Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De hond slaat rechtsaf bij het park."

Translation:The dog turns right at the park.

3 years ago

12 Comments


plasma991

So is either "slaat rechtsaf" or "gaat rechts"?

3 years ago

Ecreature

Slaat rechtsaf or gaat naar rechts

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Hopefully this clarifies things, since I was also confused. Slaat af is a form of the afslaan verb http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=afslaan&Submit=Go&D1=24&H1=124, so now it's understandable to have "slaat rechts/links af".

Also, do not forget that afslaan is the infinitive, which is necessary when using kunnen/hoeven/moeten e.g. Hier moet ik rechts afslaan (I think it's how you write it...).

2 years ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Why "rechtsaf" and not just "rechts"

3 years ago

asalade
asalade

That would only make sense if it is a boxer.

Ba dum dish.

The verb is 'afslaan' but the af and slaan get seperated. 'Slaan' means to hit.

3 years ago

EricFatani

"the dog turns right to the park" isn't accepted? I was under the impression "bij" can mean "at" or "to" I understand it completely changes the meaning of the sentence but any help here would be appreciated.

1 year ago

Uvuvwevwevwe

naar het park - to the park

1 year ago

Vince428054

May we say "De hond slaat bij het park rechtsaf" ?

2 months ago

BrettBeutell

Anyone believe "takes a right at" should also be a valid solution? (Asking for a friend...)

1 year ago

RuiMei79
RuiMei79

Why does the separable verb afslaan behave differently from the others? Ie, is the sentence "De hond slaat rechts bij het park af." correct?

1 year ago

JanHornstr
JanHornstr

No, I think because the two times "af" ( AFslaan en rechtsAF) comes together in one "af". In my opinion you could say : "Ik sla rechts af" and "Ik sla rechtsaf"

11 months ago

F1shlegs
F1shlegs

Is rechtsaf always 'to the right'? Or is it only every used with slaan?

7 months ago