1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cooks like the strawberr…

"The cooks like the strawberries."

Translation:Kockarna tycker om jordgubbarna.

November 20, 2014

11 Comments


ConnorDeHaan

Generally speaking, when do you use tycker om, and when do you use gillar? Is there any difference?


Arnauti

gillar is a little more colloquial, otherwise there isn't much difference.


Plugghest

Why does the hint for "The cooks" say "Kockarnas"? with an "s"?


Arnauti

There's a problem with adding hints to words ending in a 's. So that hint is most likely inherited from the word the cooks' (the cooks') where it is appropriate. Duo is aware of this problem and I hope they're trying to fix it for us.


revontuli_01

I miss-spelled jordgubbarna in five different ways...


LeighBenne

The program is leaving two different tralsations for strawberries. Here it is smultronen, jordgubben was also previously used. Thats a bit unfair no?


Arnauti

Only jordgubbar is taught in the course, and as you can see above it is the word used in this sentence. smultron is an accepted translation because wild strawberries are smultron and sometimes strawberries could mean either. The system tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, so you can get shown smultron if you input something that is similar to it.


legendarynarwhal

Are "tycker" and "om" separate words?


ChloKokx

Yes, but tycker om is a so-called phrasal verb, to quote Arunauti.


andysbhm

Do they mean anything when they stand on their own? thanks!


bebatjof

I wrote "Kockerna tycker om jordgubberna" and it got accepted as correct. But I got both plurals wrong? Are they also correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.