"The cooks like the strawberries."

Translation:Kockarna tycker om jordgubbarna.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


ConnorDeHaan

Generally speaking, when do you use tycker om, and when do you use gillar? Is there any difference?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

gillar is a little more colloquial, otherwise there isn't much difference.

February 22, 2015

Plugghest

Why does the hint for "The cooks" say "Kockarnas"? with an "s"?

November 20, 2014

Arnauti

There's a problem with adding hints to words ending in a 's. So that hint is most likely inherited from the word the cooks' (the cooks') where it is appropriate. Duo is aware of this problem and I hope they're trying to fix it for us.

November 20, 2014

LeighBenne

The program is leaving two different tralsations for strawberries. Here it is smultronen, jordgubben was also previously used. Thats a bit unfair no?

April 7, 2015

Arnauti

Only jordgubbar is taught in the course, and as you can see above it is the word used in this sentence. smultron is an accepted translation because wild strawberries are smultron and sometimes strawberries could mean either. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, so you can get shown smultron if you input something that is similar to it.

April 7, 2015

revontuli_01

I miss-spelled jordgubbarna in five different ways...

June 28, 2016

legendarynarwhal

Are "tycker" and "om" separate words?

June 19, 2015

ChloKokx

Yes, but tycker om is a so-called phrasal verb, to quote Arunauti.

January 17, 2016

andysbhm

Do they mean anything when they stand on their own? thanks!

April 21, 2016

Edvin40261

No, they need other words to mean anything

April 18, 2019

ChloKokx

*Arnaut

January 17, 2016

ChloKokx

*Arnauti. Ugh!

January 17, 2016

Arnauti

Sorry, I should have picked something easier to spell :D

January 17, 2016

yaritzamal1

I thought strawberries was another word, not jordgubbarna.

September 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.