"Jag har en sköldpadda."

Translation:I have a turtle.

November 20, 2014

25 Comments


lostdrewid

You have no idea how happy this sentence makes me.

November 20, 2014

SpaceMichael

Turtles are awesome <3

November 26, 2014

CaptainIkag

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor

June 5, 2015

CaptainIkag

Darn Yerrick beat me to it

June 5, 2015

Yerrick

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor.

May 4, 2015

votears

Etymology[edit] sköld (“shield”) +‎ padda (“toad”).

BTW, sk is "h"?

November 23, 2014

lostdrewid

Nifty, I love etymology.

Also yes, sk is an h sound [with extra H on the side and a bit of h-flavored garnish] when it comes before certain vowels. {No, seriously, it's like an H on steroids, you really emphasize the sound.}

IIRC those vowels are: e, i, y, ä and ö. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it's those five. Before a, u, o and å it's a regular old sk sound, like in svenska and skål :)

November 26, 2014

fairylynxx

Is it fun being a shield toad?

February 29, 2016

SpaceMichael

oh shield told that's awesome wow cool

November 26, 2014

Yuki_Shiro

In german, it's also a shield toad, by the way.

November 1, 2015

Ooglyfication

The dutch have shield toads as well

April 18, 2019

Adrian53542

Nice! In Dutch, it's 'schildpad' which also means 'shield toad'. I like the fact there are so many similarities, it makes learning so much easier.

July 19, 2018

Matemaatikko

turtles are so difficult to say in Swedish. Why couldn't Swedes borrow the word from Finnish, kilpikonna :D

December 28, 2014

ZL321

I like it, but that's probably because I've been learning Danish too.

Skildpadde!

January 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    If this is discussed in another thread, just give me the link, but because the word "turtle" covers different species according to one's dialect of English (see here http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turtle) I can't help asking whether "skölpadda" can mean any turtle/tortoise/terrapin or just some of these?!

    December 22, 2014

Zmrzlina

    It can mean either one of them. If you want to be specific, you can refer to them as havssköldpadda or landsköldpadda, meaning "sea turtle" and "land turtle" respectively.

    December 22, 2014

    [deactivated user]

      Tack!

      December 22, 2014

alantrousers

      When you say "land turtle", you mean tortoise. Turtles live in the sea, tortoises live on land. There's no such thing as a land turtle. ;D

      November 25, 2017

Bibalibz

      Yeah, but it's so much more fun to call it a land turtle

      June 27, 2018

Panthera4

      I really had one as a child.

      November 2, 2015

JanusEO

      Jag har en skölpadda och Jag älsker min skölpadda! Hopefully I constructed that all correctly :P

      October 16, 2016

Harold344498

      Well technically it's "jag älskar" ;)

      November 5, 2016

rosa256718

      lol haaahah

      March 11, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Is the SK simply a SH sound (as in shoot) ? Hard to hear from the robot.

        November 22, 2016

alantrousers

        I'd also like to know that.

        November 25, 2017
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.