"Björnen"

Translation:The bear

November 20, 2014

26 Comments


seventwelve81

The 'en' at the end of björnen almost sounds like an 'an' to me. Not sure if that's right.

January 14, 2015

MauriceWak

Here's a native speaker saying it http://www.forvo.com/word/bj%C3%B6rnen/#sv

July 8, 2015

JackBond

Coming from German, it almost sounds like the ö is pronounced like an o. Is that just me?

August 30, 2016

Zmrzlina

I think it sounds like an Ö, which should be easy for a German.

October 21, 2016

L4UW0

I agree, the reason why I came to the commentsection. Is it contextdependent? This is def. a different sound than for example in bröd.

September 5, 2017

LucasDiniz22

Is björn a popular name in Sweden.

January 2, 2017

edith337457

Yes

July 28, 2017

Kibo-Chopper

is the R here silent?

November 20, 2014

Lundgren8

In Swedish, except for the southern dialects and the Finnish dialects, the combination -rn-, merge into a thicker ”retroflex” sound. If it were just ”bjönen” then the -n- would have been more dental. What you have to do is just move the tip of the tongue a bit further back in the mouth when producing -rn-. Same goes for -rd-, -rt-, -rs- and to some extent -rl-.

November 20, 2014

Jazzable

Is it a bit like an R sound in a british english accent?

November 26, 2014

Lundgren8

No, in British English the /r/ disappears altogether. In this case, it just merges with the /n/, /d/, /t/ and /s/ to form a sound where the tongue is more bent backwards.

Listen to the difference between: ”bord” and ”bod”.

And between ”höna” and ”hörna”.

November 26, 2014

varigby

Jazzable: "Is it a bit like an R sound in a british english accent?"

To me it sounds like that. I can't hear any /r/ in the forvo examples given by Lundgren8.

bord = /bo:d/ bod = /bu:d/

We all tend to perceive sounds differently. Perhaps you should just go with what seems most helpful and works for you. However, Lundgren8 knows a lot more about phonetics and phonology than I do!

May 8, 2016

dbf12

He sure does! But whats with 'the bord?' It kinda sounds like bröd,ya know bread? And jag äter bröd lunchen.

May 16, 2016

DiscentemM

I'm a bit confused. Björnen is pronounced with the 'o'-sound from (for example) the English word "come". I thought the 'ö' always was pronounced as 'u' as in "fur", so I thought 'Björnen' would sound like 'Bjurnen'.

Why isn't is just 'Bjornen' than, because (as a beginner) I would think that's the same.

September 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Ö and O are separate sounds and letters in Swedish, and that's why it's spelled the way it is here. Ö can be described as the vowel in words like "sir" and "fur", but without the R-quality.

October 21, 2016

causeman

How would I say "What's the word for ___?" In svenska?

January 3, 2017

sotnosen93

"Vad är ordet för ___?"

July 1, 2018

panourgias

What is the plural of bjorn? What is the difference between bjorn and bjornen?

October 19, 2016

JackBond

En Björn = A bear
Björnen = The bear
Björnar = Bears
Björnarna = The bears

The -en ending here is equivalent to the English "the".

October 19, 2016

panourgias

Tack så mycket Jack Bond

October 21, 2016

Olweg

Haha, I was wondering if swedish course would have as many bears as in the danish course.... here we go, the bear is coming :p

November 10, 2016

BOSSBASMAH

it didn't sound right to me

October 6, 2017

Jrbrobsrv

What does björk mean? I remembered this name because of the singer rsrs

October 23, 2017

sotnosen93

Birch.

July 1, 2018

subayrxari

oh my god had

December 4, 2017

Tabitha402411

E N! E N! THATS ALL I HAD LEFT! Also hi!!

March 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.