1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du dricker te."

"Du dricker te."

Translation:You drink tea.

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between dricker and drycker?


rhblake

    "Dricker" is the present form of the verb dricka (to drink), "drycker" is the plural form of the noun dryck (as in "a drink/beverage").

    Jag dricker drycker = I drink drinks

    Jag drack en dryck = I drank a drink

    :)


    [deactivated user]

AhmadBahrami

      It was useful thanks


MariahLightfoot

      i've started to notice quite a few similarities between German and Swedish. I always wondered if German and Swedish can even vaguely understand each other.


Dennis_10

      As a German I can assure you that I can not understand anything (yet). Some words sound very familiar, but the vast majority does not, which makes understanding pretty much impossible. I mean there are words in english as well which sound very close to their German counter parts (like house (Haus) and mouse (Maus)), but that doesn't mean that we can understand each other. I'm pretty sure that goes for almost all languages. :)

      But I can see why some people might think that way, since they both sound somewhat alike (like most Germanic languages).


SinisterThought

      However Danes, Swedes, and Norwegians can pretty much understand eachother very well speaking in their own native languages.


Robbadob

      The Danes not so much when spoken out loud. In written form, though, it's usually pretty easy for a speaker of one of the three to understand another. [2019/05/06]


mam725

      They're fairly closely related languages so I imagine that there might be some vague understanding.


OrangeVarg

      Indeed, they both (and a few other languages ) have their origin from Old-Germanic languages.


LeviKane1

      I just find it funny how Duolingo has sentences that make it seem like you are telling someone what he or she can do or is doing at that moment.


Robbadob

      Yeah. Not even "Dricker du te?", just "Du dricker te". You could say it makes sense if you'e telling a story, but most of them are just vocabulary with some context thrown in. [2019/05/06]

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.