1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who received the Nobel Prize…

"Who received the Nobel Prize in physics last year?"

Translation:Vem fick Nobelpriset i fysik förra året?

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


fleetwood_pc

Vem vann Nobelpriset i fysik förra året?


Anrui

No, this is not a correct way of saying it since the Nobel Prize isn't something you "win". You are awarded it. The best verb in Swedish is actually "Tilldelas" i.e. "Vem tilldelades Nobelpriset i fysik förra året"


17000days

'Vem tilldelades...' is 'Who was awarded...' if you ask me. I think 'mottog/emottog' is a good translation of 'recieved'. Reported it missing to Duolingo. :-)


Anrui

My point was not to show which word would be the best translation, but rather to show which verb would be the best to use in this situation. You are correct that "tilldelas" isn't a translation of "receive", but that wasn't the point.


that_h_guy

Vem hade fått nobelpriset?


devalanteriel

That'd be "had received" rather than "received".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.