"Mammorna dricker kaffe på restaurangen."

Translation:The moms are drinking coffee at the restaurant.

November 20, 2014

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JesseNels

Does anyone have any good articles/explanations for when to use "på" instead of "åt" for the english word "at"? Or, for that matter, when it takes the place of "i" to mean "in"?

EDIT: If anyone else is curious, here's an in-depth article I found on when to use på: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/pa/


PurpleIceBear

Page not found )':


CaptainIkag

This is 6 months old, but, thank you


J.D_Neon

My main problem with this is my inability to spell restaurant properly in English :(


Wispie

This always throws me off... I translate this as "The mammas drink coffee at the restaurant," because I call my mom Mamma, not mom. But duolingo still thinks I'm wrong. :(


jdcul

why not the mothers are drinking...?


sotnosen93

That should be accepted. Report it if it's marked wrong.


AhmedAmine448576

I heard 'brygger', not 'dricker'...


Zeitschleifer

Only in Sweden these days. Very unfortunately. I wish I were there too


Angie681397

I heard "mamman är dricker kaffe på restaurangen". So "mamman är..." rather than "mammorna...". I try not to listen to the slow version unless i'm completely stuck, If i had, i would have picked it up there, but with normal speech speed, no chance. I've listened again and I still can't see how you'd tell the difference - any tips please?


Miriam336682

My best guess is to look at the whole sentence. 'Mamman är dricker...' does not make as much sense as there are two present tense verbs there. (Remember Swedish does not distinguish 'drinks' from 'is drinking' - both are represented by 'dricker'. So, 'är dricker' ... I think is a nonsense, but I don't have experience to say for certain.)

In other cases, it can be harder to figure out (at least for me!). Sometimes you have to look at the adjectives. E.g. 'våra mammorna...' rather than 'våra mamman är' if the sentence suggests you are talking about our mums (i.e. two mums) rather than our mum (i.e. we're siblings and share a mum).


AboodEleyan

Mammorna drincker kaffe på restaurangen

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.