"Gli adolescenti diventano degli adulti."

Translation:The teenagers become adults.

July 3, 2013

15 Comments


mikebelyaev

Probably the question for a native English speaker. Why "...the adults" here is not acceptable?

August 19, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Why "degli"? "Gli adolescenti diventano adulti" seems acceptable, based on my previous encounters with "diventare"

September 3, 2016

sapolion

Perplexing! Why not "the teenagers become the adults". Now, in English, I can imagine "teenagers become adults", "The teenagers become adults", and "the teenagers become the adults" all being used by a native speaker in various contexts. (duolinguo does not provide contexts) So the question is, how would you say "The teenagers become the adults", in Italian.

January 4, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Gli adolescenti diventano gli adulti." The partitive article is kind of a plural to the indeterminate article. I feel that the meaning changes too much between "become the adults" and "become adults" to accept them as equivalent.

September 24, 2014

MelissaHoe2

Yes, what to do with degli?!

May 16, 2018

alexandra121555

the "degli" in this sentence baffles me. Any native speakers out there able to help?

May 22, 2018

NickShields

Also: Why degli? It's baffling and wrong.

June 2, 2018

Sedona2007

See f. formica above; he is a native speaker. As he explains, tacking in the PARTIVE ARTICLE "degli" instead of just "gli", changes it to 'become adults" instead of "become THE adults".

Gli adolescenti diventano GLI adulti = The adolescents become THE adults.

Gli adolescenti diventano DEGLI adulti = The adolescents become (some) adults or, just generally, adults.

The partive article usually changes the sense of the meaning to "some" or "any" of whatever; but in this case, in English one wouldn't say "some adults" so it translates just "adults".

Here are some websites with explanations on partive articles:

http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare125a.htm

http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/italian-articles.php

June 26, 2018

CharlesPit19

Thanks. I like your explanation.

December 29, 2018

Lorena_R98

ma perche? :'(

September 11, 2018

Michael430965

Can you say " gli adolescenti diventano adulti" without the "degli" ?

October 13, 2018

Tommy556270

Why not adolescents?

October 31, 2018

CharlesPit19

I keep banging my head against the same word, i.e., adolescents. Finally I just accepted that the word DL is looking for is 'teenagers.' But in all honesty, I think they are synonyms.

December 29, 2018

MrMOOstachE34

Is ¨degli¨ even necessary?

January 29, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

I would also like to understand why "degli" is used here. The dropdown says it means: ..."from the, of the and about the", unfortunately not "to the", because then the sentence would/could read ... "the teenagers turn into adults" or "the teenagers become adults". ??? As some other posters are also uncertain about the use of "degli" here, could some tutor maybe enlighten on this? Thanks in advance !

March 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.