"Hon hör mig inte."

Translation:She does not hear me.

November 20, 2014

42 Comments


JoshTurfin

Can one also say "Hon hör inte mig" ?

November 20, 2014

rhblake

Yeah, that's perfectly fine. And if you want to say "She does not hear me or my sister" it would be "Hon hör inte mig eller min syster" -- you can't say "Hon hör mig inte eller min syster", and you also can't say "Hon hör mig eller min syster inte", although you could say "Hon hör varken mig eller min syster" (varken = neither) but now I'm quickly getting carried away.

November 20, 2014

JoshTurfin

Tack så mycket! :)

November 20, 2014

Ninkelea

That is funny because my Flashplayer is broken so I didn't hear the sentence (and typed in "Jag hör nix(nothing) min flashplayer är 'putt(kaputt=broken)" the not swedish words are informal German) and then Duolingo answers "She doesn't hear me". Right Duolingo, she doesn't. ;D

July 18, 2015

WolfDane

Why is "She hears me not" unacceptable? It's a word-for-word translation.

January 8, 2015

GlitterNinja101

Yes, it is word for word on the little translation thing, but in Swedish, even though 'inte' is placed at the end of a sentence, it still would be translated into "not hearing", because verbs come before it. I don't remember which lesson that was explained in.

January 28, 2015

Michael990548

Well then how would I say "She hears me, she hears me not." It's not common, but I do not believe it is grammatically incorrect. If it is "Hon hör mig, hon hör mig inte" then "She hears me not" should be accepted.

January 18, 2016

Arnauti

The idea is not that every possible English translation that is 'not grammatically incorrect' should be accepted. The idea is that you should translate things into natural sounding Standard English. Versions that require adding a special, less likely context won't be accepted.

March 26, 2017

NekiCovek

I just wrote "She hears me not." jokingly, expecting to fail, and it was accepted :D. I think I heard it, or something similar, in a computer game, never in real life or TV, probably outdated usage.

November 28, 2018

Nihhon

why is it "hör" and not "hörer"? i thought it's the second type and we should add "er" to the word "höra"

November 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Well, it's an exception. Hör, along with a few other verbs on -öra (göra, böra, köra, föra for example), just drop the -a in the present tense.

November 9, 2015

Nihhon

Thanks!

November 9, 2015

narkop___

Which is more natural, "hon hör mig inte" or "hon hör inte mig"?

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Either is fine.

May 7, 2017

narkop___

You reply a lot to my questions. Tack så mycket, I mean it!

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

I'm just glad it's helpful. :)

May 7, 2017

NadiaAnag

I wrote "She doesn't listen to me" and it's wrong. What would that be in Swedish then?

January 18, 2015

rhblake

That'd be "Hon lyssnar inte på mig."

January 18, 2015

NadiaAnag

Thank you. Can I assume that the distinction between hör and lyssnar is the same as in English between hear and listen?

January 20, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that will be safe :)

January 28, 2015

Brennie_88

How about "Hon lyssnar inte till mig." is it also correct?

October 6, 2015

Arnauti

It's correct in itself but it means the same as lyssnar på: listens to, so it doesn't work as a translation for this sentence.

October 19, 2015

attis765

I translated " she does not have me" - at this point I can't tell if it's 'har' - to have, or 'hör' - to hear. It sounds the same to me..

February 2, 2015

Roberto178726

I do not understand how "inte" is used in a sentence. Would it go after the verb, or after the subject or object? Can someone please explain this.

June 4, 2017

devalanteriel
June 4, 2017

Roberto178726

Thanks, I will take a look at it

June 7, 2017

charlstef

Could you also use this to say "She can't hear me" or is that something else?

February 14, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that's another accepted answer. In many cases we'd use this sentence to mean that too. (You could also say Hon kan inte höra mig if you want to be unambiguous.)

March 26, 2017

XxWaffle

Wait, what would "She COULD not hear me" be? is there another word for could? how about should? would?

April 24, 2017

Arnauti

That would be Hon kunde inte höra mig. 'could' is the past tense.

The reason 'She can't hear me' is an accepted answer is that you add 'can' significantly more often with verbs of perceptions in English than we would in Swedish. The recommended solution is still just 'She does not hear me'.

September 18, 2017

eyadkabban

There is no can in the sentence how does it pop up into the translation

June 5, 2017

Arnauti

The main answer (the one you can see on top of this page) is She does not hear me, but it's also acceptable to translate the sentence into She cannot hear me because English often tends to add can with verbs of perception where we wouldn't in Swedish.
The Swedish sentence Hon kan inte höra mig always means 'She cannot hear me', but the English sentence 'She cannot hear me' can mean either Hon kan inte höra mig or Hon hör mig inte.

September 18, 2017

Arnauti

And any accepted answer can be displayed to you, and the choice is pretty random, which can be annoying.

September 18, 2017

RyanMakesMovies

What's the difference in pronunciation between hör and har? I'm having trouble telling them apart.

June 26, 2017

Arnauti

Ö is pronounced further to the front of the mouth and the lips are more rounded. A is pronounced at the back of the mouth. You may need to listen a lot before you can hear the difference cleary; Swedish has more vowel sounds than many other languages.

September 18, 2017

EWESI

I thought it was like a French eu or a German ö, but it does not sound like it either. I hear an å... It's confusing !

November 2, 2017

Arnauti

The sound isn't perfect here. German ö or French eu are pretty good approximations, so stick with that. :)

PS In most versions of Swedish, there's a slight difference in how ö sounds before an R vs in all other contexts, so you might want to keep an ear peeled for this. But just keep listening, especially to native speakers, and you'll get it!

November 2, 2017

katbrid

Is the meaning of this sentence is: "She cannot hear me" (because of some external condition), not like: "She doesn't listen to me"?

June 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.

June 15, 2018

katbrid

thx!

June 16, 2018

Varun963927

Ty

July 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.