"Han talar dålig svenska."

Translation:He speaks bad Swedish.

November 20, 2014

64 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lode

Duo makes it good later on: "Han talar perfekt svenska." (except that the comments page doesn't load)


Aryan1337

Yo how do you post pic comments


pselkirk

long answer: see https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2591660/Formatting-Codes

short answer: ![](URL of uploaded image)


LiamLionUK

It's handy if I visit Sweden to let the Swedes know in advance that jag talar dålig svenska. ^^


rnielikki

I will say "jag talar inte svenska"


tjolahoppsansaa

Eller "jag kan inte svenska".


j4cobgarby

I think it'd be 'kän'


devalanteriel

Nope, kän is not a word.


j4cobgarby

Yep, my bad, I realised this later the day I posted it.


CedSgm7N

I think I usually said "Jag forstar (talar) lite svenska. No one corrected me, so I guess what I said was o.k.???


devalanteriel

@CedSgm7N: Sure, that means you understand a little Swedish, so that makes perfect sense.


JorgeHarrisonn

I thought it was "Jag förstår litet svenska" cuz "svenska" is "ett språk"


[deactivated user]

    Jag talar dålig svenska :(


Trilby16

    My aims are to be able to read Svenska and to understand spoken Svenska, so Duo fits my goals. I have no one to speak it with. I just want to read it and hear it.


ZoranMudronja

    Bättre dåligt än "inte".


JYH6UtXB

    That's the spirit!


unkompliziert

    Is the g in dålig silent?


Arnauti

    Usually, in normal speech, but it can be heard if we speak more slowly and clearly.


    [deactivated user]

      g dropping seems like a trend


devalanteriel

      It definitely is.


Stravaiger64

      Does it also disappear in ett-words like dåligt - and does the final -t disappear together with it?


devalanteriel

      It does turn to dålit often, and the t isn't dropped but it can be a bit quieter than usual.


Stravaiger64

      What happens when the "g" is pronounced /j/? Would one drop anything in, say, "argt", or would it be the "full" /arjt/?


devalanteriel

      No, the g is normally not dropped then.


unfetteredferret

      Can it also mean "He speaks vulgar Swedish"?


domadotomato

      Then what's equivalent for "He speaks vulgar Swedish"?


markopeter

      If I changed the word order, would that be "Han talar svenska dåligt"?


AikateriniSt

      I think so.. then dåligt becomes an adverb and adverbs have -t added.. it must translate into something like.. he speaks Swedish badly/poorly


sotnosen93

      It doesn't sound like the most natural sentence in the world, but grammatically speaking that's right.


Lunaballaxo

      Don´t we all... :D


avcara

      Kudos to duo for accepting "He speaks poor Swedish."


Haiqal_Danial_

      Nej. Jag talar dålig svenska.


OwlParliament

      If we wanted to say "he speaks Swedish poorly" where would dåligt be in that sentence? Before or after svenska?


devalanteriel

      After, but it would be much more idiomatic to use this phrase instead.


JYH6UtXB

      So, does this actually mean "He speaks Swedish badly," as in the quality of his linguistic communication sucks? It doesn't mean he uses bad words in Swedish (which, I gather is more normative there than in America, anyways)?


pselkirk

      No, it's just the first. You could say "jag talar svenska dåligt", but it's much more idiomatic to say "jag talar dålig svenska", so the first would demonstrate just how badly you actually speak Swedish. (I actually did this the last time I was in Sweden, just two months into the Swedish course.)


JYH6UtXB

      Tack så mycket, Pselkirk! You have saved me from a potential embarrassment. Here, please have a lingot on me!


CatherineD576833

      Does this mean he doesn't speak much Swedish, or does it mean he has bad pronunciation/grammar/etc. ?


Farisia

      In English you would probably say 'his english isn't very good' rather then 'he speaks bad swedish', That is probably grammatically incorrect even...


devalanteriel

      "speaks bad [language]" is a common construction, though - and an old one, at that. Wanted posters and similar used to say "speaks bad English" in 19th century America, for instance. :)


pipthevaliant

      Nice example:) Although with the adjective good it does sound better, instead of "He speaks good English", to say "He speaks English well". That's probably beacause when describing a verb (“speaks"), we usually use an adverb ("well"), not an adjective. But I guess you could look at it as if we were describing the noun "English", and not the way he speaks English. Good, well, bad, badly, I don't know, it's a bit of a mess...


devalanteriel

      Sure - in a real-life scenario, I'd probably translate use a different phrase myself. :)


CorduPree

      I should say it's: ''He speaks Swedish bad''.


_-David-_

      No, because bad isn't an adverb. You're looking for "poorly".


_Clint_

      Maybe so, but his Swedish is still better than mine.


Patrick889093

      Finally a phrase I can use just by changing Han to Jag


Hjtunfgb

      Gonna be honest, it fitted me so much I wrote "I speak" by accident


James704885

      Nej, jag talar dålig svenska.


James704885

      See? I am bad at Svenska


Trilby16

      No worse than mine!


Kim197311

      Poor guy, I can relate....


MarcVandep

      Does this mean his swedish is bad, f. ex. dialect or slang, or does it mean his pronunciation of swedish is bad?


JorgeHarrisonn

      Finally a sentence that describes me

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.