1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon hör mig inte."

"Hon hör mig inte."

Translation:She does not hear me.

November 20, 2014

47 Comments


JoshTurfin

Can one also say "Hon hör inte mig" ?


rhblake

Yeah, that's perfectly fine. And if you want to say "She does not hear me or my sister" it would be "Hon hör inte mig eller min syster" -- you can't say "Hon hör mig inte eller min syster", and you also can't say "Hon hör mig eller min syster inte", although you could say "Hon hör varken mig eller min syster" (varken = neither) but now I'm quickly getting carried away.


JoshTurfin

Tack så mycket! :)


Ninkelea

That is funny because my Flashplayer is broken so I didn't hear the sentence (and typed in "Jag hör nix(nothing) min flashplayer är 'putt(kaputt=broken)" the not swedish words are informal German) and then Duolingo answers "She doesn't hear me". Right Duolingo, she doesn't. ;D


narkop___

Which is more natural, "hon hör mig inte" or "hon hör inte mig"?


devalanteriel

Either is fine.


narkop___

You reply a lot to my questions. Tack så mycket, I mean it!


devalanteriel

I'm just glad it's helpful. :)


WolfDane

Why is "She hears me not" unacceptable? It's a word-for-word translation.


GlitterNinja101

Yes, it is word for word on the little translation thing, but in Swedish, even though 'inte' is placed at the end of a sentence, it still would be translated into "not hearing", because verbs come before it. I don't remember which lesson that was explained in.


Michael990548

Well then how would I say "She hears me, she hears me not." It's not common, but I do not believe it is grammatically incorrect. If it is "Hon hör mig, hon hör mig inte" then "She hears me not" should be accepted.


Arnauti

The idea is not that every possible English translation that is 'not grammatically incorrect' should be accepted. The idea is that you should translate things into natural sounding Standard English. Versions that require adding a special, less likely context won't be accepted.


NekiCovek

I just wrote "She hears me not." jokingly, expecting to fail, and it was accepted :D. I think I heard it, or something similar, in a computer game, never in real life or TV, probably outdated usage.


Nihhon

why is it "hör" and not "hörer"? i thought it's the second type and we should add "er" to the word "höra"


Zmrzlina

Well, it's an exception. Hör, along with a few other verbs on -öra (göra, böra, köra, föra for example), just drop the -a in the present tense.


NadiaAnag

I wrote "She doesn't listen to me" and it's wrong. What would that be in Swedish then?


rhblake

That'd be "Hon lyssnar inte på mig."


NadiaAnag

Thank you. Can I assume that the distinction between hör and lyssnar is the same as in English between hear and listen?


Arnauti

Yes, that will be safe :)


Brennie_88

How about "Hon lyssnar inte till mig." is it also correct?


Arnauti

It's correct in itself but it means the same as lyssnar på: listens to, so it doesn't work as a translation for this sentence.


attis765

I translated " she does not have me" - at this point I can't tell if it's 'har' - to have, or 'hör' - to hear. It sounds the same to me..


charlstef

Could you also use this to say "She can't hear me" or is that something else?


Arnauti

Yes, that's another accepted answer. In many cases we'd use this sentence to mean that too. (You could also say Hon kan inte höra mig if you want to be unambiguous.)


XxWaffle

Wait, what would "She COULD not hear me" be? is there another word for could? how about should? would?


Arnauti

That would be Hon kunde inte höra mig. 'could' is the past tense.

The reason 'She can't hear me' is an accepted answer is that you add 'can' significantly more often with verbs of perceptions in English than we would in Swedish. The recommended solution is still just 'She does not hear me'.


Roberto178726

I do not understand how "inte" is used in a sentence. Would it go after the verb, or after the subject or object? Can someone please explain this.


Roberto178726

Thanks, I will take a look at it


eyadkabban

There is no can in the sentence how does it pop up into the translation


Arnauti

The main answer (the one you can see on top of this page) is She does not hear me, but it's also acceptable to translate the sentence into She cannot hear me because English often tends to add can with verbs of perception where we wouldn't in Swedish.
The Swedish sentence Hon kan inte höra mig always means 'She cannot hear me', but the English sentence 'She cannot hear me' can mean either Hon kan inte höra mig or Hon hör mig inte.


Arnauti

And any accepted answer can be displayed to you, and the choice is pretty random, which can be annoying.


RyanMakesMovies

What's the difference in pronunciation between hör and har? I'm having trouble telling them apart.


Arnauti

Ö is pronounced further to the front of the mouth and the lips are more rounded. A is pronounced at the back of the mouth. You may need to listen a lot before you can hear the difference cleary; Swedish has more vowel sounds than many other languages.


EWESI

I thought it was like a French eu or a German ö, but it does not sound like it either. I hear an å... It's confusing !


Arnauti

The sound isn't perfect here. German ö or French eu are pretty good approximations, so stick with that. :)

PS In most versions of Swedish, there's a slight difference in how ö sounds before an R vs in all other contexts, so you might want to keep an ear peeled for this. But just keep listening, especially to native speakers, and you'll get it!


Adia512032

try to look through 'recent' comments I saw someone with the same problem up there, sorry im not sure about the answer to that though.


katbrid

Is the meaning of this sentence is: "She cannot hear me" (because of some external condition), not like: "She doesn't listen to me"?


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct.


Henrik839450

'"She does not hear me" and "she doesn't hear me" is the same!!!!!!!!


devalanteriel

Yes, they're both accepted.


HBapt26

I feel like har and hör sound the same


devalanteriel

What should? We can't see your input.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.