1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landmanden siger at der er r…

"Landmanden siger at der er rødgrød med fløde i pigens blå strømper."

Translation:The farmer says that there is rødgrød with cream in the girl's blue socks.

November 20, 2014

12 Comments


YvonneJanssen

I'm pretty sure team denmark from duolingo is secretly recording foreign people that try to pronounce this to laugh at us...


PierrePoutine

Duo asked me to read this one aloud. I was pleased to see it tell me that I got those particular words right!


jlinsitges

Til lykke!!!


p.kmetski

I can't even begin to imagine that...


jlinsitges

What on earth are the course writers on? Can we have some please?


SquishMelon

What the heck is this sentence QwQ WHEN WILL I EVER NEED TO SAY THIS.


jlinsitges

I think the course writer's use of absurd is to shock us into remembering the structure rather than the vocabulary. It is a typical "cadavre exquis". Admittedly the DK course has rather a lot of them! I don't find it a problem, what bothers me more is the poor English written by non-natives that never gets corrected.


FionaOnDuoL

Red groats? Are they similar to muesli?


EjnarS

It is a type of jelly with strawberries in it


FelixWursthorn

My Duolingo accepted my answer, but it's translation said: "The farmer says that theres rødgrød with cream in the girl's blue socks". It should be either: "... says that there is..." or "... says that there's..." instead of "... says that theres..."

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.