"The bear is an animal."

Translation:Björnen är ett djur.

November 20, 2014

6 Comments


Supernova888

Is "Björnen är djuret" really wrong, or just a beta issue? If I am incorrect, how so? Thank you!

November 20, 2014

annika_a

Björnen är djuret. = The bear is the animal. (A somewhat strange sentence, in my opinion, in either language.)

Björnen är ett djur. = The bear is an animal. (Note that this does not have to refer to a specific bear. In English, one would probably use Bears are animals to convey the same general idea, although there's nothing wrong with The bear is an animal either.)

November 20, 2014

Hazilrigg

Djuret means "the bear" but you want to say "a bear", so the article is detached and goes in front of the word, like "ett djur".

November 20, 2014

JoseeV64

'Djuret' means 'the animal'. The bear is an animal. Björnen är ett djur.

November 3, 2018

Howtomakes

The bear is the animal?

May 5, 2019

JoseeV64

No, that is "Björnen är djuret."

May 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.