Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today I am a boy, but tomorrow I will be a man."

Translation:Hoy soy un niño, pero mañana seré un hombre.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


nueby
nueby

I avoided the "hoy soy", but the owl was not pleased with "Soy un niño hoy, pero seré un hombre mañana."

2
Reply4 years ago

ncucce

...voy a ser un hombre? why is it wrong?

1
Reply1 year ago

stoneystone

Unless you are Peter Pan you will not forever be a boy. What is this 'soy' stuff? Smashin' hearts all over the place here.

0
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

ser is used to describe the basic nature of a person -- it need not be an eternal characteristic. If I am a young man I say "Soy joven" even though I will someday be old. If I am generally sickly I say "soy enfermo," but if I am usually healthy, just sick today, I say "Estoy enfermo."

5
Reply15 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Ser" being permanent and "estar" being temporary is an oversimplification and not a rule. It is often wrong. You need to know a list of the common reasons to use each.

4
Reply5 years ago

stoneystone

Thanks again. Someone had put the completely wrong idea in my head back at about level 4. This clears things up greatly.

0
Reply5 years ago

jjbear1103
jjbear1103

NOTICE - Name, Occupation, Time, Identity, Characteristic, Employment is one pneumonic device to remember uses for ser past the "permanent/temporary" oversimplification.

5
Reply4 years ago

jchristensen86

I try to think of what do I identify with? It might be a temporary or an eternal quality, but you will probably use soy for affiliations or identity-like things.

1
Reply4 years ago

crabilld
crabilld

I put "Hoy soy un niño, pero seré un hombre mañana." Is that wrong?

0
Reply3 years ago

danielswright

I thought "sino" would be the proper word here rather than "pero" because it connotes a contrast... but I could just be remembering my Spanish totally wrongly!

0
Reply3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

I think "sino" is more for indicating an exception rather than just a contrast (which can be a bit broader). It kind of implies that the clause in front isn't true for whatever specific case we're talking about. Whereas in this sentence, both clauses are true.

0
Reply2 years ago

Profe_Hardin

Is it wrong to say seré hombre? Do you need seré UN hombre. I know you don't need it for soy niño.

0
Reply3 years ago