Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Would they be at my house that day?"

Translation:¿Estarían ellas en mi casa ese día?

5 years ago

31 Comments


wklem88

I was rejected because I used "ellos"? Ridiculous!

9 months ago

7MTO6oux

Agree. They go to rather great lengths in numerous other questions to point out that either "ellos" or "ellas" can be correct, then ding you for "ellos." Very annoying.

8 months ago

Dave611218

¿Estarían ellas en mi casa ese día? - accepted 15-Apr-2018 (Ed: apologies, this was now six days ago and I'm not sure if I meant to type ellos...)

5 months ago

el-Canguro

estoy de acuerdo ..... SUPER Agronoying!

5 months ago

piit79
piit79

Yep, same happened to me. Reported.

9 months ago

Orelion
Orelion

Ditto.

8 months ago

Still_Lrng2

Ditto

8 months ago

K4rlot4

Spanish is my mother tongue, I took the test in my own language just to check how good or bad I am at my own language grammar and I was shocked that I was wrong for choosing "ellos" :$ WTH!!!

8 months ago

Dee811953

I am not a native Spanish speaker, and this burns me. I am trying to learn, and this does not help. Ellos or Ellas would be correct unless there was some other indication of gender, such as in a face to face conversation. I appreciate your comment

7 months ago

Nasach
NasachPlus

Both could be correct but it depends on the context of the sentence and situation. If the speaker knows that the group is completely female, he/she would use "Ellas". If there is at least one male in the group being referenced, the speaker would use "Ellos".

As for Duolingo in this case... there is not enough information in the sentence to confirm it is "Ellas", so it should default to "Ellos".

7 months ago

loubbles
loubbles

Just put Estarían instead of ellos/as estarían, they accept that!

7 months ago

RickArmstrong1

Really? I can't use "ellos?"

8 months ago

AidanAlvarado

OMG SAME I SAID ELLOS TOO. They need to fix that

8 months ago

Dee811953

Yes they do

7 months ago

Maxxatrillion

For the native speakers, is it really that big of a deal to say "a mi casa" than "en mi casa" in this case?

5 years ago

Babella

Yes, it is, the preposition cannot be changed.

5 years ago

Maxxatrillion

Okay, thank you.

5 years ago

Babella

You are welcome :]

5 years ago

Anquialo

Sort of. For this one, en mi casa is the right way.

8 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"a mi casa" would be "to my house"

voy a mis casa = I'm going to my house

4 months ago

BobbieJenn

what signifies that it is women not men ?

8 months ago

JesusSergio510

como mexicano estoy indignado report, ban y lo que le siga jaja puse ellos

7 months ago

JacquieLam4

Why can't "aquel" be used instead of "ese"?

7 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

OK, how do I know which gender is they?? I put ellos and was marked wrong.

7 months ago

Sharon469764

Ellos still being marked wrong?????

7 months ago

Rob11192

estarian ellos en mi casa ese dia = correct. Sort this out

7 months ago

loubbles
loubbles

If you just put Estarían instead of ellos estarían, they accept it!!

7 months ago

CiprianGraphics

''They'' means both ''ellos'' and ''ellas''. ''Ellos'' was flagged as being incorrect. Please rectify this.

5 months ago

el-Canguro

In addition to the discussion about ellas or ellos Estarían means would they. Since the pronoun is NOT indicated in the English ¿Estarían en mi casa (without a pronoun) should be an accepted answer.

5 months ago

Navil557367

Ellas.....really? No manchen asi como quieren que quedemos en un nivel alto si nos pondran mal punto por algo asi?

4 months ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Estarían ellos en mi casa ese dia?" accepted 7/18

1 month ago