"Han talar dålig svenska."

Translation:He speaks bad Swedish.

November 20, 2014

35 Comments


HoroTanuki

December 10, 2014

lode

Duo makes it good later on: "Han talar perfekt svenska." (except that the comments page doesn't load)

February 1, 2015

LiamLionUK

It's handy if I visit Sweden to let the Swedes know in advance that jag talar dålig svenska. ^^

October 27, 2015

rnielikki

I will say "jag talar inte svenska"

August 25, 2016

Arno207440

Jag talar dålig svenska :(

December 30, 2015

_JesseKat

samma ;u;

November 1, 2016

yxniiiii

jag också :(

December 23, 2017

ZoranMudronja

Bättre dåligt än "inte".

January 26, 2018

unfetteredferret

Can it also mean "He speaks vulgar Swedish"?

August 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

October 27, 2015

domadotomato

Then what's equivalent for "He speaks vulgar Swedish"?

November 9, 2018

devalanteriel

vulgär works. :)

November 9, 2018

Lunaballaxo

Don´t we all... :D

November 7, 2016

markopeter

If I changed the word order, would that be "Han talar svenska dåligt"?

December 21, 2014

AikateriniSt

I think so.. then dåligt becomes an adverb and adverbs have -t added.. it must translate into something like.. he speaks Swedish badly/poorly

April 12, 2015

sotnosen93

It doesn't sound like the most natural sentence in the world, but grammatically speaking that's right.

January 11, 2019

unkompliziert

Is the g in dålig silent?

June 16, 2016

Arnauti

Usually, in normal speech, but it can be heard if we speak more slowly and clearly.

October 29, 2016

Pteroplektros

g dropping seems like a trend

July 1, 2017

devalanteriel

It definitely is.

July 1, 2017

avcara

Kudos to duo for accepting "He speaks poor Swedish."

September 17, 2018

CatherineD576833

Does this mean he doesn't speak much Swedish, or does it mean he has bad pronunciation/grammar/etc. ?

August 17, 2017

devalanteriel

Either. :)

August 17, 2017

Farisia

In English you would probably say 'his english isn't very good' rather then 'he speaks bad swedish', That is probably grammatically incorrect even...

August 22, 2017

devalanteriel

"speaks bad [language]" is a common construction, though - and an old one, at that. Wanted posters and similar used to say "speaks bad English" in 19th century America, for instance. :)

August 22, 2017

pipthevaliant

Nice example:) Although with the adjective good it does sound better, instead of "He speaks good English", to say "He speaks English well". That's probably beacause when describing a verb (“speaks"), we usually use an adverb ("well"), not an adjective. But I guess you could look at it as if we were describing the noun "English", and not the way he speaks English. Good, well, bad, badly, I don't know, it's a bit of a mess...

August 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure - in a real-life scenario, I'd probably translate use a different phrase myself. :)

August 23, 2017

a.d.elliott

If we wanted to say "he speaks Swedish poorly" where would dåligt be in that sentence? Before or after svenska?

October 26, 2017

devalanteriel

After, but it would be much more idiomatic to use this phrase instead.

October 26, 2017

CorduPree

I should say it's: ''He speaks Swedish bad''.

January 16, 2018

_-David-_

No, because bad isn't an adverb. You're looking for "poorly".

February 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.