Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo creo que ella está en mi casa."

Translation:I believe that she is at my house.

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


Dormouse

La llamada está originando de dentro de la casa!

9
Reply15 years ago

MoniqMendez

Some help: "La llamada viene de dentro de la casa" ;) Corre!!! jajaja

9
Reply14 years ago

Dormouse

¡Muchas gracias! Es importante saber como escapar de un hombre loco :)

7
Reply4 years ago

BishopLynx

Please what does it mean in english?

0
Reply2 years ago

Blue204

"The call is coming from inside the house"

3
Reply2 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

¡ay!

2
Reply5 years ago

levelledout

For anybody else that is confused "creo" is the first person singular in the present indicative for both "crear" (to create) and "creer" (to think, to believe)

5
Reply3 years ago

valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

28.01.2014

Another solution: " I believe that she is at my house."

2
Reply4 years ago

krow10
krow10

Su nombre es Glen Close y ella cocina un conejo.

2
Reply3 years ago

JeromeCour

I don't when using "el es" or "el esta". What's the difference ?

1
Reply4 years ago

MoniqMendez

I'm not that good explaining the grammar rules of spanish, but I'm gonna try to explain the cases when you use the verb to be as "esta" or "es".

"el esta" is for spaces/actions/moods and some others (when you talk or describe something about the subject): El esta en la casa = He is in the house (space), "El esta bien"= He is fine, "El esta feliz"= He is happy.

"El es" is for people or animals (when you talk or describe the subject itself): El es abogado=He is a lawyer, El perro es negro=The dog is black

I hope I explained myself right.

6
Reply4 years ago

Rae357662

Another difference is more subtle.

El esta aburrido - He is bored (a temporary condition)

El es aburrido - He is boring (a personal trait and less temporary condition).

So be careful with estar and ser! It takes a little time to get used to the differences for native English speakers because we don't have two forms for the verb 'to be'.

2
Reply4 years ago

TimothyChapelle

This is quite a good video. It basically states that if something is temporary, use estar. If it is permanent, use ser. Also, use estar for locations. Professions use ser. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xs5M_XpyjvU

1
Reply3 years ago

geert.barbier

Sorry, the proposed translation is not even correct english

1
Reply3 years ago

Srta.Jimenez

MI, you can't hear the word MI at the normal pace. I totally missed it even after playing it several times.

1
Reply3 years ago

ViMiEr

Since there is doubt expressed with the usage of "yo creo..." shouldn't estar be in the subjunctive tense? The sentence would read, "Yo creo que ella esté en mi casa."

1
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

vimi- It's true for doubts that you use subjonctive, but not doubts between 2 verbs, but doubts for some situations. If you say, I don't believe he will come, we use subjonctive in place of future like in English. no creo que venga., because it's a doubt, you don't know for sure if he will come or not. The doubt can't be about 2 verbs that you don't know which one to choose.

1
Reply2 years ago

blueberryland

how do i assort crear or creer? creo is same types of crear and creer

1
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

blueberry- If you translate the sentence to English using create, you'll see by yourself that you have the wrong verb. "I create that she's at my house" has no sense.

2
Reply2 years ago

1stSarge

I believe she is in my house.

1
Reply2 years ago

finndj
finndj

It's Tammy.

1
Reply2 years ago

Shelby.Dahmer

I typed "I think she was in my house," which I now realize is wrong. It told me that I should have typed "I think she has in my house." Silly typos.

1
Reply1 year ago

mwood611
mwood611

I think it would be sort of obvious if someone else was at your house.

0
Reply1 year ago