"Who received the Nobel Prize in physics last year?"

Translation:Vem fick Nobelpriset i fysik förra året?

November 20, 2014

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fleetwood_pc

Vem vann Nobelpriset i fysik förra året?


Anrui

No, this is not a correct way of saying it since the Nobel Prize isn't something you "win". You are awarded it. The best verb in Swedish is actually "Tilldelas" i.e. "Vem tilldelades Nobelpriset i fysik förra året"


17000days

'Vem tilldelades...' is 'Who was awarded...' if you ask me. I think 'mottog/emottog' is a good translation of 'recieved'. Reported it missing to Duolingo. :-)


Anrui

My point was not to show which word would be the best translation, but rather to show which verb would be the best to use in this situation. You are correct that "tilldelas" isn't a translation of "receive", but that wasn't the point.


StephenWat314748

Why året and not just år?


that_h_guy

Vem hade fått nobelpriset?


devalanteriel

That'd be "had received" rather than "received".


James704885

what is the difference between fick and fått?


pselkirk

Fick is the simple past (jag fick = I received)

Fått is used in the "present participle" (jag har fått = I have received) and the "past participle" (jag hade fått = I had received).


KaterinaBa957484

Can we say "i fjol" instead "förra året" if no, can you please explain why.


KaterinaBa957484

Can we say "i fjol" here instead "förra året" ? If no, can you please explain why.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.