1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The boy has the orange."

"The boy has the orange."

Translation:Pojken har apelsinen.

November 20, 2014

12 Comments


jonathanku89

Why is there no ä in har for this sentence?


LenaStorli

Because "har" means "has" and "här" means "here".


MTAliz

Har=has/have Här=here


tyler_kawana

What differentiates apelsinen from apelsiner?


Gebene

The orange and oranges


NiCooa2

What about barnet instead of pojken? Why its wrong?


Arnauti

barnet means 'the child', and that is not what the English sentence says.


door18

The child could be a boy or a girl


AprilMay4409

What does the orange, organges and orange mean? I'm totally confused


Et112

Now what would "The oranges" be? I've realised en usually means the, and et means plural, no? So is it apelsinenet Or apelsineten? I have no idea


LenaStorli

Apelsinerna.


WilliamMay749466

It says "killen" isntead of pojken

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.