Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros la vamos a aplicar."

Translation:We are going to apply it.

5 years ago

27 Comments


breadicalmd

I'm confused, "la" is the clitic for her, not it, so why is the translation "We are going to apply it"? Not that "We are going to apply her" makes much sense, but in this case shouldn't it be "Nosotros lo vamos a aplicar"?

5 years ago

nightshifted

"la" can also stand for "it" if the object in question is feminine. If it were a sticker (una calcomanía), for example, you would have to use "la" to replace it.

5 years ago

superflyafrochic

But DL didn't specify the object in the lesson... that's why I assumed it was "her" and not a feminine "it".

4 years ago

droma
droma

to expand a bit on nightshifted's comment "la" can apply also to "you" if feminine

5 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

But how do we know in this sentence if it is her or it, should not both be acceptable? Thank you

4 years ago

droma
droma

you would only know by context, and since the context is not know, either should be accepted. That being said, "it" in this case seems more natural.

4 years ago

chachi998125

Here are two examples: Nosotros la vamos a aplicar (la inyeccion, the injection) Nosotros lo vamos a aplicar (el plan, the plan)

11 months ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

Seems like lo should work here. We have no way of knowing it is referring to feminine.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

But I don't think I would use la if I were translating this into Spanish here on Duo. Only the owl knows the gender.

4 years ago

YehudisHecht

The 'a' before 'aplicar' is barely audible- it is almost completely blended into the A of 'aplicar'. Anyone else agree?

3 years ago

skepticalways

Yehudis, that is typical for the "a," when the next word starts with an "a." I would miss it in conversation, but only figure it out by the fact that the lesson is for future tense.

2 years ago

gin.
gin.

i heard "nosotros la vamos a abrigar" :( like we're going to cover her (with a coat or something)

4 years ago

starrbrent

I agree I heard. apricar, abricar, and apicar... the l is super difficult to pick up even on the turtle.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Brent, same here! Listened multiple times and heard an "r" every time, not an "l" for aplicar. Luckily, all Owl said was I had a typo.

2 years ago

DonaldCrittenden

Could this not be translated, "We are going to administer it?"

3 years ago

Jimijimmy

That sounds correct, so it should be reported.

3 years ago

Capt_Kev

Lo vamos a aplicar "we are going to apply it" makes much more sense to my Dominican friends... is it a regional thing?

1 year ago

johnmurraybray

How would you say "we are going to administer her" ?

4 years ago

Jimijimmy

What do you mean by that? Do you mean administer a medicine to her? I'm just confused by what you mean, that's all.

3 years ago

shirabj

why is the sentence "We will apply TO it" wrong?

4 years ago

EllieLemke
EllieLemke

Why can't it be "We are going to administer her"?

3 years ago

raukett

where does "it" come from? why not "we are going to apply"?

1 year ago

drkjohnson13

We are going to apply.

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

DL has simply made another mistake, inserting 'la' when there is no apparent reason for doing so. DL should change this item.

1 year ago

DanielAkio4

Why does the l sond like and r

7 months ago

Jens.Soe

I wrote "We shall apply it" which I find more correct English than "We will apply it", but I was told it was wrong. Why?

5 months ago

roselove21r

I read the comments below and I still don't get it. Why do you guys have been trying to keep the Spanish learners from posting their questions. Somebody else questions are not necessarily mine. Please stop it

4 years ago