1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The artist loves the meaning…

"The artist loves the meaning of the colors."

Translation:Kunstneren elsker farvernes betydning.

November 20, 2014

17 Comments


syenite

I would like to know if it could be "betydningen af farverne"?


RoligMaverick

4 years later :D It probably doesn't sound as natural as the inversed form within the accepted answer, but should be accepted nevertheless.


Lisa79533

I would love to have the prompts match the correct answer. And also I would love to know why it cannot be betydningen af farverne?


AageNielsen

I and several others have faced the same problem. I will report it.


wutaing

why can't it be "kunstneren elsker betydningen på farverne"


HommeRenoir

Approve "Kunstneren elsker betydningen af farverne"


Reina938822

betydningen af farverne????


Lucia990165

Please Duo answer the questions. Is possible or not and why?


nivi0104

betydning /mening whats the difference ?


RyagonIV
  • betydning - meaning
  • mening - opinion; sense

Yay for false friends.


matthewdawids

You should be able to use "mening" instead of "betydning".

From "Den Danske Ordbog"

mening (2): tanke-, begrebs- eller betydningsmæssigt indhold af et ord, en ytring, en handling el.lign.

SYNONYM: betydning

EKSEMPEL: Jeg forstod nogenlunde ordene, men ikke meningen.


Carmen29901

Why not farvernes betydningen?


Markle0

the colors's the meaning


therealfajjy

That sounds as unnatural as saying "the colour's the meaning". The possession doesnt make sense to have a definite article.


GigiGottwald

Would someone please answer Carmen's question?


pAPKSklU

How do translate in danish "The artist loves the colors' meaning" ?


therealfajjy

the plural "farvernes betydninger" conveys exactly the same meaning. It's not clear from the english sentence if it is specifically one meaning for all the colours, or each of the meaning of each of the colours, so both should be accepted as translations.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.