"Mammorna dricker kaffe restaurangen."

Translation:The mothers drink coffee at the restaurant.

November 20, 2014

7 Comments


JesseNels

Does anyone have any good articles/explanations for when to use "på" instead of "åt" for the english word "at"? Or, for that matter, when it takes the place of "i" to mean "in"?

EDIT: If anyone else is curious, here's an in-depth article I found on when to use på: http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/pa/

January 5, 2015

CaptainIkag

This is 6 months old, but, thank you

July 14, 2015

Britt.Foxx

I literally spelled "restaurant" wrong at it said i used the wrong word! Ugh... oh well I guess...

August 23, 2016

Wispie

This always throws me off... I translate this as "The mammas drink coffee at the restaurant," because I call my mom Mamma, not mom. But duolingo still thinks I'm wrong. :(

November 25, 2016

jdcul

why not the mothers are drinking...?

October 20, 2018

sotnosen93

That should be accepted. Report it if it's marked wrong.

November 30, 2018

J.D_Neon

My main problem with this is my inability to spell restaurant properly in English :(

February 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.