1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter din citron."

"Jag äter din citron."

Translation:I eat your lemon.

November 20, 2014

39 Comments


Prestige_Harl

Can someone please tell me the difference between din, dina and ditt?


sotnosen93

"Din" is singular for en-words, "ditt" is singular for ett-words, and "dina" is plural for both.


HuskyCx

Thank you so much. I wasn't able to figure this out myself. Does this rule apply to all sets of pronouns?


HLazer

Thx so fukkin much


nordSPB

I actually don't hear -d in din, and i hear like äter-in. Is this robot's fault or this is a usual way to mute -d?


Jitt91

It's just the robot sounding weird. The d- in din is not dropped.


languagepotato

if you listen closely, it's probably because the r and the d make a similar sound, and they come right after eachother, in my native languages that happens a lot, so i could clearly hear jag äter din citron


nordSPB

may I ask if such situation happens like jag har slipsar, here r and s, would it give together sh-sound?


Jitt91

Yes it would in a lot of dialects of Swedish. Not everywhere though. But over all, yes.

Someting like:

Jag haSHlipsar

rs becomes ʂ

This occurs for other combinations as well:

rt becomes ʈ Like in ärta (pea) it's rather äʈa

rn becomes ɳ Like in barn (child/children) it's rather baɳ

rd becomes ɖ Like in lärd (lettered/scholarly) it's rather läɖ

If you want to listen to the sounds you can find them here (under Retroflex): http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/consonants.html

Again, it's not like this in every dialect of Swedish but it's like this in standard Swedish.


nordSPB

oh wow, tack så mycket! i appreciate this!


Kampfschrei

Thanks for the tip!


Wesley3339

can anyone tell me how you make this in the past? Or anything really, like, I ate your lemon.... do they teach this later on?


Jitt91

Jag åt din citron=I ate your lemon (Singular your)

Jag åt er citron=I ate your lemon (Plural your)


Steven_Phillips

I thought you add a de to make it past? like, "Jag ätede din citron." Am I wrong?


EsraWay

Yes, you are wrong. All verbs in Swedish belong to different verb groups, the most common of which is group 1. If äta were a group 1 verb, it would be ätade in the preterite tense, just like arbeta (to work) is 'arbetade' in the preterite tense. Instead it's a group 4 verb, and becomes 'åt' in the preterite, e.g. Jag åt din citron igår / I ate your lemon yesterday. All group 4 verbs change vowel when they're being written in the preterite tense. You can see some other examples of group 4 verbs here: http://blog.lardigsvenska.com/2010/10/verb-grupp-4.html .

Group 4 verbs are tricky.


Nephulim

Also, it should be 'I ate your lemon' Otherwise it sounds like it should be an 'if-then' sentence. For instance, 'if you are mean to me I eat your lemon.'


NylaTheWolf

How could "your" be plural? If they're saying they ate everyone's lemon, shouldn't it be "I ate your lemons"?

I probably sound like an idiot, but I'm not a grammar master.


sotnosen93

They mean plural in the sense that "your" refers to multiple people that the lemon belongs to, not that there are multiple lemons.


LilliKaye

Why would anyone say this though


French_n_Swedish

Duolingo has many phrases, sentences and questions that you're very unlikely to ask - I think the "point" is that you focus on the forming of the phrases rather than getting stuck on what is actually being said. Also, it means it's hard to just guess, and you actually have to know the meaning of the words and how the word order affects them. This is not anywhere NEAR as bizarre as Duo can get. The Hebrew course has "Who knows where his finger has been?" and later on, Swedish has "What a big sausage you have!"


Elin.7-1

Check out the discussion page:
What are some weird things Duolingo has taught you to say?
comment/24977563


1vanh

Ohhh, that makes sense! Tack :)


NoodleInhaler

Can someone explain the difference between din, dina and ditt?


French_n_Swedish

Sure (people whose Swedish is better than mine may correct me if I make I mistake, but I think I can do this one): They are all different forms of the word "your" depending on what object (a table, a plate, a lemon) etc. is being referred to. The important thing to remember is that between these three, it doesn't matter WHO owns the object, just what the object is. I believe that you might use a fourth form of your, being "era" if it were multiple people doing the owning. But nevermind that for now, we're discussing din, ditt and dina. Now I've put them in that order deliberately because to me it makes the most sense. "Din" is like to be the most common, because it refers to COMMON GENDER nouns. That term is pretty unhelpful, because it has nothing to do with sexual gender or anything else, it's just a CLASS of noun. I have found it helpful to think of this class as "en" words. Words that have an "en" in front of them if you mean "a car", for example, "En bil." THE CAR would also be "Bilen". Some of thousands more examples include en citron, en jordgubbe, en sköldpadda which become citronen, jordgubben och sköldpaddan when they take "the" in front of them. So you see the pattern, "en" words end in "en" when they take the definite form. They also become DIN citron, din jordgubbe, din sköldpadda etc.

"Ett" words are the next class. They are less common (I believe about 3 in 10 nouns are "neutrom gender", but again, I just think of them as "ett" words). For example, "ett hus, ett djur, ett barn" become "huset, djuret och barnet" (the house, the animal, the child). So they are "ett" words and have "ditt" in front of them if you're referring to "your house, your animal, your child".

"Dina" is the plural form. So it's used if you're referring to someone's plural objects, e.g. "your shoes" = "dina skor", as opposed to "din sko" (your SHOE, singular). I should say, same goes for MY shoes, my child etc. except "min, mitt och mina".

But, with grammar, don't let it stop you saying something. If you're speaking Swedish and you can't remember what form a noun is, just use "en/min/din,-en" form of the word and if you're wrong, either a Swede will gently correct you or you'll pick it up with time. I was speaking to Swede on Skype and said "min hus" and he just said "Mitt hus. Hus är "ett hus, huset, mitt hus, ditt hus" ." and now I will never forget, hus is an "ett" word.

It gets a little bit more tricky when you come to words that don't have a separate plural form (e.g. "barn" means both "child" and "children") though it's still pretty simple because "mitt barn" is "my child" and "mina barn" is "my children" so you get the idea, but that's pretty much it. I hope that helps!


Tonia926087

Very helpful, thanks!


echoe02

Am i the only one that found this funny


EthanNewma1

Before this sentence I had to translate Jag äter er citron. Being the same translation of I am eating your lemon. What is the difference between er and din??


EsraWay

Er is plural 'you', so you ate Åsa and Håkan's lemon. 'Din' is singular you, so you just ate Åsa's lemon.


French_n_Swedish

I probably wouldn't eat two Nordic Noir authors' lemons, they'd kill you in some gruesome way AND know how to get away with it!


SifuEricson

Citron is an ett- word or not? Why is it then din citron and not ditt


RevShirls

Citron is an en word, not an ett word. en citron - a lemon citronen - the lemon


celebrim

The pronunciation of 'din' is incorrect

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.