Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En kock har en kniv."

Translation:A cook has a knife.

0
3 years ago

23 Comments


myelonka
myelonka

Rosor är röda, violer är blå, jag har en kniv och vet var du bor.

62
Reply63 years ago

OrangeFruit
OrangeFruit

Well, I guess by the time you get to level 14 you get to be a stalker... oh wait, I'm not level 14 what am I talking about? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

9
Reply2 years ago

bjere001

This is hilarious.

3
Reply2 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Din freaky Pingu-profilbild gjorde inte det här mindre scary. Good job, have a lingot!

1
Reply1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Dissa nu inte Pingu-avatarer, hörru!

1
Reply1 year ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Pingu-avatarer are best avatarer!

1
Reply1 year ago

Zinthak

Oh dear :P

55
Reply3 years ago

superdaisy

The logo for Swedish Top Chef: http://www.clearspeaks.com/masterchef.jpg

40
Reply3 years ago

IWSNinetyI

Why is "one" used here instead of the definite "the"?

13
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

en kniv means 'a knife' (or 'one knife') but 'the knife' is kniven. So it's just a question of what the sentence says.

19
Reply13 years ago

effi2002
effi2002

Børk, Børk!

11
Reply3 years ago

schyrsivochter

What is that about?

2
Reply3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

The Muppets' Swedish Chef

8
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

i knew it all along, the K in knife is NOT silent!

7
Reply2 years ago

SeanCyan

Jag bara vet denna därför Anomaly på YouTube.

0
Reply1 month ago

Munblu

I recently started learning so i can be wrong.. but from what i understood it is grammar referring to the point of view. "En kock" is "A cook".. referring to the profession itself. "Kocken" (im not sure if its the correct term sorry) would be "The cook" since in this case you refer to a certain cook.

Difference between meaning one person, or many from the same profession.

3
Reply2 years ago

Kalle935336

This is correct!

0
Reply5 months ago

SWEDEN4102

what are you going to do with that knife buddy?

3
Reply1 year ago

Ithaca101
Ithaca101

This has to be the most English-y Svenska sentence I've seen. It's almost mutually intelligible.

1
Reply2 years ago

Noora960901

Why "The cook" doesnt work? Why its "One cook"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because it doesn't mean "the cook", it means "a cook".

2
Reply2 years ago

Viksdatter

Am I missing a place where new vocabulary is first introduced rather than in a lesson...where I must guess what the word means and get it wrong to find out what it means? got totally stuck on flaskkott and kyckling for example...

0
Reply5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That is indeed an annoying thing with Duolingo - it happens much too frequently than you'd like. It's not how the courses are built, just the underlying system being stupid.

1
Reply5 months ago