"He is wearing a white sweater."

Translation:Han har en vit tröja på sig.

November 20, 2014

24 Comments


mahankr

Does it matter if you put the "på sig" immediately after "har" or "tröja?"

May 5, 2015

labu1314

Why there is no answer for this? :(


Tara20390

Yes this word order confuses me too. I wish someone would answer. :(


Ben_Mclosh

Because the literal translating goes both ways, it sounds more natural when you have it the way duolingo says.

Han har en vit tröja på sig. - He has a white sweater on himself.

Han har på sig en vit tröja. - He has on himself a white sweater.

The first one sounds more natural but both are correct.


LaneV88

I would also really like an answer to this


Marie942189

u wiuld like the answer too


RaymondTFR

If I'm not mistaken (according to a Lundgren's? comment somewhere), they are interchangeable.


BBroxi

I spoke with a local: he says Han har en vit tröja på sig, han har på sig en vit tröja are both correct. However, the latter sounds slightly more stilted.


LolaValentine

So if it's an en word you use vit, but if it's an ett word you use vitt?


Hazilrigg

Yep! It gets a little tricky and confusing when you are adding this stuff to words that end in T, I know. If it were plural, it would be vita. And for another example, green is grön (en) grönt (ett) and gröna (plural).


Usman.Burki

i had read also that if adjective comes before the noun then the -a kicks in so i thought it'll be vita but seems like that's not correct least in this case


Jumittunut

Yes. En is often the standard form of the word and for ett and plural words you add -t or -a to the end of the adjective respectively. Of course there are exceptions to how this works


Lelundrial

I am getting really frustrated with the color section. Doesn't tell me which form of the color spelling to use. With this one, I keep changing the sentence and every time it tells me I am wrong. Not explaining to me what is the correct structure.


Mariusz898379

"Han har en vit tröja på sig." vitt is for neutrum (ett-words) and vita for plural forms


Sandi_e

it also depends on whether you are using the indefinite or definite article

han har på sig en vit tröja he is wearing a green sweater

han har på sig den vita tröjan he is wearing the green sweater


skigelibeli

this language is so complicated


Sandi_e

What is wrong with ' Han ha på sig en vit trojan ?


samaney

tröjan is the definite, but 'en vit' is the indefinite article and verb. en vit tröjan means 'a white the sweater', which doesn't make much sense.


Mariusz898379

The other thing - "ha" - it means "to have". It must be "har" -> has. He has.=han har. You cannot use both articles (indefinite and definite): 'a' and 'the' in one word: en / (troj)an. The third thing are separable verbs (like in German). Er hat einen weißen Pullover an.

The verb in this sentence is: anhaben = att ha på seg


Eagleyweagley

I thought adjectives modifying an indefinite noun took the -a ending. I'm now very confused :-/


samaney

Adjectives modifying indefinite singular nouns take either the base form or the -t form. Adjectives modifying indefinite plural nouns take the -a form, as well as adjectives modifying definite plural nouns, and definite singular nouns (but only when the adjective comes before the noun). If an adjective modifying a definite singular nouns comes after the noun, it takes either the base form or the -t form, depending on whether the noun is en ord or ett ord.

Till exempel:

Bil (car) is an 'en ord'.

A blue car. En blå bil.

Blue cars. Blåa bilar.

The blue car. Den blåa bilen.

The blue cars. De blåa bilar.

The car is blue. Bilen är blå.

The cars are blue. Bilarna är blåa.

Some cars are blue. Vissa bilar är blåa.

Tåg (train) is an 'ett ord'.

A blue train. Ett blått tåg.

Blue trains. Blåa tåg(en).

The blue train. Det blåa tåget.

The blue trains. De blåa tågen.

The train is blue. Tåget är blått.

The trains are blue. Tågen är blåa.

Some trains are blue. Vissa tåg är blåa.

Sorry for the long, possibly condescending reply to a four year old comment. Hope I can help someone.


Aisling3009

Me too.... three years later and still confused


Lieutenantshini

This isn't good.. perhaps colors should be moved to after the Adjectives 1 lesson.


MuabanaAbo

I really don't see why it should be that way

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.