1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The bear is an animal."

"The bear is an animal."

Translation:Björnen är ett djur.

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


Supernova888

Is "Björnen är djuret" really wrong, or just a beta issue? If I am incorrect, how so? Thank you!


annika_a

Björnen är djuret. = The bear is the animal. (A somewhat strange sentence, in my opinion, in either language.)

Björnen är ett djur. = The bear is an animal. (Note that this does not have to refer to a specific bear. In English, one would probably use Bears are animals to convey the same general idea, although there's nothing wrong with The bear is an animal either.)


Carolle-an6

Ok but now why "ett" is ok and "en" is wrong, since it's "a", not "the", I guessed using "en" was right but still got it wrong


JoseeV64

An animal is ett djur; djur is an ett-word, not an en-word.


Hazilrigg

Djuret means "the bear" but you want to say "a bear", so the article is detached and goes in front of the word, like "ett djur".


JoseeV64

'Djuret' means 'the animal'. The bear is an animal. Björnen är ett djur.


Howtomakestuff

The bear is the animal?


JoseeV64

No, that is "Björnen är djuret."


CorazonFjord

Djuret is "the animal", whereas ett djur is "an animal". It's the difference between "the" and "an"


RokeyaElapreety

Why are some word ett-words and some are en-words?


VsavithriG

I do not have Swedish letters in my mobile


000Ash000

On most mobile devices you can press and hold on a letter for a couple seconds to get access to accents. If you do so on A you get access to Å & Ä. If you do so on O you get access to Ö.

You can also install a Swedish keyboard through your phone's settings.


Eileen813134

I don't know how to tell this stupid program that I cannot put accents on. Anyone know how to get tbis across?


JoseeV64

You could have known much earlier how to type the ö, ä and å if you had read comments in earlier lessons, because it has been asked and explained more often. There are several ways: 1. hold down the key and the accents appear. You will find the ü inder the u key, the ä under the a and the ö under the o. Or do 2, the easiest option: install a Swedish keyboard on your mobile device. BTW Duo is not stupid.


CedSgm7N

Is 'djur' pronounced the same as 'gor' (att gora) ???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.