"The woman does not eat pork."

Translation:Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött.

November 20, 2014

16 Comments


walter324466

Why is "kvinnan inte äter fläskkött" not accepted?

January 12, 2017

Arnauti

The verb has to go in second place in most Swedish sentences. (in main clauses that are not questions).

January 12, 2017

MarksAaron

What is griskött?

October 12, 2015

mooglepower

Another word for pork (gris = pig).

October 12, 2015

henriette.62049

This should be fläskkött

March 29, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that is the suggested translation.

March 29, 2015

itaskov

What about Kvinnan äter inte svin?

March 9, 2016

annika_a

You could say svinkött.

Just saying svin makes it sound a bit like "The woman does not eat (whole) pigs.", since svin is countable.

March 9, 2016

itaskov

Jag förstår... so svin just indicates the living animal..thanks

March 9, 2016

annika_a

Or it just defines what kind of animal the thing comes from: svinläder, svingödsel, etc. (Although the pig ears one buys for dogs are called grisöron.)

In some cases, it can also function as an intensifier: svinkallt means "freaking cold" and svindyr "outrageously expensive".

March 9, 2016

itaskov

Tack for din dyrbare hjälp

March 9, 2016

JavierArri8

I wrote Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött. Why is it not accepted?

June 21, 2017

RizkaMaulina20

Kott pronounce "syot" right?

February 6, 2018

soz957300

Shyot

June 4, 2018

abbie_wolf03

This one always trips me up! I always get it confused with beef

May 20, 2018

soz957300

It nötkött

June 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.