"Han älskar kycklingen."

Translation:He loves the chicken.

November 20, 2014

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ashakiran0

i cant tell if the chicken he loves is alive or not


skalpadda

Could be either.


awesomespectrum

Schrödinger's chicken?


CaliforniaNorma

nope, if a person really LOVES something, they don't kill and eat it


LeonoraBer7

probably loves the taste of it, though maybe it is just his pet or something


silkssilk
  1. never said he ate it 2. most people dont kill their own chicken 3. it could be talking about they love the taste

Deleinee

I was taught "love" is an emotion reserved for humans; like for objects, including animals and meals, and yet it seems colloquial (if not correct) to say "I love...my phone, my dog, my car, my clothes, etc.) I don't know if this sentence represents a meal or a live animal. Regardless, my question remains:

In Swedish, is it correct to use "love" when referencing objects vs humans?


rhblake

Yeah, in Swedish you can älska anything, no matter if it's Duolingo, beer, a dead chicken or your spouse.

Just to complicate things we've got more than one word for 'love':

Love (verb) = älska

Love (noun) = kärlek

In love = kär (...but "kär[a|e]" can also mean "dear"! Yay!), or förälskad

So:

I love Juliet = Jag älskar Juliet

She's my great love = Hon är min stora kärlek

I'm in love with Romeo = Jag är kär/förälskad i Romeo

I want to make love with you = Jag vill älska med dig (although "älska med" here sounds quite formal/old-fashioned and you probably don't ever want to use it unless perhaps you're role-playing a character from a Bergman film)

My beloved cat = Min älskade katt

My dear colleague = Min kära kollega

There are more complications and nuances but such are the ways of love...


Deleinee

Tack. That helps.


Eryashnik

Jag älskar dina pengar dina pengar älskar mig...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siluvAbnE_k


LifeSoul2

Animals are not objects. They are individuals. And friends.


MaryBeth378619

And they love too


RhiannonMcBride

In English, 'love' is routinely used as a synonym for 'really like,' regardless of the object of whether the one's affections is a person or a thing. I've never heard of 'love' being reserved only for people, and there are many languages where 'love' is used for objects as a slightly more intense 'like.' French, Russian, and Spanish are the first that come to mind.


bapt.js

How about "he loves chicken"? Would that be "han älskar kyckling" without -en at the end?


Tianithen

So the egg the boy loved hatched and now he loves the chicken :-)


SpazzMania

Yaaaaayyy!!! Happy ending :D


NanaLarsson

How is the difference between like and love? Sometimes here says that is like or love...im confused


Zmrzlina

Love/älska is a much stronger affection than like/gilla. Also, love/älska is what you say when you mean it in a romantic sense.


NanaLarsson

but how or when I use tycker om ? there is some lessons that shows this word to like too o-o


KrippnerMichael

Pretty sure tycker om is similar to gilla, just a bit less casual


bigswedeej

Is a live chicken referred to as kyckling?


qhitoz

Sor Sandor Clegane


sk8terk8

What's the difference between älska and älskar?


Yerrick

Verbs ending in "a" (typically) are the infinitive forms. Verbs ending in "r" (typically) are the standard present tense.


Boddason

in English the word "chicken" has , well, other meanings, also in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

It's not used for cowards at all.


Boddason

and other associations? By the way, I always wonder about "Hon kommer när som helst." And a Swedish friend told me once saying "jag tycker om möss" could make people grin. I really would appreciate to know, which words the majority of the swede also use and know in other contexts.


Zmrzlina

I have heard kyckling used for being a beginner, but I don't know if that's a thing for Swedes or just for my friends.

As for some alternate meaning of "mouse", we're not supposed to teach that here. Use your imagination or ask a Swede outside of Duolingo. :p


Boddason

My question actually concerns good behaviour. Like the du -ni discussion. How do people feel, if you say "...".


Ella227254

Why is kyncklingen pronounced so weird?


Q2AipFtS

Maybe I'm old-fashioned, but this seems like an uncomfortable overstatement. I like chickens, too, but...


n2fole00

In English this would mean he loves a particular chicken. Perhaps a pet.

To say he loves eating the meat, we would say, He loves chicken. Does Swedish have this difference?


Tanfur

Or it could be e.g. the entre of a meal: "he loved the chicken." In that case it's indefinite how much chicken is involved, less than one, a whole chicken, or even more.


Hozanl

Swedish roasters gossips


scentedcamdles

Is there a different word for food chicken vs. a live/pet chicken? tack!


LeonoraBer7

No, Swedish often has the same word for times and alive\dead


Clayton405368

LEEEEEEEEEEERRRRROOOOOOOYYYYYY JENKINS!!!


matthew583808

Remembering how to spell kycklingen is hard for me


donny431165

I typed Hon and it accepted my answer ???


LeonoraBer7

Well, maybe a bit of a flaw there appeared, but the basic meaning is he loves chicken, and just she loves chicken isn't much of a change


RevonQilin

How often is alsakar and trycker om used? I know in certain countries saying "I love you." Or "I like you." Are met with "OMG ARE YOU DYING? ARE YOU TELLING ME THIS SO WHEN YOU PASS I KNOW YOU LOVED ME?"


RuthFiddy

But does the chicken feel the same way?


because_of_bts

Is there a rule when to pronounce "k" as "k" or as "sh" (as in kött, kyckling, ...)?


skalpadda

Yes, look up hard and soft vowels (hårda och mjuka vokaler). K usually becomes soft before a soft vowel (E I Y Ä Ö), but there are quite a few exceptions, especially with loan words and names, so the rule isn't 100% reliable.


cherrypier213

Bara en man och han kyckling...


Tanfur

By "mouse" do you mean not courageous? The other meaning I can think of is for a young (presumably desirable) gay man. And older men who chase them arel "chicken hawks". Both terms are impolite, even pejorative.


conclaude

Kycklingen sounds so cute. :>


MaryBeth378619

Han älskar kycklingar.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.