1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En kock har en kniv."

"En kock har en kniv."

Translation:A cook has a knife.

November 20, 2014

28 Comments


mskiwoeli

Rosor är röda, violer är blå, jag har en kniv och vet var du bor.


OrangeFruit

Well, I guess by the time you get to level 14 you get to be a stalker... oh wait, I'm not level 14 what am I talking about? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


bjere001

This is hilarious.


Grace_Lejonet

What does "vet var du bor" mean?


devalanteriel

"know where you live"


theBobbyPrice

Why is "one" used here instead of the definite "the"?


Arnauti

en kniv means 'a knife' (or 'one knife') but 'the knife' is kniven. So it's just a question of what the sentence says.


schyrsivochter

What is that about?


TobyBartels

The Muppets' Swedish Chef


FLchick

i knew it all along, the K in knife is NOT silent!


SeanCyan

Jag bara vet denna därför Anomaly på YouTube.


Munblu

I recently started learning so i can be wrong.. but from what i understood it is grammar referring to the point of view. "En kock" is "A cook".. referring to the profession itself. "Kocken" (im not sure if its the correct term sorry) would be "The cook" since in this case you refer to a certain cook.

Difference between meaning one person, or many from the same profession.


Kalle935336

This is correct!


Allyc4102

what are you going to do with that knife buddy?


Ithaca101

This has to be the most English-y Svenska sentence I've seen. It's almost mutually intelligible.


SamuraiOwl

Anybody else find this sentence a little sketchy?


SamuraiOwl

I mean, whats the story behind this??


Noora960901

Why "The cook" doesnt work? Why its "One cook"?


Zmrzlina

Because it doesn't mean "the cook", it means "a cook".


Viksdatter

Am I missing a place where new vocabulary is first introduced rather than in a lesson...where I must guess what the word means and get it wrong to find out what it means? got totally stuck on flaskkott and kyckling for example...


Sachinsure544760

Even though I answered right in number of times ,but showing it wrong....but it is correct as well


devalanteriel

Your error report says "a cock has a knife". There's a very huge difference between that and "a cook has a knife".


Sofiaduoli11

I am going to be the first


AlbertHumm

Possibly a suggestion to add in some words that are wrong to make the question a bit more difficult, atm i could only select the right words in pretty much the right order


devalanteriel

The list of words is generated automatically by the system, so course contributors cannot affect it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.