1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My coffee"

"My coffee"

Translation:Mitt kaffe

November 20, 2014

15 Comments


RebeccaYsamar

How do you know when to utilize min/mina/mitt? It's obviously "Min kaffe" but why not "Mitt kaffe"? Thanks!


annika_a

It's actually Mitt kaffe (but Min kopp kaffe, since kopp is an "en" word). These are a bit tricky, sometimes it depends on an implied noun holding the beverage in question and sometimes I think it's down to the thing in question being uncountable.

We know it's mitt kaffe because the definitive form (the coffee) is kaffet (kaffen would be plural).

Edit: Oh, and "mina" is for plural things. Mina kaffen. :-)


deletemeeeeeeee

Jaha! Tack så mycket!!!


seventwelve81

Is 'mitt kaffe' applicable to any form of coffee? (eg. coffee (beans) vs brewed coffee)


JoakimEk

Yes, when in neuter/ett.

It is a mass noun when used with ett (kaffet), so even if you have two packets of coffee beans or two cups of coffee, you will still say "mitt kaffe" (singular).

Used with "en", or a number, it means servings/cups of coffee. "Min kaffe" thus means my cup of coffee.

Since only the en-version can be plural, using "mina" will refer to servings/cups of coffe. You rarely say that though, instead it becomes the mass noun "mitt kaffe". (For "öl" however, that have the same en/ett use, it is more common to say "mina öl" for many servings.)

To specify f.ex. many packets of coffee beans, you say "mina paket kaffe", or "två paket kaffe". (Then it is "paket" that controls the gender.)


EdsonLopul

I think it depends on the word for bean. The fact that its a coffeebean wouldnt make that different


Zmrzlina

I dont know about your native language, but it's comparable to mon/ma/mes in french. One for each grammatical gender (min/mitt) and the same (mina) for plurals.


Bryn573714

Tack så mycket for all the good answers! I was wondering the same thing as Rebeca but not now :)


IndieTalbot23

what is the difference between "mitt" and "min"


majid588382

Tack så mycket alla personer för fråga


MexicoMadness

majid, can you please tell me the meaning of the last 3 words in your comment? Tack sã mycket


joyerma

@Indie taIbot i think you will use mitt if the word is with "ett" for example =ett brev ( a letter ) so you'll say "mitt brev" The min if the word is with "en" = en penna ( a pen) min penna .. so therefore we need to know of its en or ett .. I hope this is right tho :)


Jacktheman95

I confused, I thought if it was an ett word it was Mitt. Coffee (kaffe) is an en word is it not? And -en words are Min - therefore i would have thought this was Min Kaffe? Im obviously wrong but could someone explain thanks


ThomasRo2

"kaffe" is neutrum (-et word) so it would be "mitt kaffe". But as Annika and Joakim explained above, "min kaffe" can also be correct, if you are not referring to the sort of coffee but the actual cup you are holding in your hands. It is the same with beer: "Mitt öl är Norrlands Guld/Mariestads/Falkenberg..." men "Det här är min öl, men du kan gärna hämta en egen från kylskåpet." "En" would refer to the bottle in this case.


KarolnaWal1

I write mitt kaffe, because kaffe is ett word, but duolingo marked it as wrong. If it is meant as my cup of coffee, which would be I think min kopp kaffe, why isn't it written there? Or shouldn't both be right since we don't know what we are talking about?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.