"Han älskar kycklingen."

Translation:He loves the chicken.

November 20, 2014

43 Comments


ashakiran0

i cant tell if the chicken he loves is alive or not

May 3, 2015

skalpadda

Could be either.

May 17, 2015

awesomespectrum

Schrödinger's chicken?

June 8, 2015

LorenzoMur11

Lol

June 14, 2017

Deleinee

I was taught "love" is an emotion reserved for humans; like for objects, including animals and meals, and yet it seems colloquial (if not correct) to say "I love...my phone, my dog, my car, my clothes, etc.) I don't know if this sentence represents a meal or a live animal. Regardless, my question remains:

In Swedish, is it correct to use "love" when referencing objects vs humans?

November 20, 2014

rhblake

Yeah, in Swedish you can älska anything, no matter if it's Duolingo, beer, a dead chicken or your spouse.

Just to complicate things we've got more than one word for 'love':

Love (verb) = älska

Love (noun) = kärlek

In love = kär (...but "kär[a|e]" can also mean "dear"! Yay!), or förälskad

So:

I love Juliet = Jag älskar Juliet

She's my great love = Hon är min stora kärlek

I'm in love with Romeo = Jag är kär/förälskad i Romeo

I want to make love with you = Jag vill älska med dig (although "älska med" here sounds quite formal/old-fashioned and you probably don't ever want to use it unless perhaps you're role-playing a character from a Bergman film)

My beloved cat = Min älskade katt

My dear colleague = Min kära kollega

There are more complications and nuances but such are the ways of love...

November 20, 2014

Deleinee

Tack. That helps.

November 20, 2014

Eryashnik

Jag älskar dina pengar dina pengar älskar mig...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siluvAbnE_k

May 12, 2015

sabin708133

Ha, ha!

April 2, 2018

LifeSoul2

Animals are not objects. They are individuals. And friends.

February 28, 2019

ElGaleto

How about "he loves chicken"? Would that be "han älskar kyckling" without -en at the end?

January 20, 2015

rhblake

Yes! :)

January 20, 2015

ElGaleto

Tack! :)

January 20, 2015

Tianithen

So the egg the boy loved hatched and now he loves the chicken :-)

October 30, 2017

NanaLarsson

How is the difference between like and love? Sometimes here says that is like or love...im confused

May 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Love/älska is a much stronger affection than like/gilla. Also, love/älska is what you say when you mean it in a romantic sense.

May 27, 2015

NanaLarsson

but how or when I use tycker om ? there is some lessons that shows this word to like too o-o

May 28, 2015

KrippnerMichael

Pretty sure tycker om is similar to gilla, just a bit less casual

June 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

October 6, 2016

bigswedeej

Is a live chicken referred to as kyckling?

April 12, 2018

poliansky

Varför kan man inte änvända "like"? Är "älskar" mycket starkare än "tycker om"?

November 21, 2014

rhblake

Yes, "älskar" (loves) is much stronger than "tycker om" (likes).

Jag tycker om te. Jag ÄLSKAR kaffe! (I like tea / I love coffee)

Jag tycker om min chef. Jag älskar min flickvän. (I like my boss / I love my girlfriend)

"Älskar" is used quite liberally, just like "love", but the difference in strength is still there.

November 21, 2014

Saulo_Prado

Is "Han älskar kyckling" right, too? For me, it sounds more common.

May 9, 2015

Arnauti

It's right, but it would mean He loves chicken in English. The difference is that with the indefinite versions (kyckling and chicken), he loves chicken in general, but in the definite forms (kycklingen and the chicken), he loves some specific chicken.

May 9, 2015

sk8terk8

What's the difference between älska and älskar?

June 21, 2015

Yerrick

Verbs ending in "a" (typically) are the infinitive forms. Verbs ending in "r" (typically) are the standard present tense.

June 22, 2015

Alyssa643725

Can älskar also mean like? You cant love everything

March 7, 2016

skalpadda

Älskar is always love, for like you use gillar or tycker om.

March 7, 2016

Adia512032

I'm confused, whats the difference in between 'the beef' and 'the pork' in Swedish? I thought they were both flaskottet at one point but that doesn't really make that much sense...

November 8, 2017

Ella227254

Why is kyncklingen pronounced so weird?

March 2, 2018

MarcosCher

Sor Sandor Clegane

March 3, 2018

Q2AipFtS

Maybe I'm old-fashioned, but this seems like an uncomfortable overstatement. I like chickens, too, but...

March 16, 2018

Clayton405368

LEEEEEEEEEEERRRRROOOOOOOYYYYYY JENKINS!!!

October 22, 2018

verdinand

Likes.. älskar.. tycker om just the same,, isn't it?

February 11, 2015

Yerrick

No, tycker om means "likes", älskar means "loves" (with the multiple meanings as in English).

February 11, 2015

Boddason

in English the word "chicken" has , well, other meanings, also in Swedish?

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's not used for cowards at all.

December 15, 2015

Boddason

and other associations? By the way, I always wonder about "Hon kommer när som helst." And a Swedish friend told me once saying "jag tycker om möss" could make people grin. I really would appreciate to know, which words the majority of the swede also use and know in other contexts.

December 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

I have heard kyckling used for being a beginner, but I don't know if that's a thing for Swedes or just for my friends.

As for some alternate meaning of "mouse", we're not supposed to teach that here. Use your imagination or ask a Swede outside of Duolingo. :p

December 15, 2015

Boddason

My question actually concerns good behaviour. Like the du -ni discussion. How do people feel, if you say "...".

December 15, 2015

Boebeltje8

He loves chicken. Not he is in love with the chicken.

July 23, 2017

jayijay

He could be in love with the chicken à l"orange and eats it frequently.

July 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.