"Det finns bröd."

Translation:There is bread.

November 20, 2014

72 Comments


baconmater

I'm guessing this is the "Il y a" of swedish

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Quite so, yes. It's quite the equivalent of saying "il y a du pain".

March 3, 2015

Tyg_13

Or "es gibt" in german. (E.g. Es gibt Brot)

February 22, 2017

NordicMand

The "hay" of Spanish, the "c'e/ ci sono" of Italian, the "var" of Turkish

August 4, 2017

DuoTaffer

Do we need "Det"?

How about "Finns Brod."?

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

"Finns bröd" would mean "is there bread" as in questioning whether or not bread exists. Erin speaks the truth, Swedish sentences always require a subject.

November 20, 2014

CapdeBurro

Shouldn't we say "Finns det bröd ?" ?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

For making it a question of "is there bread", that is so.

November 24, 2014

CapdeBurro

Oh, I misread you, you answered my question

November 24, 2014

kalei749507

is 'finns' like an english 'are/am' then?

June 22, 2017

AndyCollados

What about "finns mycket mera kunskap än du tror"? xdd

May 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Is that a song lyric?

May 1, 2016

AndyCollados

It is

May 1, 2016

kirakrakra

"finns bröd" means absolutely nothing, maybe maybe a contracted positive answer to " finns det bröd?" could be: "(jo, det) finns bröd"

October 26, 2016

Davidmenhur

As Zmrzlina and Erin said, you do need the "det", and it is because in Swedish, verb always goes in the second position (except in questions).

Note that "second position" doesn't mean "second word". In the sentence "En rosa varg äter bröd", "En rosa varg" is a semantic unit.

December 7, 2014

astrobarn

I second this.

December 8, 2014

Hazilrigg

You need the det :)

November 20, 2014

EdsonLopul

Is there a fundamental difference between finns and är?

February 6, 2016

Osebrand

Det finns bröd. = There is bread.

Det är bröd. = It is bread.

January 27, 2017

amit_ax

What I can understand is "Finns" only is used when you mean "There is", whereas "är" would be used only for "is / am / are".

October 26, 2016

4oYBIxtO

"Finna" is related to English "find", German "finden", and the "s" in "finns" changes the word from active to passive, so in principle you say "there is bread to be found".

September 9, 2017

kirakrakra

Men, men: "there is bread to be found" is "det finns bröd att hitta" and you do not get away with "there is" = "det finns"

September 9, 2017

sotnosen93

4oYBIxtO didn't mean it literally translates to that, they meant that it's a way to look at how the word connects to the English "find".

November 4, 2018

Sjodni

So, you need det to make it a sentence?

November 23, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 24, 2014

The-Tank

never "den"?

January 5, 2015

andrewlilja

I may be wrong here, but I believe when the subject is generic and doesn't refer to anything specific, you default to "det."

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's a formal subject much like it in 'It rains'. Removing it would be like removing there in the English sentence.

January 9, 2015

DavidKinne10

Must be weird if you don't know much Swedish, to walk into a shop asking for bread and being told "bread does not exist!"

February 7, 2018

kirakrakra

Do'nt be afraid . It will never happen. They will say "det finns inget bröd/ there is no bread". To be = att vara eller finnas, to exist = att existera. They are used in quite the same way in both languages

February 7, 2018

meregoround

Is there a reason why "there is bread available" isn't accepted?

March 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Available = tillgänglig(t). There's none of that word in what you're asked to translate and thus you should leave it out.

March 3, 2015

meregoround

When I roll my mouse over "det finns" one of the translations is "are available" and I thought this might extend to "there is ... available"

March 3, 2015

Arnauti

available is a reasonable translation for finns in only one sentence in this course, Byxorna finns i rött och svart 'The pants are available in red and black'. (or 'come in red and black') It's appropriate there because in that case finns cannot be translated into an expression with 'there is/are'.
In all other cases in the course, adding 'available' would just add something that isn't there in the original sentence. I can see how this can be confusing, so I've just removed the hint that says available and added a special hint for those pants instead.

March 3, 2015

meregoround

Great, thank you!

March 3, 2015

[deactivated user]

    How would you say: "It is bread" ?

    May 6, 2015

StanislawP7

    "Det är bröd.", I suppose.

    May 7, 2015

Stramih

    Definitely, very simple.

    December 31, 2015

paparazzo90

    Why not "it exists bread"?

    July 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Sounds strange to use the existing sense of finns here.

    July 10, 2015

4070milesapart

    Would we use den in a similar sentence depending on the subject? Or is it just always det?

    October 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

    To some extent, but when used as a formal subject (like "it" in "it rains"), it's always det.

    October 15, 2015

Arttuh

    why "det" doesn't mean "is"? I thought "det finns bröd" means "it is bread"

    October 21, 2016

kirakrakra

    IT = DET, DEN

    TO BE, I am, you are

    IT IS = DET ÄR like: It is cold in Sweden/ det är kallt i Sverige

    THERE = DÄR

    However THERE IS/ ARE = DET FINNS

    February 21, 2017

Ezra746950

    Me too, ArttuPette.

    February 20, 2017

narkop___

    What is där är?

    May 15, 2017

kirakrakra

    "Där är" or "där finns" means that something is situated on a concrete place refered to as där/ there

    May 15, 2017

ManeeshM1

    Most common usage of 'där är' - där är den! means 'There it is

    May 24, 2017

Adia512032

    Why is 'Finns' spelled with two 'N's?

    October 4, 2017

kirakrakra

    infinitive: finnas, present: finns, imperfect: fanns, perfect: har funnits are all pronounced as they are written with 2 n.

    Finas, pronounced feenas, is the genitive of fin, pron. feen, = fine. Fans is the genitive of Fan/ devil

    October 4, 2017

Zesul

    What part of speech is finns ? Is it a special kind of verb that doesn't end in -r in present tense?

    February 26, 2018

kirakrakra

    It has to do with the passive form of a verb, but in the case of "finna" the meaning changes somewhat in passive

    1 active to buy = att köpa

    presens: köper, preterite: köpte, supinum: köpt

    passive to be bought = att köpas (note just add -s)

    presens: köps, preterite: köptes, supinum: köpt

    2active to find = att finna

    presens: finner, preterite: fann, supinum: funnit

    passive to be found to be (situated) = att finnas

    presens: finns, preterite: fanns, supinum: funnits

    February 26, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    There are a few different types of verbs which end in s. In this case it is, like kirakrakra says, a passive form. In English you need more words to say the same thing. An example: "Djungelns lag: Att äta eller ätas" "The law of the jungle: To eat or to be eaten" So "det finns" can be translated as "it is to be found"

    February 26, 2018

TopRival75

    I thought "det finns" was used in the case of permanent existence.

    May 7, 2018

kirakrakra

    No, that is a misunderstanding. I fjol fanns det mycket blåsippor men i år har de försvunnit/ Last year there was a lot of hepaticas but this year they have disappeared

    May 8, 2018

LaneV88

    I said "is there bread" and was marked wrong... But wouldn't it be said the same way? I'm a bit clueless on this section's sections with "finns" and coffee and bread.

    December 9, 2018

kirakrakra

    It is the word order: Is there is a question, there is is a statement.

    December 9, 2018

4oYBIxtO

    ”Finns det bröd?” Would be the question in Swedish

    December 9, 2018

pistiC

    "There is SOME bread." Why isn't it correct in this case?

    December 11, 2018

TopRival75

    That would be "Det finns lite bröd."

    December 11, 2018

AZOR1984

    Can someone help me with English, my answer was refused because of an article There is A breed instead of There is bread. What is the trick? Of course I do not see Det finns en bröd. But is the English translation without A a correct sentence? Thx

    December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

    English treats "bread" essentially as a mass noun. You can say "a loaf of bread", "a slice of bread", and so on, but not "a bread".

    December 27, 2018

TopRival75

    Wow, jinx.

    December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

    Haha, nice, and the same examples even. :)

    December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

    Trivia: There's a children's game called smurf in Sweden. If you say something at the same time as another person, shout smurf! and that person isn't allowed to speak until somebody else says their name. I'm sure the game exists in other countries under other names as well.

    December 27, 2018

AZOR1984

    Thank you

    December 27, 2018

TopRival75

    Yes, since bread can be considered an uncountable substance. Otherwise, you would say "there is a loaf of bread" or "there is a slice of bread". For an indeterminate amount of bread, it is correct to say "there is bread".

    December 27, 2018

AZOR1984

    Thank you, I just googleed a list with uncountable nouns, I knew it abot most things but first time I see bread. That is crazy. Seems to me that now I should go to a supermarket and ask for "a cup of bread" as it seems to be correct.

    December 27, 2018

AZOR1984

    Thank you devalanteriel and TopRival75. Sometimes I struggle with Swedish or norwegian because of english :D :(

    December 27, 2018

_HaiqalDanial

    Can it mean "there exist bread" ?

    May 7, 2019

devalanteriel

    That'd be "exists", but I don't think that's a very good translation. You could say bröd finns for "bread exists", but even so, bröd existerar would be better.

    May 7, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.