"De hond slaat rechtsaf bij het park."

Translation:The dog turns right at the park.

November 20, 2014

17 Comments


RubenFGDS

Hopefully this clarifies things, since I was also confused. Slaat af is a form of the afslaan verb http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=afslaan&Submit=Go&D1=24&H1=124, so now it's understandable to have "slaat rechts/links af".

Also, do not forget that afslaan is the infinitive, which is necessary when using kunnen/hoeven/moeten e.g. Hier moet ik rechts afslaan (I think it's how you write it...).

October 17, 2015

plasma991

So is either "slaat rechtsaf" or "gaat rechts"?

December 25, 2014

Ecreature

Slaat rechtsaf or gaat naar rechts

July 24, 2015

JFSPA

Roughly, "slant rightwards" or "turn to the right." And Bij is "by."

August 19, 2019

DogePamyuPamyu

Why "rechtsaf" and not just "rechts"

November 20, 2014

EricFatani

"the dog turns right to the park" isn't accepted? I was under the impression "bij" can mean "at" or "to" I understand it completely changes the meaning of the sentence but any help here would be appreciated.

April 24, 2017

Uvuvwevwevwe

naar het park - to the park

May 19, 2017

BrettBeutell

Anyone believe "takes a right at" should also be a valid solution? (Asking for a friend...)

September 26, 2016

JFSPA

Reasonable. If you're picky, not excellent.

I tend to treat "taking a right" as limited to an intentional turn in a grid (or otherwise controlled) set up, such that the turn exists, before you "take" it.

Maybe it's a traffic lane, maybe it's a sidewalk, maybe it's a hiking path, maybe it's the entrance to the park--but it's "a right." As in, "take the next right."

But we don't know that the dog is turning right from one street / sidewalk to another, or onto a path. Maybe it's turning a meter right-ish, across the grass, to pee on a bush.

If I were making the decisions (I'm clearly...not) I'd accept "takes a right at," but still prefer the other.

August 19, 2019

RuiMei79

Why does the separable verb afslaan behave differently from the others? Ie, is the sentence "De hond slaat rechts bij het park af." correct?

May 20, 2017

JanHornstr

No, I think because the two times "af" ( AFslaan en rechtsAF) comes together in one "af". In my opinion you could say : "Ik sla rechts af" and "Ik sla rechtsaf"

October 1, 2017

F1shlegs

Is rechtsaf always 'to the right'? Or is it only every used with slaan?

January 20, 2018

ion1122

You can say the word "rechtsaf" by itself to mean "turn right".

December 23, 2018

Vince428054

May we say "De hond slaat bij het park rechtsaf" ?

June 27, 2018

ion1122

Put the one-word adverb (rechtsaf) before the multi-word prepositional phrase (bij het park).

Also, consider the English. Would you say "The dog turns at the park to the right?" Probably not.

In both languages, you do not usually insert a prepositional phrase in between a verb and an adverb closely associated with that verb.

December 23, 2018

duckbird2

Bij het park/ at the park - what does geographically exactly mean? He is in the park and turns right inside tge park or he is not in the park but directly next to tge park and turns right tgere(so outside of the park)? Or both can be? - English is not my native language as you probably have found it out already from my question:) thaanx for answer!

April 13, 2019

ion1122

The dog is walking down the street. When he gets to the park (gets near the park), he turns right.

When he turns right, maybe he enters the park. Or maybe he just continues to walk on a new street outside the park. We do not know.

April 13, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.