"My coffee"

Translation:Mitt kaffe

November 20, 2014

13 Comments


RebeccaYsamar

How do you know when to utilize min/mina/mitt? It's obviously "Min kaffe" but why not "Mitt kaffe"? Thanks!

November 20, 2014

annika_a

It's actually Mitt kaffe (but Min kopp kaffe, since kopp is an "en" word). These are a bit tricky, sometimes it depends on an implied noun holding the beverage in question and sometimes I think it's down to the thing in question being uncountable.

We know it's mitt kaffe because the definitive form (the coffee) is kaffet (kaffen would be plural).

Edit: Oh, and "mina" is for plural things. Mina kaffen. :-)

November 20, 2014

deletemeeeeeeee

Jaha! Tack så mycket!!!

August 28, 2015

seventwelve81

Is 'mitt kaffe' applicable to any form of coffee? (eg. coffee (beans) vs brewed coffee)

January 29, 2015

JoakimEk

Yes, when in neuter/ett.

It is a mass noun when used with ett (kaffet), so even if you have two packets of coffee beans or two cups of coffee, you will still say "mitt kaffe" (singular).

Used with "en", or a number, it means servings/cups of coffee. "Min kaffe" thus means my cup of coffee.

Since only the en-version can be plural, using "mina" will refer to servings/cups of coffe. You rarely say that though, instead it becomes the mass noun "mitt kaffe". (For "öl" however, that have the same en/ett use, it is more common to say "mina öl" for many servings.)

To specify f.ex. many packets of coffee beans, you say "mina paket kaffe", or "två paket kaffe". (Then it is "paket" that controls the gender.)

August 1, 2017

EdsonLopul

I think it depends on the word for bean. The fact that its a coffeebean wouldnt make that different

January 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

I dont know about your native language, but it's comparable to mon/ma/mes in french. One for each grammatical gender (min/mitt) and the same (mina) for plurals.

November 20, 2014

Bryn573714

Tack så mycket for all the good answers! I was wondering the same thing as Rebeca but not now :)

September 1, 2015

IndieTalbot23

what is the difference between "mitt" and "min"

January 3, 2016

majid588382

Tack så mycket alla personer för fråga

November 2, 2015

MexicoMadness

majid, can you please tell me the meaning of the last 3 words in your comment? Tack sã mycket

July 14, 2017

joyerma

@Indie taIbot i think you will use mitt if the word is with "ett" for example =ett brev ( a letter ) so you'll say "mitt brev" The min if the word is with "en" = en penna ( a pen) min penna .. so therefore we need to know of its en or ett .. I hope this is right tho :)

August 24, 2016

ochtendgeluidjes

Mitt Romney

September 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.