Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag har en sköldpadda."

Translation:I have a turtle.

3 years ago

24 Comments


lostdrewid

You have no idea how happy this sentence makes me.

3 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

Turtles are awesome <3

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor

3 years ago

CaptainIkag

Darn Yerrick beat me to it

3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor.

3 years ago

votears
votears

Etymology[edit] sköld (“shield”) +‎ padda (“toad”).

BTW, sk is "h"?

3 years ago

lostdrewid

Nifty, I love etymology.

Also yes, sk is an h sound [with extra H on the side and a bit of h-flavored garnish] when it comes before certain vowels. {No, seriously, it's like an H on steroids, you really emphasize the sound.}

IIRC those vowels are: e, i, y, ä and ö. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it's those five. Before a, u, o and å it's a regular old sk sound, like in svenska and skål :)

3 years ago

fairylynxx
fairylynxx

Is it fun being a shield toad?

2 years ago

SuperSwipe
SuperSwipe

oh shield told that's awesome wow cool

3 years ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

In german, it's also a shield toad, by the way.

2 years ago

Adrian53542
Adrian53542

Nice! In Dutch, it's 'schildpad' which also means 'shield toad'. I like the fact there are so many similarities, it makes learning so much easier.

1 month ago

Matemaatikko
Matemaatikko

turtles are so difficult to say in Swedish. Why couldn't Swedes borrow the word from Finnish, kilpikonna :D

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I like it, but that's probably because I've been learning Danish too.

Skildpadde!

3 years ago

Droigheann

If this is discussed in another thread, just give me the link, but because the word "turtle" covers different species according to one's dialect of English (see here http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turtle) I can't help asking whether "skölpadda" can mean any turtle/tortoise/terrapin or just some of these?!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It can mean either one of them. If you want to be specific, you can refer to them as havssköldpadda or landsköldpadda, meaning "sea turtle" and "land turtle" respectively.

3 years ago

Droigheann

Tack!

3 years ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

When you say "land turtle", you mean tortoise. Turtles live in the sea, tortoises live on land. There's no such thing as a land turtle. ;D

9 months ago

Bibalibz
Bibalibz

Yeah, but it's so much more fun to call it a land turtle

2 months ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

I really had one as a child.

2 years ago

JanusEO
JanusEO

Jag har en skölpadda och Jag älsker min skölpadda! Hopefully I constructed that all correctly :P

1 year ago

Harold344498

Well technically it's "jag älskar" ;)

1 year ago

rosa256718

lol haaahah

1 year ago

ClaireReindeer

Is the SK simply a SH sound (as in shoot) ? Hard to hear from the robot.

1 year ago

alantrousers
alantrousers

I'd also like to know that.

9 months ago