"Du dricker mjölk."

Translation:You drink milk.

November 20, 2014

16 Comments


Ariail

"Mjölk" is such a fun word to say.

November 22, 2014

maga_gh

I laughed out loud when I realized that sounds like BJÖRK!

September 29, 2018

BenBrazell

how do you pronounce it

December 19, 2015

ChopShopGirl

Me-olk. First me, then kind of like egg yolk without the y.

March 25, 2016

Usagiboy7

So, just for clarification, "du" is you for a singular person. Whereas "ni" is you for a group of people (but is not "they")?

November 24, 2014

GeniusJack

"Ni" is you plural. "Du" is you singular. "De" is they. :)

November 24, 2014

PHAlfinete

Ni would be what the Irish call "youse". You in plural

May 18, 2019

aeriquewastaken

So in Swedish "You drink milk" and "You are drinking milk" is one and the same? There's no way to differentiate between these statements?

May 13, 2016

Nora5200

no, both is ''Du dricker mjölk'' :)

June 16, 2016

AuschetheInsane

Can this be said as a question as well? With the right emphasis it can be received the same as "Do you drink milk?".

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

No, but with the right emphasis it can be made into a question the same way You drink milk? can be a question in English. To make a real question such as Do you drink milk? is in English, you need to put the verb first and say Dricker du mjölk?.

January 9, 2015

oceanteardrop

Yes, it would be "dricker du mjölk?"

January 9, 2015

OnkelD

When all you hear is the audio... it's not easy to distinguish De, from Du, from Vi, although I can usually hear the last one... the other two.. it's flip a coin.

January 24, 2019

ErigertaPi

I dont understand one= man ? I always think man is a men

February 20, 2019

XavierLamb9

So how can you determine the past, present, and future tense of verbs in Swedish?

April 25, 2019

mesvensson

They'll get there. But here's a preview:

For the verb "to be": Jag är = I am / jag var = I was / Jag ska vara = I will be

For the verb "to speak": Jag pratar = I speak / jag pratade = I spoke / Jag ska prata = I will speak

(There are other ways of expressing the plural, such as with the verb "kommer" instead of "ska", or just using present tense forms and letting the future tense be implied by context.)

August 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.