"Hans hund äter inte kött."

Translation:His dog does not eat meat.

November 20, 2014

35 Comments


Oshidonimlop

What does it eat, then?

November 20, 2014

rhblake

It eats eco-friendly organic sustainable soy meat, grown locally and socially responsibly right at Nytorget in Södermalm, Stockholm, to the tune of Morrissey.

November 20, 2014

Zmrzlina

Damn right. Have an eco-sourdough lingot with a moustache.

November 20, 2014

Valiumator

It's vegetarian.

December 7, 2014

Jazzable

Dogs can't be vegetarian!

December 18, 2014

wladamac

Swedish dogs have the right to their own choices in life

January 13, 2015

pranav_spai

they can actually

April 9, 2016

IanWitham1

I quote from "From Paris To New York By Land", written by Harry de Windt. "Another sled was packed with dog food, consisting of inferior salt-fish, which we were also compelled to share with the teams before Tchaun Bay was reached."

March 31, 2019

Snake756

With the pronunciation of "kott"... the translation engine sounds kind of like an English (american) word for what you do after eating.

Am I mishearing? What should it sound like?

January 22, 2015

rhblake

Pronunciation of "kött" is good here. Here's another one: http://www.forvo.com/word/k%C3%B6tt/

January 22, 2015

Snake756

Great, thanks!

January 22, 2015

MariaMaxon

Honestly that's what I heard too!

August 4, 2015

Jae_Lejonet

English (American)? We Brits s**t too ya know;)

But it sounds more like shot too me personally

March 29, 2019

kbtomlinson

In English, the following sentences mean two very different things:

His dog is not eating meat. His dog does not eat meat.

However, it seems that in Swedish this sentence is used for both meanings. If I were reading a book in Swedish and came across the sentence, "Hans hund äter inte kött," am I to understand that his dog is a vegetarian, or just that his dog is not actively eating meat? Does the Swedish language rely on context clues for the distinction?

October 17, 2016

IQAndreas

It depends on context clues.

(I am a native Swedish speaker) In this case I read "Hans hund äter inte kött" as "His dog does not eat meat", though I suppose it could be taken the other way.

If I want to be really clear that the dog is not eating the meat that's currently in his food bowl, I might say "Hans hund äter inte köttet." ("His dog is not eating the meat.")

June 23, 2018

NicoleEivissa

En hund är vegetariaaaan:-)

July 31, 2016

NozomuTsubasa

how would you say "ate" in Swedish?

January 21, 2015

rhblake

"åt"

January 21, 2015

4070milesapart

So the notes and tips suggest using "sin" when it's HIS rather than someone else's dog, don't they? Why isn't this sin, then, from what the notes say?

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

sin only refers back to the subject in the same sentence, and the owner of the dog is not the subject of this sentence.

May 12, 2015

IQAndreas

You can think of "sin" as meaning "his own".

"Han går sin hund" -> He walks his own dog "Hans hund är brun" -> His dog is brown

"His own dog is brown" sounds a bit strange.

June 23, 2018

LuciaPirani

In Norwegian, both forms "min hund" and "hunden min" are accepted. "Hunden min" is the most common form, while "min hund" is stressed on "min" and emphasises the fact that the dog we are talking about is mine. Is this true for Swedish too, or is "min hund" the only correct form (or the most common)?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, hunden min is possible, but very much more colloquial/dialectal or even emotionally charged, so we're not accepting it here in order not to make people think it's interchangeable with min hund. You should use hunden min only under very special circumstances.

May 12, 2015

DomenickSav

'His dog eats no meat' is not accepted. I should say that that's a proper English sentence and should be accepted. Also to be noted is that Duolingo accepts that in the German version.

May 12, 2016

Arnauti

We'd answer that it has a better translation into Swedish as Hans hund äter inget kött. The negation in Swedish is much more similar to English than that of German is, so while they can't really differentiate between eats no and does not eat, we can and do.

June 6, 2016

TheEmilieRead

So the negation of the object versus the negation of the predicate matters in Swedish? I would contend that the difference is so subtle that it doesn't really matter, at least to a speaker of American English. The difference is in the emphasis alone. The underlying meaning remains the same. Unless the meaning of this particular sentence is limited to the immediate present, as in "His dog is not eating meat right now," but it might eat meat at some other time. In which case, "His dog does not eat meat" is a false translation, because "His dog does not eat meat" actually means that the dog never eats meat. Ever, in its entire life.

January 17, 2019

Timoxa9

And no cats ^^

October 29, 2016

FinchThing

This could also mean "His dog isn't eating meat" right? Also, is it correct to assume this sentence is implying the dog doesn't ever eat meat?

January 3, 2017

pablopublico

What would be wrong with "His dog eats no meat"?

March 1, 2017

Sgelstick

What's the difference between "Sin" and "Hans" ?

March 29, 2018

ArpsTnd

How to say "her dog", then? "hennes"?

November 23, 2018

marie661900

I wrote 'eats no meat' can it be added? The computer told me i was wrong :) thanks

January 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.