"Vuoi scegliere il vino oggi?"

Traduzione:Do you want to choose the wine today?

4 anni fa

14 commenti


Marcellone2149

Let me propose a reflection. I translated "do you like to choose the wine today?" and Duolingo correctly has refused it. I utilized the first sentence that I usually use in this case. My sentence is correct and absolutely more polite... But, it is not a proper translation. One small heart has flown away... Never mind.

4 anni fa

eviethegreat

A polite way to say it is "would you like to choose the wine today?". But that isn't a proper translation either.

4 anni fa

Marcellone2149

Your sentence is a step ahead... That's good!

4 anni fa

Tempesta_del_76

I chose this one indeed :(

2 anni fa

WarsawWill
WarsawWill

When we say "do you like" in Present Simple, we mean in general - "Do you like Italian wine? Do you like coming to this restaurant?".

We don't use it to talk about a specific occasion like "today", so I'm afraid your sentence isn't correct.

To talk about a specific occasion we use "want", or as evie says, the more polite "would like".

2 anni fa

heckiy
heckiy

The answer to this question is too simple. Two of them are patently (clearly) wrong. They should be more similar.

3 anni fa

halfdark

Perchè La forma americana abbreviata "wanna" non è accettata? È giusta e viene usata spesso...

3 anni fa

eviethegreat

"Wanna" is slang and not correct written english. Even though I might pronounce "want to" as "wanna" I would always write "want to".

3 anni fa

beatricegr337992

Parlare in italiano!!! Non è possibile?

2 anni fa

Pina949931

È giusto ciò che ho scritto perché mi dici che è sbagliato

1 anno fa

cristinabonvi

cosa hai scritto?
:)

1 anno fa

PietroRazzani

prima mi ha corretto Do you want to choose the wine today? ok perchè avevo sbagliato, poi ripeto la frase e mi ha corretto di nuovo dicendo Do you want to pick the wine today?, ma è giusto?

1 anno fa

CarloAlber513688

Perché non è corretto "do you want to chose the wine today"

1 anno fa

pierocarra1

Ma che cacchio dici duo lingo!!! Do you want to pick, !!, cosa vuol dire ..

6 mesi fa
Impara Inglese in soli 5 minuti al giorno. Gratis.