Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du dricker te."

Translation:You drink tea.

3 years ago

14 Comments


initforthelutz

What is the difference between dricker and drycker?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"Dricker" is the present form of the verb dricka (to drink), "drycker" is the plural form of the noun dryck (as in "a drink/beverage").

Jag dricker drycker = I drink drinks

Jag drack en dryck = I drank a drink

:)

3 years ago

AgustnSeja

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

initforthelutz

Oh, thanks!

3 years ago

AhmadBahrami
AhmadBahrami

It was useful thanks

1 year ago

Ifatu72373

Hi

7 months ago

MariahLightfoot

i've started to notice quite a few similarities between German and Swedish. I always wondered if German and Swedish can even vaguely understand each other.

3 years ago

Dennis_10

As a German I can assure you that I can not understand anything (yet). Some words sound very familiar, but the vast majority does not, which makes understanding pretty much impossible. I mean there are words in english as well which sound very close to their German counter parts (like house (Haus) and mouse (Maus)), but that doesn't mean that we can understand each other. I'm pretty sure that goes for almost all languages. :)

But I can see why some people might think that way, since they both sound somewhat alike (like most Germanic languages).

3 years ago

SinisterThought

However Danes, Swedes, and Norwegians can pretty much understand eachother very well speaking in their own native languages.

3 years ago

mam725
mam725

They're fairly closely related languages so I imagine that there might be some vague understanding.

3 years ago

OrangeVarg
OrangeVarg

Indeed, they both (and a few other languages ) have their origin from Old-Germanic languages.

3 years ago

LeviKane1
LeviKane1

I just find it funny how Duolingo has sentences that make it seem like you are telling someone what he or she can do or is doing at that moment.

10 months ago

Ifatu72373

Hej hej

7 months ago

Ifatu72373

I like it Wooow

7 months ago