1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han älskar kycklingen."

"Han älskar kycklingen."

Translation:He loves the chicken.

November 20, 2014

50 Comments


ashakiran0

i cant tell if the chicken he loves is alive or not


skalpadda

Could be either.


awesomespectrum

Schrödinger's chicken?


CaliforniaNorma

nope, if a person really LOVES something, they don't kill and eat it


LeonoraBer7

probably loves the taste of it, though maybe it is just his pet or something


Deleinee

I was taught "love" is an emotion reserved for humans; like for objects, including animals and meals, and yet it seems colloquial (if not correct) to say "I love...my phone, my dog, my car, my clothes, etc.) I don't know if this sentence represents a meal or a live animal. Regardless, my question remains:

In Swedish, is it correct to use "love" when referencing objects vs humans?


rhblake

Yeah, in Swedish you can älska anything, no matter if it's Duolingo, beer, a dead chicken or your spouse.

Just to complicate things we've got more than one word for 'love':

Love (verb) = älska

Love (noun) = kärlek

In love = kär (...but "kär[a|e]" can also mean "dear"! Yay!), or förälskad

So:

I love Juliet = Jag älskar Juliet

She's my great love = Hon är min stora kärlek

I'm in love with Romeo = Jag är kär/förälskad i Romeo

I want to make love with you = Jag vill älska med dig (although "älska med" here sounds quite formal/old-fashioned and you probably don't ever want to use it unless perhaps you're role-playing a character from a Bergman film)

My beloved cat = Min älskade katt

My dear colleague = Min kära kollega

There are more complications and nuances but such are the ways of love...


Deleinee

Tack. That helps.


Eryashnik

Jag älskar dina pengar dina pengar älskar mig...

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=siluvAbnE_k


LifeSoul2

Animals are not objects. They are individuals. And friends.


RhiannonMcBride

In English, 'love' is routinely used as a synonym for 'really like,' regardless of the object of whether the one's affections is a person or a thing. I've never heard of 'love' being reserved only for people, and there are many languages where 'love' is used for objects as a slightly more intense 'like.' French, Russian, and Spanish are the first that come to mind.


bapt.js

How about "he loves chicken"? Would that be "han älskar kyckling" without -en at the end?


Tianithen

So the egg the boy loved hatched and now he loves the chicken :-)


SpazzMania

Yaaaaayyy!!! Happy ending :D


NanaLarsson

How is the difference between like and love? Sometimes here says that is like or love...im confused


Zmrzlina

Love/älska is a much stronger affection than like/gilla. Also, love/älska is what you say when you mean it in a romantic sense.


NanaLarsson

but how or when I use tycker om ? there is some lessons that shows this word to like too o-o


KrippnerMichael

Pretty sure tycker om is similar to gilla, just a bit less casual


bigswedeej

Is a live chicken referred to as kyckling?


sk8terk8

What's the difference between älska and älskar?


Yerrick

Verbs ending in "a" (typically) are the infinitive forms. Verbs ending in "r" (typically) are the standard present tense.


Boddason

in English the word "chicken" has , well, other meanings, also in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

It's not used for cowards at all.


Boddason

and other associations? By the way, I always wonder about "Hon kommer när som helst." And a Swedish friend told me once saying "jag tycker om möss" could make people grin. I really would appreciate to know, which words the majority of the swede also use and know in other contexts.


Zmrzlina

I have heard kyckling used for being a beginner, but I don't know if that's a thing for Swedes or just for my friends.

As for some alternate meaning of "mouse", we're not supposed to teach that here. Use your imagination or ask a Swede outside of Duolingo. :p


Boddason

My question actually concerns good behaviour. Like the du -ni discussion. How do people feel, if you say "...".


qhitoz

Sor Sandor Clegane


Q2AipFtS

Maybe I'm old-fashioned, but this seems like an uncomfortable overstatement. I like chickens, too, but...


Clayton405368

LEEEEEEEEEEERRRRROOOOOOOYYYYYY JENKINS!!!


Alyssa643725

Can älskar also mean like? You cant love everything


skalpadda

Älskar is always love, for like you use gillar or tycker om.


Adia512032

I'm confused, whats the difference in between 'the beef' and 'the pork' in Swedish? I thought they were both flaskottet at one point but that doesn't really make that much sense...


Ella227254

Why is kyncklingen pronounced so weird?


n2fole00

In English this would mean he loves a particular chicken. Perhaps a pet.

To say he loves eating the meat, we would say, He loves chicken. Does Swedish have this difference?


Super-Svensk

Yes, Swedish also has this distinction between indefinite and definite. The indefinite would refer to chicken meat in general, while the definite would refer to a specific chicken (a particular living chicken or a particular meal).


matthew583808

Remembering how to spell kycklingen is hard for me


Hozanl

Swedish roasters gossips


Cami503864

Is there a different word for food chicken vs. a live/pet chicken? tack!


LeonoraBer7

No, Swedish often has the same word for times and alive\dead


donny431165

I typed Hon and it accepted my answer ???


LeonoraBer7

Well, maybe a bit of a flaw there appeared, but the basic meaning is he loves chicken, and just she loves chicken isn't much of a change


JoiZ931504

I don't understand why he loves but not likes the chicken. Is he a peacock?


hxbSf

IT IS STILL CORRECT GRAMMAAR IN ENGLISH ❤❤❤❤ FROM PAKISTAN

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.