"Jag äter soppa med sked."

Translation:I eat soup with a spoon.

November 20, 2014

17 Comments


Rycecube

Would it be incorrect to say "med en sked"?

November 21, 2014

Arnauti

That would work too. In Swedish, we can sometimes leave out the article when you wouldn't in English. Read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5824774

January 2, 2015

HnL.

There was another, kind of similar, example in the clothing module - with something like 'I have a button in my pocket'. In Swedish, the 'my' was not said. It was just 'in the pocket' and you assumed that it was yours. Is this spoon example the same? Could it also mean 'with my spoon'? Or is that only correct if it's 'the spoon' in Swedish?

July 12, 2018

Texan-Paul

I am guessing possession is typically only specified if "jag har en knapp i din fickan.", et cetera?

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, and in this case specifically it's more like Swedish has a set phrasing which English doesn't. If English had used the word "by", it'd have done the same: "I eat soup by spoon" without an article and without a possessive. Swedish does the same thing with med here.

September 3, 2018

LICA98

is that how sked is pronounced??

November 20, 2014

Hazilrigg

Yep, it's the (very roughly) fhw sound. In Swedish there are lots of letter combinations that can make the sound, like sk, skj, ti....

November 20, 2014

annika_a

In Sweden, yes. In Finland, it's more of a "sh" like in shave.

November 20, 2014

LICA98

yeah, I was expecting "sh"...

November 21, 2014

JosephMiln

Why would the article be left out? I haven't seen that in any other instances

September 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

As Arnauti posted above, there are some answers here.

September 27, 2015

Yecaap

Why is it wrong to translate it "I eat soup with spoon"? I know it's not the way we say it in English (because we need the "a" before "spoon" but in strict theory the sentence in Swedish doesn't have "en" before "sked"

April 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Like you say, it's incorrect English.

July 12, 2018

Re.wine.d

It seems to me if the noun is indefinite, then it does not require an indefinite article after the preposition. It's just some random spoon I'm eating my soup with.

November 5, 2018

devalanteriel

That's commonly how it works. Compare e.g. "I go to work by car", where you wouldn't say "by a car".

November 6, 2018

Kim197311

Since there was no article with sked, I didn't think it could be "with a spoon" and tried "by spoon". Why was the article not needed, and how come "by spoon" isn't equivalent?

December 5, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a matter of idiomatic differences only, really - Swedish prefers not to use the article, whereas English does want it. The sentence isn't meant to be translated word-for-word, so we don't allow "by spoon".

December 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.