"De wereldoorlogen waren slecht voor de economie."

Translation:The world wars were bad for the economy.

3 years ago

12 Comments


schiffmeister
schiffmeister

Depends which economy--The United States economy actually benefited from the production and industry during the war. It effectively drove us out of the depression and its long reaching effects. I can't speak for Belgium or the Netherlands.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Keynesians, keynesians everywhere. War causes destruction, it is bad for all economies involved, only a few politically connected individuals profit from it, the general public ALWAYS lose, USA economy was recovering DESPITE of the second world war, the war actually postponed part of the recovery

3 years ago

TvrtkoBalio
TvrtkoBalio

War is good for you if you win and lose less than the others.

8 months ago

Kerstmus
Kerstmus

It's so funny that the further you proceed into a course the more people just start commenting about the sentence itself instead of talking about the translation.

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

It's because we all understand more! (Means it's working, right?)

3 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

And dying is bad for your skin :P

3 years ago

Repelsteeltje
RepelsteeltjePlus

And even worse for the people!

3 years ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

Ja maar wij konden nu in het Nederlands te schrijven... Het zou nog beter zijn !

:)

3 years ago

brumbytm

Well that is one way to describe the world wars

3 years ago

adi_hva

waren ze echt? ik denk dat ze waren slecht alleen voor de bevolking

3 years ago

Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Think of the territorial gains tho.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.