"Jag äter smörgåsarna."

Translation:I eat the sandwiches.

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


ZoeKira

So if I understand correctly:

Smörgås = sandwich. en smörgås = a sandwich. smörgåsen = the sandwich. smörgåsar = sandwiches. smörgåsarna = the sandwiches. flera smörgåsar = several sandwiches.

??

September 27, 2015

KeatonPotatoed

Listing them all like that was very helpful to me, Thank you :D

July 29, 2017

rawdah_habib

Yeah that's correct, as far as i know.

September 28, 2015

devalanteriel

Perfect. :)

May 27, 2017

jakemccann1

Is there any rule that smörgås follows to determine the plural?

December 8, 2014

gramphos

I would say probably not. At least it has not copied the plural form of the word gås that it is formed from. Being an en-word it will have either -ar, -er, or -or in plural and an additional -na in definite plural. However as far as I know there is no rule for which of the three plural suffixes that should be used. There are rules for certain cases, but non of which I know fit for smörgås.

December 22, 2014

jakemccann1

Tack! I suspected that would be the case.

December 22, 2014

SpecificCanary

Can somebody enlighten me as to the difference between the simple present (I eat) versus present continous (I am eating) in Swedish? I feel like they are interchangeable here (though I could be wrong).

February 21, 2017

devalanteriel

You guessed correctly - we don't make a difference between them in Swedish, so you can translate the same phrase into either. :)

February 21, 2017

radedobison

So this means, literally, "I eat the sandwiches", or in the present continuous "I am eating the sandwiches" My question, though, is if I should use the definitive form of the word conversationally? In English this sounds incredibly clunky (I am eating "the sandwiches", as opposed to "I am eating sandwiches") Is there no distinction there, or is it that grammatically/conversationally speaking it's normal and correct to use the definitive plural form in this instance?

March 23, 2017

devalanteriel

It's as in English - if you just want to say that you're eating sandwiches, you don't use the definite.

March 24, 2017

eaarthman

How would I say "I eat all the sandwiches"? Google Translate says "Jag äter alla smörgåsar"

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup, that's correct. :) Or you could use the definite form.

July 22, 2017

eaarthman

So Jag äter alla smörgåsarna also works?

July 22, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it essentially works the same was as including or leaving the "the" out in English.

July 22, 2017

Plugghest

"smörgåsarna" in this sentence sounds like it's pronounced with an "sh" sound for the s, but by itself it's "s"?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

The computer voice is very unnatural, and normally that does not happen and it MIGHT be an error, however:

In Swedish, except for the southern dialects, the combination -rs- forms a ”retroflex” sound, which is close to the English sh-sound. For example, ”kors” (cross) is pronounced ”kosh” [kɔʂ]. In normal speech, this often occurs over word boundaries as well, so since ”äter” ends with -r, and ”smörgåsarna” begins with s-, the same thing often happens there.

Edit: Since the same thing occurs in ”pojken äter salt”, it seems likely that the computer just reflects this phenomenon.

November 20, 2014

segviolation

Computers have dialects now??? I love the future!

February 19, 2015

Plugghest

I dunno, I've been talking a while to my Swedish friend and he said that "rs" does make an "sh" sound, but not across words. In his words: "Sounds childish and sloppy and wrong. Those are two separate words!" Google translate does this cross-word "rs" thing too, so I feel it might be a TTS error.

November 21, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedes are typically not aware of that it occurs between words and it can sound awkward in careful speech but I absolutely assure you that it does occur between words in normal speech to various extents, it depends on speaker as well.

Edit: That being said, it’s of course possible that TTS does it too much or so, it’s not a natural speaker after all, but saying that it does not occur between words at all is wrong.

November 21, 2014

DesignByAdrian

Your Swedish friend is correct.

July 14, 2016

-ND-

I hear a lot about actual swedish youth is creating a "new swedish pronounciation". They pronounce a lot of things stronger, they roll more, they sizzle more, they ö at o and y at u. What about that? Is that true? May the "childish and sloppy wrong" swedish be a "new" swedish and therefore a "correct" swedish in a while?

July 14, 2016

DesignByAdrian

I can't say, and don't dare to think about it ;) I mostly hang around 30 year-olds. But already when I grew up the "sh" and "ch" sounds changed a lot. "Dusch" (Shower) is often pronounced [Dukh], and "Kina" (China) has a very lax [Shina] with sometimes a subtle T at the front.

This is still subject to dialect, though. I'd say, stick to how Å Ä Ö traditionally sound, but maybe relax the shhhs and chhss slightly to blend in.

July 14, 2016

MarkKozlov

To me, smörgåsarna sounds like shmagosena. I understand why the "sh" sound is there, but not why ö sounds like "a" and å sounds like diphthong of round o and an slight "a" sounds at the end, and why "arna" slurs into "ena." I've heard natives say smörgåstårta before and the ö sounds like œ, but the å can still sound a bit like the diphthong I described (to me at least.)

February 17, 2015

DesignByAdrian

There is no "sh" in "smörgås". "Ö" does indeed sound like œ or "uuh", and "Å" sounds like "augh"/"aw"(in Brittish "thaw")

It's also allowed to pronounce every letter in that word as it reads, including the Rs. smör-gås-arna.

July 14, 2016

MarkKozlov

This comment was made when the pronunciation voice was different and quite a bit worse. Listening to it again, it now sounds fine.

August 23, 2016

Blaudun

Jag äter hamburgarna.

February 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.