1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The artist loves the meaning…

"The artist loves the meaning of the colors."

Translation:Kunstneren elsker farvernes betydning.

November 20, 2014

20 Comments


syenite

I would like to know if it could be "betydningen af farverne"?


[deactivated user]

    4 years later :D It probably doesn't sound as natural as the inversed form within the accepted answer, but should be accepted nevertheless.


Helene666293

    in the hints this is the only given answer !! ''farverne'' and ''ved''/ ''af'' so duo itself gives the wrong (?) answer


Lisa79533

    I would love to have the prompts match the correct answer. And also I would love to know why it cannot be betydningen af farverne?


AageNielsen

    I and several others have faced the same problem. I will report it.


Lucia990165

    Please Duo answer the questions. Is possible or not and why?


Reina938822

    betydningen af farverne????


wutaing

    why can't it be "kunstneren elsker betydningen på farverne"


FaVX6YkH

    "Kunstneren elsker betydningen af farverne." is Duolingos own translation and yet it is not accepted. More than 5 years later, I'm guessing that Danish isn't a money maker for Duolingo.


Carmen29901

    Why not farvernes betydningen?


Markle0

    the colors's the meaning


therealfajjy

    That sounds as unnatural as saying "the colour's the meaning". The possession doesnt make sense to have a definite article.


nivi0104

    betydning /mening whats the difference ?


RyagonIV
    • betydning - meaning
    • mening - opinion; sense

    Yay for false friends.


CreampieSegundo

    hvorfor "betydningen af farverne" er forkert?


PeterVisse8

    Same question as most people here (which strangely enough does not seem to be answered yet): What is wrong about 'betydningen af farverne'?


matthewdawids

    You should be able to use "mening" instead of "betydning".

    From "Den Danske Ordbog"

    mening (2): tanke-, begrebs- eller betydningsmæssigt indhold af et ord, en ytring, en handling el.lign.

    SYNONYM: betydning

    EKSEMPEL: Jeg forstod nogenlunde ordene, men ikke meningen.


pAPKSklU

    How do translate in danish "The artist loves the colors' meaning" ?


therealfajjy

    the plural "farvernes betydninger" conveys exactly the same meaning. It's not clear from the english sentence if it is specifically one meaning for all the colours, or each of the meaning of each of the colours, so both should be accepted as translations.


ChrisSteve648506

    Looks like Duo and his minders have gone to sleep.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.