"They cultivate fruit here."

Translation:Coltivano frutta qui.

July 3, 2013

8 Comments


hardrockhamster

is there a difference between qui and qua?

August 27, 2016

deninho777

Ciao Alex, no, they're the same. Buona domenica e buon studio. :)

November 13, 2016

h0w412d

Can you also say "Loro crescono frutta qui"?

July 3, 2013

SigurdS

i think "crescere" means more "raise a child up" or the like

May 20, 2015

MrMacbeth

It's used for 'vegetables' here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/576772 - I think that it isn't accepted here is a mistake.

June 14, 2015

SigurdS

You may be right, but i surely would differ between "cultivating sth." and "sth. grows". So I'd use coltivare for things you can cultivate/breed - such as plants, bacteria, etc. and crescere in the sense of "raising" for humans (i'm not even sure if i'd use it for animals...). But on the other hand i would also use crescere for plants, bacteria, etc. in the sense of "growing" (so: differ between the active and passive process)... But i'm not a native speaker, this derives just from my experience so far.

June 15, 2015

SaraHill18

Why essi and not Sono

December 2, 2017

viaferrata68

It didn't like "le frutte", it wanted the singular "la frutta". Which seems odd to me, unless it was a strange farm where just one very very special fruit was grown....

February 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.