"Vattnet"

Translation:The water

November 20, 2014

27 Comments


lostdrewid

Is this an irregular word or is there something about vatten which causes that e to vanish?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

When words end on ”-en” the -e- historically became so unstressed that it vanished when a suffix came after it. Therefore ”vatten” → ”vattnet”. Same thing often happens with -er and -el as well and also occurs when you add a plural suffix: ”nyckel” → ”nycklar”, ”trogen → trogna”, etc.

November 20, 2014

lostdrewid

Thank you for the explanation, Lundgren. I feel kind of bad, because I just noticed that the whole thing was already explained by the Tips section and I just failed to read that first -_-

November 20, 2014

nadgerz

Have a lingot to feel less bad :)

December 17, 2014

ravi2024

Where is the tips section? I feel worse!

August 21, 2015

SDB333

The tips section isn't available in the app. Only from the web version.

So those of us who use the app greatly appreciate explanations in discussions.

August 14, 2016

Autumn19361

If you click on a lesson scroll down without clicking a mini lesson it should be under Tips and Notes.

September 10, 2015

mohnty

THX

January 23, 2019

MarksAaron

Just in this one instance, I'm hearing "vattnet" as "nattnet". TTS error?

July 25, 2015

door18

Yes it is

September 7, 2015

AlvarezMynor

I thought I was the only one hearing nattnet!

October 8, 2016

DasMoose88

A year later... it still has no "v" sound!

March 30, 2017

ferretchere

Showed to two native Swedish speakers who couldn't work out wtf it was saying either. Crap like this was more forgivable when it was completely free but when you're piling on the ads and asking for paid upgrades I expect better than complete mispronunciation of basic words

January 8, 2018

VadimVetrovoy

I just wonder, if there is "the water", then "a water" also exists? What it could possibly mean then?

March 5, 2015

CStubbe

You wouldn't "a water", because it's the same meaning as "water". The water is vattnet and water is vatten.

April 6, 2015

kirakrakra

Ett vatten. Det här är ett gott vatten/ this is a good water

March 23, 2017

Catarina_Pietsch

Vatten and Vattnet? I am confused

December 6, 2015

lostdrewid

"Vatten" is "water" and "vattnet" is "the water".

December 6, 2015

MirandalearnsDuo

When would you use vattnet in a sentence???

February 17, 2016

SDB333

I'm not sure in Swedish, but I can give some examples of "the water" in English.

The most common one that comes to mind: "Come on in; the water's great!"

Another possibility: three people are eating at a restaurant. They each order a different beverage. One orders orange juice, one orders apple juice, and one orders water. The waiter comes back to hand them out, but forgets who ordered which drink. Picking up one of the cups, he asks, "Who ordered the water?"

One more: "We went to the beach on our vacation, but it was too cold to go in the water."

August 14, 2016

sotnosen93

All of those sentences would indeed use "vattnet" in Swedish too. 1) "Hoppa i, vattnet är toppen!" 2) "Vem beställde vattnet?" 3) "Vi åkte till stranden på vår semester, men det var för kallt för att gå i vattnet."

July 9, 2018

Sini844284

It should not be wrong if you hear it wrong...

January 22, 2016

canamutoni

I agree it's annoying when you hear something wrong and then you get the question wrong but I don't agree that you should blame the website because you heard something wrong. If you get it wrong, you've learnt your lesson and you'll get it right the next time.

October 19, 2016

Monika447154

I still cant understand when I need to say vatten when vattnet :/ Are there any rules?

February 11, 2019

devalanteriel
  • vatten = water
  • vattnet = the water
February 11, 2019

Jon_e_cool

I have no clue what i did wrong

February 12, 2019

devalanteriel

Neither do we, since we can't see your answer. :) What did you put?

February 12, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.