1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not eat pork."

"The woman does not eat pork."

Translation:Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött.

November 20, 2014

28 Comments


walter324466

Why is "kvinnan inte äter fläskkött" not accepted?


Arnauti

The verb has to go in second place in most Swedish sentences. (in main clauses that are not questions).


MarksAaron

What is griskött?


mooglepower

Another word for pork (gris = pig).


henriette.62049

This should be fläskkött


Arnauti

Yes, that is the suggested translation.


itaskov

What about Kvinnan äter inte svin?


annika_a

You could say svinkött.

Just saying svin makes it sound a bit like "The woman does not eat (whole) pigs.", since svin is countable.


itaskov

Jag förstår... so svin just indicates the living animal..thanks


annika_a

Or it just defines what kind of animal the thing comes from: svinläder, svingödsel, etc. (Although the pig ears one buys for dogs are called grisöron.)

In some cases, it can also function as an intensifier: svinkallt means "freaking cold" and svindyr "outrageously expensive".


itaskov

Tack for din dyrbare hjälp


JavierArri8

I wrote Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött. Why is it not accepted?


Reilly342448

I'm not sure yet but it was going on my way home now and I have been pretty good for you are going to make sure that it works out for me


RizkaMaulina20

Kott pronounce "syot" right?


abbie_wolf03

This one always trips me up! I always get it confused with beef


RejvenLord

Hade sagt kvinnan äter inte "fläsk" jag... Men jag är bara en infödd svensk från Norrland så vad vet jag


LevRaphael1

Jag tror att du har rätt!


Nane1983

What's the difference between "Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött" and "Kvinnan äter inget fläskkött"?


kerstin605281

My keybord is english. There is no o with dots on. My answer is not accepted and the whole lesson is blocked.


annika_a

You can usually change which keyboard a device uses in the settings. The keys will of course not change on a physical keyboard, but their functions will.

I have mine set up so that I can easily switch between Swedish (which I can also write English etc. with) and Russian.


Drishty641418

I wrote kvinnan ater inte flaskkott , still it says wrong answer


Nane1983

Because that's wrong, it's "Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött".


WG6d7

What about "Kvinnan äter inte skinka."?


annika_a

Skinka = ham.


LevRaphael1

Why is it fläskkött and not fläsk? Kött is flesh or meat.


mesvensson

People would usually just say "fläsk" in my experience.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.