in english. First suggests singular

January 17, 2015

DanRope

How come it is "ersten" when it is Plural? I though the <-en> was for Singular Masculine.

July 18, 2013

jess1camar1e

I have an explanation below about adjective endings and how they work (scroll down)

August 9, 2013

subhojit777

This link http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html explains German adjectives nicely

February 28, 2016

Danny4ever

Very good, thank you.

March 17, 2016

Danmoller

I've been looking at erstes inflection table: http://www.canoo.net/inflection/erste:A:Ord

And I concluded (hope there's no mistake of mine) the phrase is wrong, so I reported an error.

August 4, 2013

Danmoller

And now I understand what I did. The tables depend on wich articles or pronouns are used. With possessive (seine), all plurals go to ersten.

August 4, 2013

DavidPMKE

So in this declension table: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/erster#Declension

Does your statement refer to the "mixed declension" section?

November 14, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, when pronouns and undefined articles are used (sein, kein, mein, ein and all eins), we have to use the mixed inflection.

November 14, 2013

Sfyr

Do these rules apply to second third fourth fifth and so on or just for first?

August 11, 2013

Danmoller

Every adjective follow that.

Strong inflection for adjectives without article or pronoun.

Weak for adjectives with definite articles (der, die, das).

Mixed for adjectives with indefinite articles or pronouns.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

August 11, 2013

AdrianJosh

To shorten it out it also has the same reason for einEN apfel. Its accusative.

April 1, 2014

jess1camar1e

The reason 'ersten' ends in 'en' is because of the plural adjective ending, not to be confused with masculine accusative 'den/einen'

April 11, 2014

Sittlichkeit

Then why is the basic phrase "Good day" spoken as "Guten Tag" and not "Gute Tag"? The way "Gute Nacht" is....

August 11, 2014

jess1camar1e

Because 'Tag' here is a masculine, and 'Nacht' a feminine, object. The adjective ending has to correspond. (See my 3 rules below)

August 13, 2014

RatInAMaze

Maybe because they're short for "Haben Sie einen guten Tag" and "Haben Sie eine gute Nacht"?

October 16, 2014

Sittlichkeit

Yeah, that's what I figured. Thanks.

October 27, 2014

mizinamo

I've always assumed something like (Ich wünsche Ihnen) einen guten Tag / eine gute Nacht "I wish you a ....".

But yes, they're in the accusative case because they're the object of some implied verb.

March 19, 2017

vikukunta

This helped me a LOT http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html the diagram you should memorize (with the path for this specific adjective): http://prntscr.com/3cfnh3

April 22, 2014

Brown.Haley

I dont understand how this sentence can be correct... When its plural but still saying one...

Is this an english confusion for me or a german...

April 25, 2015

BrianDorion

"I really liked his first books, but then he started writing that shlocky crap!"

April 25, 2015

GAZ-3937

Time taken to find proper adjective ending for "erst": 4 minutes.

But seriously, this thing helped me a TON on adjective endings. http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

(First is an attributive adjective, so it must show declension)

April 30, 2015

Ruthlilycat

Can't SEINE also be "her" as well? I am really confused.

August 22, 2013

jess1camar1e

No, "her" is ihr- (with the appropriate ending, where needed), as @Bearmax used in his example.

August 23, 2013

ahmed933

is it accusative, plural , mixed inflection (coz of the presence of possessive article "seine" ?

September 10, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I think so. I had ersten right but I went and put seinen HA HA HA! I used to know those and now that I learned erst forms, I will have to go back and review possessive declination. I forgot that seine is not the weak or mixed form here.

December 17, 2013

mizinamo

That’s right: accusative plural, mixed inflection.

August 5, 2018

ShaitanSug

"Ersten" takes -en ending because it is a plural adjective and the -e ending is already shown in the article (seinE). If it hadn't been shown in the article, the -e ending would be then shown in the adjective to indicate the case, as in "brave Kinder" or "gute Männer"… but "die braven Kinder", "die guten Männer".

August 23, 2014

masterpradip

How could something be like "first books"???

August 5, 2018

mizinamo

If an author writes three books in one year, then five more a few years later, then the first three are his first books.

August 5, 2018

Multi0Lingual4

To be fair, I expected another word to demonstrate that it is part of a series - for example, "first few books" or "one of his first few books". Perhaps that's just my dialect. "First books" just sounds strange to me.

August 16, 2018

BrenButler

Is it just me, or does it sound like the audio is saying ernsten instead of ersten?

March 24, 2019

Minervas37

I agree to you. It really sounds more like "ernsten" than "ersten". (At least the male voice)

Btw:

"ernst" is a german word too.

"ernst" is tranlated to "earnest".

And just like "Earnest", "Ernst" is a first name, too. ^^

This saves many important/funny puns in "The importance of being Earnest" (from Oscar Wilde) in the german translation.

April 25, 2019

Jq4RrOcI

Yes, the female voice says 'ernsten'; the male voice pronounces it correctly. The slow version of the female voice is also correct.

August 6, 2019

BLPK

what would her first books be in German?

July 10, 2013

Bearmax

Ich mag ihre ersten Bücher

July 11, 2013

iwoye

so basically seine is always translated as his? and sein would be?

January 22, 2014

Siddhartha_90

seine is used in this case because it's "Die Bücher"

sein would've been used in the case of "Das Buch"

Ich mag sein erstes Buch.

February 29, 2016

Levi

@iwoye : sein, seine (possessive pronoun) = his

January 22, 2014

Bahirmary

to me, it will depend on the gender of the noun. eg

  1. sein fahrrad/seinem fahrrad (N)
  2. seine Katze..
  3. sein Ratgeber...

so, will change also with the case. But, i have this doubt, anybody could explain why "sein-e-m/r/s" being a possesive pronoun, will not match under the rules of dative, always.. ?

I got puzzled how in "Sein Fernsehen has kaputt gemacht" , why not "Seinem Fernsehen has kaputt gemacht" .Maybe is a silly question, but i really lost it.

Thanks in advance.

January 26, 2014

Ma_hajde

How is erste used in differents cases (Acc., etc.) and genders, and how does the plural affect it?

July 17, 2013

fernandotcl

Is Duolingo ever going to explain inflection for adjectives, or am I supposed to figure it out through other channels?

September 7, 2013

BLPK

if you read the comments above you will find this link and several other channels. As someone said in one of the discussions DL is not so hot at instruction. But to repeat: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

September 8, 2013

estevao76

Quick question... someone could please remember me how to decline possessive determiners? Is it sein for masc and neuter, and seine for fem and plural?

January 11, 2014

Zchbaniel25

that's perfectly right (in nominative case)

January 11, 2014

sorin.bolos

Could it not be "I like YOUR first books"? Your being in the respectull form?

March 22, 2014

Mabi77

It would be 'Ich mag Ihre ersten Bücher'.

March 23, 2014

Bamelinlover13

I ran into an error where whenever I got the answer wrong the report error function is missing.

December 12, 2017

PoisonedPancakes

I put "i like his 1st book" and i didn't get accepted, weird.

July 26, 2019

Minervas37

That's not weird. The sentences given are about "books" and not a single "book".

July 26, 2019

PoisonedPancakes

Yeah, i figured.

July 26, 2019

stevenjaygoldman

You can only have "one" first book. I don't understand? This is very unique (that's a joke) .

August 15, 2014

mariabrutt

I can perfectly say: I like Paulo Coelho's first books ("The Diary of a Magician", "The Alchemist") but I do not like the others.

September 12, 2014

backtoschool

@ maria

Good and correct explanation in my eyes.

"the first books" point to an era or age of the writer it can be for example:

in seinen jungen Jahren, der junge "writers name", between 1967 and 1987, before he/she converted to a different religion, or to mark another milestone in the career of the writer.

Hence it can refer to a single book or to multiple ones.

September 13, 2014

mariabrutt

Yes, it is really that.

September 13, 2014

almazen.14

I would like to have all this discussion printed (just don't know how to do it) It's a real masterclass!!!

August 30, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Highlight it (Hold left mouse button down and scroll) copy it (Hold CTRL key and press C key) and paste it (Hold CTRL key and press V key) into a Notepad text file, save it, then you can print it.

December 17, 2013

almazen.14

Thank you, Allintolearning!Obrigado!

January 27, 2014

backtoschool

I would suggest to paste it into a MS word document if 'almazen.14' is using MS office or word. This preserves the formatting {thread structure} (as best as possible) and can be easier cleaned out from obsolete posts or so. That's how I would do it. :-)

April 19, 2014

kmramna

How do I save this post? Does duo have options like book mark? One way I found is this "Danke!"

September 13, 2014

backtoschool

Kein Problem. First I haven't seen a tool on DUO which does just that, except you follow the discussion which gets you an email every-time things change in the thread and someone replies to your comment. {the button is on to of the thread}

Alternatively copy the link in the browser and save it in an Excel worksheet or Word file together with your own comment so you can find it easily, or just use the bookmark function of your browser and name the bookmark link accordingly when your browser asks you to do so.

Note you can only access {https deep links} when you are logged in to Duolingo!

Hope that helped.

September 14, 2014

yadwinder_gadari

This sentence doesn't make any sense !

October 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.