"En kock har en kniv."

Translation:A cook has a knife.

November 20, 2014

24 Comments


myelonka

Rosor är röda, violer är blå, jag har en kniv och vet var du bor.

November 24, 2014

OrangeFruit

Well, I guess by the time you get to level 14 you get to be a stalker... oh wait, I'm not level 14 what am I talking about? ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 21, 2016

bjere001

This is hilarious.

June 3, 2016

Jae_Lejonet

What does "vet var du bor" mean?

March 5, 2019

devalanteriel

"know where you live"

March 6, 2019

Zinthak

Oh dear :P

November 20, 2014

superdaisy

The logo for Swedish Top Chef: http://www.clearspeaks.com/masterchef.jpg

November 22, 2014

IWSNinetyI

Why is "one" used here instead of the definite "the"?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

en kniv means 'a knife' (or 'one knife') but 'the knife' is kniven. So it's just a question of what the sentence says.

February 1, 2015

effi2002

Børk, Børk!

February 9, 2015

schyrsivochter

What is that about?

March 10, 2015

TobyBartels

The Muppets' Swedish Chef

March 25, 2015

FLchick

i knew it all along, the K in knife is NOT silent!

June 29, 2016

SeanCyan

Jag bara vet denna därför Anomaly på YouTube.

June 28, 2018

Munblu

I recently started learning so i can be wrong.. but from what i understood it is grammar referring to the point of view. "En kock" is "A cook".. referring to the profession itself. "Kocken" (im not sure if its the correct term sorry) would be "The cook" since in this case you refer to a certain cook.

Difference between meaning one person, or many from the same profession.

May 2, 2016

Kalle935336

This is correct!

March 7, 2018

SWEDEN4102

what are you going to do with that knife buddy?

January 16, 2017

Ithaca101

This has to be the most English-y Svenska sentence I've seen. It's almost mutually intelligible.

June 28, 2016

Noora960901

Why "The cook" doesnt work? Why its "One cook"?

April 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Because it doesn't mean "the cook", it means "a cook".

April 18, 2016

Viksdatter

Am I missing a place where new vocabulary is first introduced rather than in a lesson...where I must guess what the word means and get it wrong to find out what it means? got totally stuck on flaskkott and kyckling for example...

February 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That is indeed an annoying thing with Duolingo - it happens much too frequently than you'd like. It's not how the courses are built, just the underlying system being stupid.

February 22, 2018

Sachinsure544760

Even though I answered right in number of times ,but showing it wrong....but it is correct as well

April 26, 2019

devalanteriel

Your error report says "a cock has a knife". There's a very huge difference between that and "a cook has a knife".

April 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.