1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter smörgåsarna."

"Jag äter smörgåsarna."

Translation:I am eating the sandwiches.

November 20, 2014

36 Comments


ZoeKira

So if I understand correctly:

Smörgås = sandwich. en smörgås = a sandwich. smörgåsen = the sandwich. smörgåsar = sandwiches. smörgåsarna = the sandwiches. flera smörgåsar = several sandwiches.

??


KeatonPotatoed

Listing them all like that was very helpful to me, Thank you :D


rawdah_habib

Yeah that's correct, as far as i know.


jakemccann1

Is there any rule that smörgås follows to determine the plural?


gramphos

I would say probably not. At least it has not copied the plural form of the word gås that it is formed from. Being an en-word it will have either -ar, -er, or -or in plural and an additional -na in definite plural. However as far as I know there is no rule for which of the three plural suffixes that should be used. There are rules for certain cases, but non of which I know fit for smörgås.


jakemccann1

Tack! I suspected that would be the case.


SpecificCanary

Can somebody enlighten me as to the difference between the simple present (I eat) versus present continous (I am eating) in Swedish? I feel like they are interchangeable here (though I could be wrong).


devalanteriel

You guessed correctly - we don't make a difference between them in Swedish, so you can translate the same phrase into either. :)


radedobison

So this means, literally, "I eat the sandwiches", or in the present continuous "I am eating the sandwiches" My question, though, is if I should use the definitive form of the word conversationally? In English this sounds incredibly clunky (I am eating "the sandwiches", as opposed to "I am eating sandwiches") Is there no distinction there, or is it that grammatically/conversationally speaking it's normal and correct to use the definitive plural form in this instance?


devalanteriel

It's as in English - if you just want to say that you're eating sandwiches, you don't use the definite.


eaarthman

How would I say "I eat all the sandwiches"? Google Translate says "Jag äter alla smörgåsar"


devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct. :) Or you could use the definite form.


eaarthman

So Jag äter alla smörgåsarna also works?


devalanteriel

Yes, it essentially works the same was as including or leaving the "the" out in English.


Isabel448911

why is "i ate the sandwiches" incorrect?


devalanteriel

äter is the present tense. The past would be åt.


Plugghest

"smörgåsarna" in this sentence sounds like it's pronounced with an "sh" sound for the s, but by itself it's "s"?


Lundgren8

The computer voice is very unnatural, and normally that does not happen and it MIGHT be an error, however:

In Swedish, except for the southern dialects, the combination -rs- forms a ”retroflex” sound, which is close to the English sh-sound. For example, ”kors” (cross) is pronounced ”kosh” [kɔʂ]. In normal speech, this often occurs over word boundaries as well, so since ”äter” ends with -r, and ”smörgåsarna” begins with s-, the same thing often happens there.

Edit: Since the same thing occurs in ”pojken äter salt”, it seems likely that the computer just reflects this phenomenon.


segviolation

Computers have dialects now??? I love the future!


Plugghest

I dunno, I've been talking a while to my Swedish friend and he said that "rs" does make an "sh" sound, but not across words. In his words: "Sounds childish and sloppy and wrong. Those are two separate words!" Google translate does this cross-word "rs" thing too, so I feel it might be a TTS error.


Lundgren8

Swedes are typically not aware of that it occurs between words and it can sound awkward in careful speech but I absolutely assure you that it does occur between words in normal speech to various extents, it depends on speaker as well.

Edit: That being said, it’s of course possible that TTS does it too much or so, it’s not a natural speaker after all, but saying that it does not occur between words at all is wrong.


DesignByAdrian

Your Swedish friend is correct.


-ND-

I hear a lot about actual swedish youth is creating a "new swedish pronounciation". They pronounce a lot of things stronger, they roll more, they sizzle more, they ö at o and y at u. What about that? Is that true? May the "childish and sloppy wrong" swedish be a "new" swedish and therefore a "correct" swedish in a while?


DesignByAdrian

I can't say, and don't dare to think about it ;) I mostly hang around 30 year-olds. But already when I grew up the "sh" and "ch" sounds changed a lot. "Dusch" (Shower) is often pronounced [Dukh], and "Kina" (China) has a very lax [Shina] with sometimes a subtle T at the front.

This is still subject to dialect, though. I'd say, stick to how Å Ä Ö traditionally sound, but maybe relax the shhhs and chhss slightly to blend in.


88of13oi

To me, smörgåsarna sounds like shmagosena. I understand why the "sh" sound is there, but not why ö sounds like "a" and å sounds like diphthong of round o and an slight "a" sounds at the end, and why "arna" slurs into "ena." I've heard natives say smörgåstårta before and the ö sounds like œ, but the å can still sound a bit like the diphthong I described (to me at least.)


DesignByAdrian

There is no "sh" in "smörgås". "Ö" does indeed sound like œ or "uuh", and "Å" sounds like "augh"/"aw"(in Brittish "thaw")

It's also allowed to pronounce every letter in that word as it reads, including the Rs. smör-gås-arna.


88of13oi

This comment was made when the pronunciation voice was different and quite a bit worse. Listening to it again, it now sounds fine.


Gee495979

The above statement in my humble opinion is incorrect! In England, we do not say "I eat the sandwiches" It is, either I am going to eat the sandwiches , or I am eating the sandwiches. Or, I ate the sandwiches. (past tense) My answer I 'ate' the sandwiches should be accepted! If I am wrong, pull me up!


devalanteriel

Or it could be habitual. But the Swedish is not in the past tense, so "ate" is definitely incorrect.


Gee495979

Thank you for your input devalanteriel....... I have to disagree with you on this one. I have never heard anyone say " I eat the sandwiches". Maybe if English is not a persons mother tongue, and they have been taught that way I can understand; But it still would be incorrect! I'm as English as Yorkshire Puddings and gravy, and while I am not a professor of languages nor am I a Wordsmith. I don't know anyone that says "I eat the sandwiches" So if I am asked to translate the sentence in question to English, It should be I am eating the sandwiches! But I do agree with you re the use of past and present tense.


devalanteriel

"am eating" is indeed the default translation.


Gee495979

Okay. Although it should be "I am" I don't want to appear picky but when I get the Swedish words wrong Duolingo are very quick to let me know; So I am just trying to scrape every point I can to complete the silver level. Once again thank you for your input. Now I am going to eat my sandwich, all this has made me hungry!


devalanteriel

Of course it's "I am eating". I left out the "I" because you need it regardless of the sentence. I also left out "the sandwiches".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.