"Björnen"

Translation:The bear

November 20, 2014

30 Comments


seventwelve81

The 'en' at the end of björnen almost sounds like an 'an' to me. Not sure if that's right.


JackBond

Coming from German, it almost sounds like the ö is pronounced like an o. Is that just me?


Zmrzlina

I think it sounds like an Ö, which should be easy for a German.


L4UW0

I agree, the reason why I came to the commentsection. Is it contextdependent? This is def. a different sound than for example in bröd.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I agree with JackBond and L4W0. She is saying Bjornen rather than Björnen.


LucasDiniz22

Is björn a popular name in Sweden.


DiscentemM

I'm a bit confused. Björnen is pronounced with the 'o'-sound from (for example) the English word "come". I thought the 'ö' always was pronounced as 'u' as in "fur", so I thought 'Björnen' would sound like 'Bjurnen'.

Why isn't is just 'Bjornen' than, because (as a beginner) I would think that's the same.


Zmrzlina

Ö and O are separate sounds and letters in Swedish, and that's why it's spelled the way it is here. Ö can be described as the vowel in words like "sir" and "fur", but without the R-quality.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

They are indeed separate sounds and letters. Nevertheless the speaker in the recording used here is saying Bjornen rather than Björnen.


Queen_Ziga

is the R here silent?


Lundgren8

In Swedish, except for the southern dialects and the Finnish dialects, the combination -rn-, merge into a thicker ”retroflex” sound. If it were just ”bjönen” then the -n- would have been more dental. What you have to do is just move the tip of the tongue a bit further back in the mouth when producing -rn-. Same goes for -rd-, -rt-, -rs- and to some extent -rl-.


Jazzable

Is it a bit like an R sound in a british english accent?


Lundgren8

No, in British English the /r/ disappears altogether. In this case, it just merges with the /n/, /d/, /t/ and /s/ to form a sound where the tongue is more bent backwards.

Listen to the difference between: ”bord” and ”bod”.

And between ”höna” and ”hörna”.


panourgias

What is the plural of bjorn? What is the difference between bjorn and bjornen?


JackBond

En Björn = A bear
Björnen = The bear
Björnar = Bears
Björnarna = The bears

The -en ending here is equivalent to the English "the".


panourgias

Tack så mycket Jack Bond


Olweg

Haha, I was wondering if swedish course would have as many bears as in the danish course.... here we go, the bear is coming :p


causeman

How would I say "What's the word for ___?" In svenska?


sotnosen93

"Vad är ordet för ___?"


maria97146

You can say "Vad betyder ....?"


BOSSBASMAH

it didn't sound right to me


Dim-ond-dysgwr

The speaker in the recording seems to be saying Bjornen rather than Björnen.


Jrbrobsrv

What does björk mean? I remembered this name because of the singer rsrs


Tabitha402411

E N! E N! THATS ALL I HAD LEFT! Also hi!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.