"Du dricker te."

Translation:You drink tea.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments


initforthelutz

What is the difference between dricker and drycker?

November 20, 2014

rhblake

"Dricker" is the present form of the verb dricka (to drink), "drycker" is the plural form of the noun dryck (as in "a drink/beverage").

Jag dricker drycker = I drink drinks

Jag drack en dryck = I drank a drink

:)

November 20, 2014

AgustnSeja

Tack så mycket

February 5, 2016

initforthelutz

Oh, thanks!

November 20, 2014

AhmadBahrami

It was useful thanks

November 30, 2016

MariahLightfoot

i've started to notice quite a few similarities between German and Swedish. I always wondered if German and Swedish can even vaguely understand each other.

December 29, 2014

Dennis_10

As a German I can assure you that I can not understand anything (yet). Some words sound very familiar, but the vast majority does not, which makes understanding pretty much impossible. I mean there are words in english as well which sound very close to their German counter parts (like house (Haus) and mouse (Maus)), but that doesn't mean that we can understand each other. I'm pretty sure that goes for almost all languages. :)

But I can see why some people might think that way, since they both sound somewhat alike (like most Germanic languages).

January 3, 2015

SinisterThought

However Danes, Swedes, and Norwegians can pretty much understand eachother very well speaking in their own native languages.

June 12, 2015

Robbadob

The Danes not so much when spoken out loud. In written form, though, it's usually pretty easy for a speaker of one of the three to understand another. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

mam725

They're fairly closely related languages so I imagine that there might be some vague understanding.

December 30, 2014

OrangeVarg

Indeed, they both (and a few other languages ) have their origin from Old-Germanic languages.

January 2, 2015

LeviKane1

I just find it funny how Duolingo has sentences that make it seem like you are telling someone what he or she can do or is doing at that moment.

October 16, 2017

Robbadob

Yeah. Not even "Dricker du te?", just "Du dricker te". You could say it makes sense if you'e telling a story, but most of them are just vocabulary with some context thrown in. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.