"Du dricker mjölk."

Translation:You are drinking milk.

November 20, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ariail

"Mjölk" is such a fun word to say.


maga_gh

I laughed out loud when I realized that sounds like BJÖRK!


jellywyrm_alt

reminds me of the "POUR ME A GLASS OF MOLK" video lol


BenBrazell

how do you pronounce it


ChopShopGirl

Me-olk. First me, then kind of like egg yolk without the y.


Usagiboy7

So, just for clarification, "du" is you for a singular person. Whereas "ni" is you for a group of people (but is not "they")?


GeniusJack

"Ni" is you plural. "Du" is you singular. "De" is they. :)


Austin814081

"Ni" is like "y'all" in Southern American English


PHAlfinete

Ni would be what the Irish call "youse". You in plural


aeriquewastaken

So in Swedish "You drink milk" and "You are drinking milk" is one and the same? There's no way to differentiate between these statements?


Nora5200

no, both is ''Du dricker mjölk'' :)


AuschetheInsane

Can this be said as a question as well? With the right emphasis it can be received the same as "Do you drink milk?".


Arnauti

No, but with the right emphasis it can be made into a question the same way You drink milk? can be a question in English. To make a real question such as Do you drink milk? is in English, you need to put the verb first and say Dricker du mjölk?.


OnkelD

When all you hear is the audio... it's not easy to distinguish De, from Du, from Vi, although I can usually hear the last one... the other two.. it's flip a coin.


ErigertaPi

I dont understand one= man ? I always think man is a men


kopycetic

The difference is in the umlaut. man = man men = män


XavierLamb9

So how can you determine the past, present, and future tense of verbs in Swedish?


degrasseme

They'll get there. But here's a preview:

For the verb "to be": Jag är = I am / jag var = I was / Jag ska vara = I will be

For the verb "to speak": Jag pratar = I speak / jag pratade = I spoke / Jag ska prata = I will speak

(There are other ways of expressing the plural, such as with the verb "kommer" instead of "ska", or just using present tense forms and letting the future tense be implied by context.)


apmail

Is the K at the end pronounced? I don't hear it.


AJHFbp

I wish they would ease up on spelling errors, I typed two k's by accident and got it wrong :/


SpaceDandy_Meow

I put Du dricker mjälk and it still counted as correct?


Mr.VinceC

Why is "You are drinking milk" wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.