"Vattnet"

Translation:The water

November 20, 2014

29 Comments


lostdrewid

Is this an irregular word or is there something about vatten which causes that e to vanish?


Lundgren8

When words end on ”-en” the -e- historically became so unstressed that it vanished when a suffix came after it. Therefore ”vatten” → ”vattnet”. Same thing often happens with -er and -el as well and also occurs when you add a plural suffix: ”nyckel” → ”nycklar”, ”trogen → trogna”, etc.


lostdrewid

Thank you for the explanation, Lundgren. I feel kind of bad, because I just noticed that the whole thing was already explained by the Tips section and I just failed to read that first -_-


nadgerz

Have a lingot to feel less bad :)


ravi2024

Where is the tips section? I feel worse!


SDB333

The tips section isn't available in the app. Only from the web version.

So those of us who use the app greatly appreciate explanations in discussions.


Autumn19361

If you click on a lesson scroll down without clicking a mini lesson it should be under Tips and Notes.


MarksAaron

Just in this one instance, I'm hearing "vattnet" as "nattnet". TTS error?


AlvarezMynor

I thought I was the only one hearing nattnet!


RaddatzK

A year later... it still has no "v" sound!


ferretchere

Showed to two native Swedish speakers who couldn't work out wtf it was saying either. Crap like this was more forgivable when it was completely free but when you're piling on the ads and asking for paid upgrades I expect better than complete mispronunciation of basic words


VadimVetrovoy

I just wonder, if there is "the water", then "a water" also exists? What it could possibly mean then?


kirakrakra

Ett vatten. Det här är ett gott vatten/ this is a good water


CaiStubbe

You wouldn't "a water", because it's the same meaning as "water". The water is vattnet and water is vatten.


Catarina_Pietsch

Vatten and Vattnet? I am confused


lostdrewid

"Vatten" is "water" and "vattnet" is "the water".


MirandalearnsDuo

When would you use vattnet in a sentence???


SDB333

I'm not sure in Swedish, but I can give some examples of "the water" in English.

The most common one that comes to mind: "Come on in; the water's great!"

Another possibility: three people are eating at a restaurant. They each order a different beverage. One orders orange juice, one orders apple juice, and one orders water. The waiter comes back to hand them out, but forgets who ordered which drink. Picking up one of the cups, he asks, "Who ordered the water?"

One more: "We went to the beach on our vacation, but it was too cold to go in the water."


sotnosen93

All of those sentences would indeed use "vattnet" in Swedish too. 1) "Hoppa i, vattnet är toppen!" 2) "Vem beställde vattnet?" 3) "Vi åkte till stranden på vår semester, men det var för kallt för att gå i vattnet."


Monika447154

I still cant understand when I need to say vatten when vattnet :/ Are there any rules?


devalanteriel
  • vatten = water
  • vattnet = the water

Jon_e_cool

I have no clue what i did wrong


devalanteriel

Neither do we, since we can't see your answer. :) What did you put?


EdThePro

In "vattnet", is the "e" pronounced as an "a" (i.e., do we say "VattnEt" or "VattnAt")?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.