"Jag har en sköldpadda."

Translation:I have a turtle.

November 20, 2014

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


votears

Etymology[edit] sköld (“shield”) +‎ padda (“toad”).

BTW, sk is "h"?


lostdrewid

Nifty, I love etymology.

Also yes, sk is an h sound [with extra H on the side and a bit of h-flavored garnish] when it comes before certain vowels. {No, seriously, it's like an H on steroids, you really emphasize the sound.}

IIRC those vowels are: e, i, y, ä and ö. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it's those five. Before a, u, o and å it's a regular old sk sound, like in svenska and skål :)


fairylynxx

Is it fun being a shield toad?


Gnurfel

IIRC, IIRC means "If I Remember Correctly" :)


Adrian53542

Nice! In Dutch, it's 'schildpad' which also means 'shield toad'. I like the fact there are so many similarities, it makes learning so much easier.


SpaceMichael

oh shield told that's awesome wow cool


Yuki_Shiro

In german, it's also a shield toad, by the way.


Ooglyfication

The dutch have shield toads as well


Pingviini4

turtles are so difficult to say in Swedish. Why couldn't Swedes borrow the word from Finnish, kilpikonna :D


ZL321

I like it, but that's probably because I've been learning Danish too.

Skildpadde!


Julliexlii

Jag har en skölpadda och Jag älsker min skölpadda! Hopefully I constructed that all correctly :P


Harold344498

Well technically it's "jag älskar" ;)


[deactivated user]

    If this is discussed in another thread, just give me the link, but because the word "turtle" covers different species according to one's dialect of English (see here http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/turtle) I can't help asking whether "skölpadda" can mean any turtle/tortoise/terrapin or just some of these?!


Zmrzlina

    It can mean either one of them. If you want to be specific, you can refer to them as havssköldpadda or landsköldpadda, meaning "sea turtle" and "land turtle" respectively.


    [deactivated user]

alantrousers

      When you say "land turtle", you mean tortoise. Turtles live in the sea, tortoises live on land. There's no such thing as a land turtle. ;D


Bibalibz

      Yeah, but it's so much more fun to call it a land turtle


HannahBanana5212

      yeah, land turtle is pretty fun to say loll


Agathye

      I guess that what she/he said was the litteral translation. So it might be as well "land shield toad" ! :)

      In France, we also make no difference between turtles/tortoise, we call them all 'tortue', and when needed we specify their habitat.


cosmosspine

      i hear the "sk" in sköldpadda as an "f". anyone else?


Puplete

      I hear it as "fw"


Gnurfel

      This sentence showed up for me in the Clothing section. Makes me wonder about Swedish fashion. I mean, does this jacket go with my turtle? Does this turtle make my butt look too big? :)


devalanteriel

      I believe the trenchcoat is the fashionable choice for the modern turtle.

      But yeah, that'd be Duolingo hiccuping...


Panthera4

      I really had one as a child.


      [deactivated user]

        Is the SK simply a SH sound (as in shoot) ? Hard to hear from the robot.


alantrousers

        I'd also like to know that.


lostdrewid

        You have no idea how happy this sentence makes me.


SpaceMichael

        Turtles are awesome <3


CaptainIkag

        Jag tycker om sköldpaddor


CaptainIkag

        Darn Yerrick beat me to it


Yerrick

        Jag tycker om sköldpaddor.


RevShirls

        The dialects can vary but "sh" is nor wrong. The ö sound is slightly harder to master. It helps to start with an "uh" sound. It sounds somewhere in between "shulled" and "shelled". Incidentally, in the UK, the tortoise lives on land and the turtle in water. Swedish doesn't make a distinction. Sköldpadda is used for both.


HannahBanana5212

        I cant pronounce this, got any tips?


Kvaakkeliini

        Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.