"The woman does not eat pork."

Translation:Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött.

November 20, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


walter324466

Why is "kvinnan inte äter fläskkött" not accepted?


Arnauti

The verb has to go in second place in most Swedish sentences. (in main clauses that are not questions).


MarksAaron

What is griskött?


mooglepower

Another word for pork (gris = pig).


Yet1970

This should be fläskkött


Arnauti

Yes, that is the suggested translation.


JavierArri8

I wrote Kvinnan äter inte fläskkött. Why is it not accepted?


RizkaMaulina20

Kott pronounce "syot" right?


RejvenLord

Hade sagt kvinnan äter inte "fläsk" jag... Men jag är bara en infödd svensk från Norrland så vad vet jag


LevRaphael1

Jag tror att du har rätt!


Benicio311819

Svin, gris and fläsk all mean the same thing?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.