1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa c'è nella cucina statun…

"Cosa c'è nella cucina statunitense?"

Translation:What is in the US kitchen?

July 3, 2013

3 Comments


Quazar

Would just saying American kitchen work too?


thenino85

If anything, I'd say in the US, we almost never use "US" as an adjective. The only cases I can think of are official in nature, i.e. "US citizen" or "US passport", and even then "American citizen" and "American passport" do not sound wrong. However, "US kitchen", "US cuisine", "US car", etc. sounds extremely unnatural, so I'd just always use American.


joanbr

I don't know if it would work for Duo but it would work in English. In the UK we would be more likely to say "American".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.