Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My coffee"

Translation:Mitt kaffe

3 years ago

13 Comments


RebeccaYsamar

How do you know when to utilize min/mina/mitt? It's obviously "Min kaffe" but why not "Mitt kaffe"? Thanks!

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

It's actually Mitt kaffe (but Min kopp kaffe, since kopp is an "en" word). These are a bit tricky, sometimes it depends on an implied noun holding the beverage in question and sometimes I think it's down to the thing in question being uncountable.

We know it's mitt kaffe because the definitive form (the coffee) is kaffet (kaffen would be plural).

Edit: Oh, and "mina" is for plural things. Mina kaffen. :-)

3 years ago

deletemeeeeeeee

Jaha! Tack så mycket!!!

3 years ago

seventwelve81
seventwelve81

Is 'mitt kaffe' applicable to any form of coffee? (eg. coffee (beans) vs brewed coffee)

3 years ago

EdsonLopul
EdsonLopul

I think it depends on the word for bean. The fact that its a coffeebean wouldnt make that different

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Yes, when in neuter/ett.

It is a mass noun when used with ett (kaffet), so even if you have two packets of coffee beans or two cups of coffee, you will still say "mitt kaffe" (singular).

Used with "en", or a number, it means servings/cups of coffee. "Min kaffe" thus means my cup of coffee.

Since only the en-version can be plural, using "mina" will refer to servings/cups of coffe. You rarely say that though, instead it becomes the mass noun "mitt kaffe". (For "öl" however, that have the same en/ett use, it is more common to say "mina öl" for many servings.)

To specify f.ex. many packets of coffee beans, you say "mina paket kaffe", or "två paket kaffe". (Then it is "paket" that controls the gender.)

1 year ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I dont know about your native language, but it's comparable to mon/ma/mes in french. One for each grammatical gender (min/mitt) and the same (mina) for plurals.

3 years ago

Bryn573714

Tack så mycket for all the good answers! I was wondering the same thing as Rebeca but not now :)

3 years ago

IndieTalbot23

what is the difference between "mitt" and "min"

2 years ago

majid588382

Tack så mycket alla personer för fråga

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

majid, can you please tell me the meaning of the last 3 words in your comment? Tack sã mycket

1 year ago

joyerma

@Indie taIbot i think you will use mitt if the word is with "ett" for example =ett brev ( a letter ) so you'll say "mitt brev" The min if the word is with "en" = en penna ( a pen) min penna .. so therefore we need to know of its en or ett .. I hope this is right tho :)

2 years ago

ochtendgeluidjes

Mitt Romney

2 days ago