Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who received the Nobel Prize in physics last year?"

Translation:Vem fick Nobelpriset i fysik förra året?

3 years ago

4 Comments


fleetwood_pc
fleetwood_pc

Vem vann Nobelpriset i fysik förra året?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

No, this is not a correct way of saying it since the Nobel Prize isn't something you "win". You are awarded it. The best verb in Swedish is actually "Tilldelas" i.e. "Vem tilldelades Nobelpriset i fysik förra året"

3 years ago

17000days

'Vem tilldelades...' is 'Who was awarded...' if you ask me. I think 'mottog/emottog' is a good translation of 'recieved'. Reported it missing to Duolingo. :-)

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

My point was not to show which word would be the best translation, but rather to show which verb would be the best to use in this situation. You are correct that "tilldelas" isn't a translation of "receive", but that wasn't the point.

3 years ago