"The boy has the orange."

Translation:Pojken har apelsinen.

November 20, 2014

11 Comments


jonathanku89

Why is there no ä in har for this sentence?

January 16, 2015

LenaStorli

Because "har" means "has" and "här" means "here".

April 16, 2016

tyler_kawana

What differentiates apelsinen from apelsiner?

December 1, 2016

Gebene

The orange and oranges

December 4, 2016

AprilMay4409

What does the orange, organges and orange mean? I'm totally confused

March 15, 2017

NiCooa2

What about barnet instead of pojken? Why its wrong?

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

barnet means 'the child', and that is not what the English sentence says.

July 12, 2015

door18

The child could be a boy or a girl

September 7, 2015

Et112

Now what would "The oranges" be? I've realised en usually means the, and et means plural, no? So is it apelsinenet Or apelsineten? I have no idea

October 31, 2015

LenaStorli

Apelsinerna.

April 16, 2016

WilliamMay749466

It says "killen" isntead of pojken

November 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.