1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han talar dålig svenska."

"Han talar dålig svenska."

Translation:He speaks bad Swedish.

November 20, 2014

62 Comments


lode

Duo makes it good later on: "Han talar perfekt svenska." (except that the comments page doesn't load)


Aryan1337

Yo how do you post pic comments


pselkirk

long answer: see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2591660/Formatting-Codes

short answer: ![](URL of uploaded image)


LiamLionUK

It's handy if I visit Sweden to let the Swedes know in advance that jag talar dålig svenska. ^^


rnielikki

I will say "jag talar inte svenska"


tjolahoppsansaa

Eller "jag kan inte svenska".


jacob738094

I think it'd be 'kän'


devalanteriel

Nope, kän is not a word.


jacob738094

Yep, my bad, I realised this later the day I posted it.


CedSgm7N

I think I usually said "Jag forstar (talar) lite svenska. No one corrected me, so I guess what I said was o.k.???


devalanteriel

@CedSgm7N: Sure, that means you understand a little Swedish, so that makes perfect sense.


Arno207440

Jag talar dålig svenska :(


ZoranMudronja

Bättre dåligt än "inte".


JYH6UtXB

That's the spirit!


unfetteredferret

Can it also mean "He speaks vulgar Swedish"?


domadotomato

Then what's equivalent for "He speaks vulgar Swedish"?


devalanteriel

vulgär works. :)


unkompliziert

Is the g in dålig silent?


Arnauti

Usually, in normal speech, but it can be heard if we speak more slowly and clearly.


[deactivated user]

    g dropping seems like a trend


devalanteriel

    It definitely is.


Stravaiger64

    Does it also disappear in ett-words like dåligt - and does the final -t disappear together with it?


devalanteriel

    It does turn to dålit often, and the t isn't dropped but it can be a bit quieter than usual.


Stravaiger64

    What happens when the "g" is pronounced /j/? Would one drop anything in, say, "argt", or would it be the "full" /arjt/?


devalanteriel

    No, the g is normally not dropped then.


markopeter

    If I changed the word order, would that be "Han talar svenska dåligt"?


AikateriniSt

    I think so.. then dåligt becomes an adverb and adverbs have -t added.. it must translate into something like.. he speaks Swedish badly/poorly


sotnosen93

    It doesn't sound like the most natural sentence in the world, but grammatically speaking that's right.


Lunaballaxo

    Don´t we all... :D


avcara

    Kudos to duo for accepting "He speaks poor Swedish."


Haiqal_Danial_

    Nej. Jag talar dålig svenska.


a.d.elliott

    If we wanted to say "he speaks Swedish poorly" where would dåligt be in that sentence? Before or after svenska?


devalanteriel

    After, but it would be much more idiomatic to use this phrase instead.


CatherineD576833

    Does this mean he doesn't speak much Swedish, or does it mean he has bad pronunciation/grammar/etc. ?


Farisia

    In English you would probably say 'his english isn't very good' rather then 'he speaks bad swedish', That is probably grammatically incorrect even...


devalanteriel

    "speaks bad [language]" is a common construction, though - and an old one, at that. Wanted posters and similar used to say "speaks bad English" in 19th century America, for instance. :)


pipthevaliant

    Nice example:) Although with the adjective good it does sound better, instead of "He speaks good English", to say "He speaks English well". That's probably beacause when describing a verb (“speaks"), we usually use an adverb ("well"), not an adjective. But I guess you could look at it as if we were describing the noun "English", and not the way he speaks English. Good, well, bad, badly, I don't know, it's a bit of a mess...


devalanteriel

    Sure - in a real-life scenario, I'd probably translate use a different phrase myself. :)


CorduPree

    I should say it's: ''He speaks Swedish bad''.


_-David-_

    No, because bad isn't an adverb. You're looking for "poorly".


_Clint_

    Maybe so, but his Swedish is still better than mine.


Patrick889093

    Finally a phrase I can use just by changing Han to Jag


Hjtunfgb

    Gonna be honest, it fitted me so much I wrote "I speak" by accident


JYH6UtXB

    So, does this actually mean "He speaks Swedish badly," as in the quality of his linguistic communication sucks? It doesn't mean he uses bad words in Swedish (which, I gather is more normative there than in America, anyways)?


pselkirk

    No, it's just the first. You could say "jag talar svenska dåligt", but it's much more idiomatic to say "jag talar dålig svenska", so the first would demonstrate just how badly you actually speak Swedish. (I actually did this the last time I was in Sweden, just two months into the Swedish course.)


JYH6UtXB

    Tack så mycket, Pselkirk! You have saved me from a potential embarrassment. Here, please have a lingot on me!


Asmanate

    I think what your going for in the english translation is "he speaks poor Swedish" this shows me that the tables have turned and du talar dålig engelska ;). Your english translation leads me to believe that the subject is verbally conveying ideas that do harm, in Swedish. Not that the subject is speaking Swedish with poor pronunciation or grammar.


Asmanate

    To elaborate, I am not sure if there is a word in Svenska that is one to one with the english word "poor" in this context. But the fault lies in the english translation, again, in this context.


Knud702721

    There seems confusion here between adjectives and adverbs in the English translation. "Bad" is an adjective so you cannot speak bad. I also doubt there is a language called "bad Swedish". The best translation is "He speaks Swedish badly", where the adverb describes the way that the Swedish language is spoken. This form is accepted as correct by the system, but the "other correct solution" is itself bad.


Stravaiger64

    I also doubt there is a product called "bad cheese". That doesn't mean a company can't "produce bad cheese" but has instead to "produce cheese badly".


Knud702721

    It's the same error with grammar. You cannot produce anything bad. The company produces cheese that is bad. Doesn't mean that this form isn't used in everyday speech of course. This is only my opinion as a native English speaker. I am not a linguist.


Stravaiger64

    So adjectives can't be used attributively, only predicatively? That's a novel approach ("approach that is novel"?) indeed. Is it based on something or is it just a hunch like when people say "I'm not really religious but I believe that there is SOMETHING" ?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.