"Do you want more pillows?"

Translation:Vill du ha fler kuddar?

November 20, 2014

7 Comments


lingoqueen13

can you say "mer" instead of "fler" as well?

February 1, 2015

rhblake

Yes.

Basically, "fler" is used for things you can count (referring to the number of something), and "mer" is used for things you can't count (referring to the amount, or volume, of something). http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2011/01/24/mer-mera-fler-or-flera/ a nice post explaining the difference. Some examples grabbed from there:

  • Lars dricker mer kaffe än Bengt. (Lars drinks more coffee than Bengt.)
  • Det finns fler sjöar i Finland än i Egypten. (There are more lakes in Sweden than in Egypt.)

Sometimes both are correct to use, depending on what you want to emphasize. In this case with the pillows, most Swedes would probably use "mer" and "fler" interchangeably.

February 1, 2015

YourLiege

Since when is Finland translated to Sweden? XD

April 15, 2018

purplelotus88

Sometime between 1109 and 1809

February 10, 2019

Skyepotato

When would you use fler vs. flera?

November 20, 2014

rhblake

Rule of thumb: use "flera" when you mean "many" or "several", otherwise either.

Jag drack flera flaskor öl = I drank many/several bottles of beer.

Jag drack fler flaskor öl = I drank more bottles of beer.

The more important (?) question is when you should use fler/flera vs. mer/mera, but I'm not sure where in the tree that comes in :)

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

In this context, and for the most part, you can use either.

November 20, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.