1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns bröd."

"Det finns bröd."

Translation:There is bread.

November 20, 2014

59 Comments


baconmater

I'm guessing this is the "Il y a" of swedish


Zmrzlina

Quite so, yes. It's quite the equivalent of saying "il y a du pain".


Tyg_13

Or "es gibt" in german. (E.g. Es gibt Brot)


prinsessa1212

Or "er is" in Dutch. (Er is brood)


NordicMand

The "hay" of Spanish, the "c'e/ ci sono" of Italian, the "var" of Turkish


DuoTaffer

Do we need "Det"?

How about "Finns Brod."?


Zmrzlina

"Finns bröd" would mean "is there bread" as in questioning whether or not bread exists. Erin speaks the truth, Swedish sentences always require a subject.


CapdeBurro

Shouldn't we say "Finns det bröd ?" ?


Zmrzlina

For making it a question of "is there bread", that is so.


CapdeBurro

Oh, I misread you, you answered my question


klifeni

is 'finns' like an english 'are/am' then?


AndyCollados

What about "finns mycket mera kunskap än du tror"? xdd


Zmrzlina

Is that a song lyric?


Davidmenhur

As Zmrzlina and Erin said, you do need the "det", and it is because in Swedish, verb always goes in the second position (except in questions).

Note that "second position" doesn't mean "second word". In the sentence "En rosa varg äter bröd", "En rosa varg" is a semantic unit.


Hazilrigg

You need the det :)


EdsonLopul

Is there a fundamental difference between finns and är?


Osebrand

Det finns bröd. = There is bread.

Det är bröd. = It is bread.


amit_ax

What I can understand is "Finns" only is used when you mean "There is", whereas "är" would be used only for "is / am / are".


4oYBIxtO

"Finna" is related to English "find", German "finden", and the "s" in "finns" changes the word from active to passive, so in principle you say "there is bread to be found".


Sjodni

So, you need det to make it a sentence?


andrewlilja

I may be wrong here, but I believe when the subject is generic and doesn't refer to anything specific, you default to "det."


Arnauti

Yes, it's a formal subject much like it in 'It rains'. Removing it would be like removing there in the English sentence.


DavidKinne10

Must be weird if you don't know much Swedish, to walk into a shop asking for bread and being told "bread does not exist!"


kirakrakra

Do'nt be afraid . It will never happen. They will say "det finns inget bröd/ there is no bread". To be = att vara eller finnas, to exist = att existera. They are used in quite the same way in both languages


meregoround

Is there a reason why "there is bread available" isn't accepted?


Zmrzlina

Available = tillgänglig(t). There's none of that word in what you're asked to translate and thus you should leave it out.


meregoround

When I roll my mouse over "det finns" one of the translations is "are available" and I thought this might extend to "there is ... available"


Arnauti

available is a reasonable translation for finns in only one sentence in this course, Byxorna finns i rött och svart 'The pants are available in red and black'. (or 'come in red and black') It's appropriate there because in that case finns cannot be translated into an expression with 'there is/are'.
In all other cases in the course, adding 'available' would just add something that isn't there in the original sentence. I can see how this can be confusing, so I've just removed the hint that says available and added a special hint for those pants instead.


meregoround

Great, thank you!


Athalawulfaz

For anyone interested; 'finnes' is a deponent verb or 'middle voice', which is passive in meaning, formed by adding -es onto the stem of the verb.

So 'finnes' literally means 'finds itself' is rather 'is found'.

The ending comes from Old Norse -sk, which is from the reflexive pronoun sik (Swedish sig). Some of these Old Norse verbs found their way into English, such as 'bask', from 'baðask', literally to bathe oneself.


[deactivated user]

    How would you say: "It is bread" ?


StanislawP7

    "Det är bröd.", I suppose.


Stramih

    Definitely, very simple.


paparazzo90

    Why not "it exists bread"?


Zmrzlina

    Sounds strange to use the existing sense of finns here.


4070milesapart

    Would we use den in a similar sentence depending on the subject? Or is it just always det?


Zmrzlina

    To some extent, but when used as a formal subject (like "it" in "it rains"), it's always det.


Arttuh

    why "det" doesn't mean "is"? I thought "det finns bröd" means "it is bread"


kirakrakra

    IT = DET, DEN

    TO BE, I am, you are

    IT IS = DET ÄR like: It is cold in Sweden/ det är kallt i Sverige

    THERE = DÄR

    However THERE IS/ ARE = DET FINNS


Ezra746950

    Me too, ArttuPette.


narkop___

    What is där är?


kirakrakra

    "Där är" or "där finns" means that something is situated on a concrete place refered to as där/ there


ManeeshM1

    Most common usage of 'där är' - där är den! means 'There it is


Adia512032

    Why is 'Finns' spelled with two 'N's?


kirakrakra

    infinitive: finnas, present: finns, imperfect: fanns, perfect: har funnits are all pronounced as they are written with 2 n.

    Finas, pronounced feenas, is the genitive of fin, pron. feen, = fine. Fans is the genitive of Fan/ devil


Zesul

    What part of speech is finns ? Is it a special kind of verb that doesn't end in -r in present tense?


kirakrakra

    It has to do with the passive form of a verb, but in the case of "finna" the meaning changes somewhat in passive

    1 active to buy = att köpa

    presens: köper, preterite: köpte, supinum: köpt

    passive to be bought = att köpas (note just add -s)

    presens: köps, preterite: köptes, supinum: köpt

    2active to find = att finna

    presens: finner, preterite: fann, supinum: funnit

    passive to be found to be (situated) = att finnas

    presens: finns, preterite: fanns, supinum: funnits


4oYBIxtO

    There are a few different types of verbs which end in s. In this case it is, like kirakrakra says, a passive form. In English you need more words to say the same thing. An example: "Djungelns lag: Att äta eller ätas" "The law of the jungle: To eat or to be eaten" So "det finns" can be translated as "it is to be found"


TopRival75

    I thought "det finns" was used in the case of permanent existence.


kirakrakra

    No, that is a misunderstanding. I fjol fanns det mycket blåsippor men i år har de försvunnit/ Last year there was a lot of hepaticas but this year they have disappeared


ScifiKitty

    When do you use "finns" vs" ar"?


devalanteriel

    Very generally speaking, finns is for existence and är is for being. But there's lots of overlap, and getting them right is very tricky.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.