1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He is wearing a white sweate…

"He is wearing a white sweater."

Translation:Han har en vit tröja på sig.

November 20, 2014

38 Comments


mahankr

Does it matter if you put the "på sig" immediately after "har" or "tröja?"


Berkshop

Because the literal translating goes both ways, it sounds more natural when you have it the way duolingo says.

Han har en vit tröja på sig. - He has a white sweater on himself.

Han har på sig en vit tröja. - He has on himself a white sweater.

The first one sounds more natural but both are correct.


JYH6UtXB

Thank you, Ben_M! This makes sense.


EdThePro

Tack så mycket


AndrePazzini

The weardest sounds more natural, just like German sentences -q


millamokel

This is very helpful. Tack sa mycket


Scruffy_Bear

This is particularly confusing as, a bit later, duolingo gives you the sentence 'flickan har på sig röda skor'. Why would that structure be acceptable, but not 'Han har på sig en vit tröja'?


labu1314

Why there is no answer for this? :(


Tara20390

Yes this word order confuses me too. I wish someone would answer. :(


LaneV88

I would also really like an answer to this


RaymondTFR

If I'm not mistaken (according to a Lundgren's? comment somewhere), they are interchangeable.


Marie942189

u wiuld like the answer too


BBroxi

I spoke with a local: he says Han har en vit tröja på sig, han har på sig en vit tröja are both correct. However, the latter sounds slightly more stilted.


LolaValentine

So if it's an en word you use vit, but if it's an ett word you use vitt?


Hazilrigg

Yep! It gets a little tricky and confusing when you are adding this stuff to words that end in T, I know. If it were plural, it would be vita. And for another example, green is grön (en) grönt (ett) and gröna (plural).


Usman.Burki

i had read also that if adjective comes before the noun then the -a kicks in so i thought it'll be vita but seems like that's not correct least in this case


HeidiSmith412952

So confusing!! Good grief!


Jumittunut

Yes. En is often the standard form of the word and for ett and plural words you add -t or -a to the end of the adjective respectively. Of course there are exceptions to how this works


NotACompetition

I don't get it. Why isn't "Han har på sig vit tröja" accepted? A similar one to this accepted my structure. Something like "she is wearing a black dress." I put "Hon har på sig vit klänning" and it was correct. What changed with this one?


Lelundrial

I am getting really frustrated with the color section. Doesn't tell me which form of the color spelling to use. With this one, I keep changing the sentence and every time it tells me I am wrong. Not explaining to me what is the correct structure.


Mariusz898379

"Han har en vit tröja på sig." vitt is for neutrum (ett-words) and vita for plural forms


Sandi_e

it also depends on whether you are using the indefinite or definite article

han har på sig en vit tröja he is wearing a green sweater

han har på sig den vita tröjan he is wearing the green sweater


skigelibeli

this language is so complicated


Sandi_e

What is wrong with ' Han ha på sig en vit trojan ?


samaney

tröjan is the definite, but 'en vit' is the indefinite article and verb. en vit tröjan means 'a white the sweater', which doesn't make much sense.


Mariusz898379

The other thing - "ha" - it means "to have". It must be "har" -> has. He has.=han har. You cannot use both articles (indefinite and definite): 'a' and 'the' in one word: en / (troj)an. The third thing are separable verbs (like in German). Er hat einen weißen Pullover an.

The verb in this sentence is: anhaben = att ha på seg


Eagleyweagley

I thought adjectives modifying an indefinite noun took the -a ending. I'm now very confused :-/


samaney

Adjectives modifying indefinite singular nouns take either the base form or the -t form. Adjectives modifying indefinite plural nouns take the -a form, as well as adjectives modifying definite plural nouns, and definite singular nouns (but only when the adjective comes before the noun). If an adjective modifying a definite singular nouns comes after the noun, it takes either the base form or the -t form, depending on whether the noun is en ord or ett ord.

Till exempel:

Bil (car) is an 'en ord'.

A blue car. En blå bil.

Blue cars. Blåa bilar.

The blue car. Den blåa bilen.

The blue cars. De blåa bilar.

The car is blue. Bilen är blå.

The cars are blue. Bilarna är blåa.

Some cars are blue. Vissa bilar är blåa.

Tåg (train) is an 'ett ord'.

A blue train. Ett blått tåg.

Blue trains. Blåa tåg(en).

The blue train. Det blåa tåget.

The blue trains. De blåa tågen.

The train is blue. Tåget är blått.

The trains are blue. Tågen är blåa.

Some trains are blue. Vissa tåg är blåa.

Sorry for the long, possibly condescending reply to a four year old comment. Hope I can help someone.


Scruffy_Bear

Many thanks for the explanation, samaney – it's very helpful (and no, not at all condescending!) Here's a lingot for you :)

So a helpful way of thinking of the use of –a at the end of an adjective is to consider it as usually indicating a plural. The only exception is that, if the noun is defined (and the adjective comes before the noun), it will take the –a form as well, even if the noun is singular.

Hope I got that right!


Aisling3009

Me too.... three years later and still confused


MuabanaAbo

I really don't see why it should be that way


jululang

i really need this tip-thing for 'colors'. I dont understand anything


Frank829181

Me: Han har på sig vit tröja. Svenska: No you can't put it in that order anymore too bad.


mike213934

Isn't this closer to "He has a white sweater on " than He wears a white sweater?


Patricia483677

What is the difference in sentence structure here: He is wearing a white sweater. Han har pa sig en vit trojan. He is wearing a pink dress. Han har po sig en rosa klanning.

It stated wrong for the 1st sentence. It stated correct for the 2nd.

(I apologize for lack of correct accents on the letters a and o, but my keyboard doesn't have it).


Mariusz898379

The first sentence is wrong "Han har pa sig en vit trojan." There are both articles. It means: He is wearing 'a the' white sweater. A sweater - en tröja. The sweater - tröjan. You cannot use both articles (indefinite and definite): 'a' and 'the' in one word: en / (tröj)an. PS. You can add new language and then use all letters like ö or ä.


James704885

I gave "Han har på sig en vit tröja" as the answer. What is difference between mine and Duo's which are both considered correct?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.